"月よう日から金よう日までしごとをします。"

Translation:I work from Monday to Friday.

June 27, 2017

24 Comments


bgrry

月曜日から金曜日まで仕事をします。

August 2, 2017

AlistairMa1

I wrote"I go to work Monday to Friday" しごとをします means do the job while はたらきます means work.

Sentence was marked wrong, correct answer "I work Monday to Friday"

Am I wrong to differentiate these two this way?

August 14, 2017

Jules40223

You are correct. You can 'shigoto' at the office, but you would 'hatakaru' on the sales report.

As for your answer, avoid using 'go to' in your translation, unless you see the verb for actually travelling to work, "ikimasu".

September 4, 2017

gabeebees

how come the hataraki one also translates to "i work from monday to friday"??

December 28, 2017

Mithlas1

"仕事をします" (しごとをします) means "to (do) work" (more literally "to do business"). "働く" (はたらく) means "to labor", and less literally "to work". The latter can mean to work on something specific, but it can be used for "work" in general just like in English.

December 28, 2017

IrvingFarias

しごとをします and はたらきます have the same meaning. しごと is a noun and はたらく is a verb. Also when you have します(する), it means the act of doing something, like in べんきょうします where べんきょう isn't a verb, but a noun, and adding します you have a verb.

December 18, 2017

Jiheishou

月曜日 monday から from 金曜日 Friday まで to 仕事 Work を Object Particle します。 to do

January 24, 2018

sakkusu

What is the function of Kara and Made here? Is it to/from?

July 6, 2018

sotnosen93

I think I've heard "made" more literally means "until", but to put it simply "kara" is "from" and "made" is "to".

July 9, 2018

Jillian465648

In English the sentence works translated directly but is not accepted by Duolingo

June 27, 2017

thehumansays...

I translated しごとをします as I have work, but this was rejected. Why is that so?

December 7, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Perhaps because the Japanese word does not just mean that you have work to do, but also that you are actually doing it. Or because the creators haven't yet thought of that translation, in which case reporting it might get them to add it. Either/or. :)

January 4, 2018

DKC995785

How come "I work Mondays through Fridays" is not also acceptable? What distinguishes these two grammatically?

June 2, 2018

hoovard

Please allow 月曜日, 金曜日, and 仕事 in the answer

January 13, 2019

Melissa895058

Why is "I work from Monday to Friday" incorrect?

May 26, 2018

sotnosen93

It isn't; it got accepted for me just now.

June 9, 2018

soldat_der_udssr

It seems that the verb in this sentence is し, because the particle を is placed before it. Well, i think, it means "to do" like am/is/are in English, and here it was used to change the noun "work" しごと into the verb "to do work" or "to work". So, in many sentences I saw the します ending instead of just ます, and is it cases, when し means "to do" or use to turn noun into verb? Or there are more cases to use します? Correct me please, if I was wrong.

June 9, 2018

sotnosen93

I think you're mostly on point, except し by itself isn't the verb, します as a whole is the polite form of する.

June 9, 2018

soldat_der_udssr

Thank you!

June 9, 2018

Yoshibro26

Does /I work monday to friday/ work?

June 19, 2018

c.al.oh

I dont understand why sometimes します is "I have to" and another time is is just "I do"

December 5, 2018

LaurenVict5

Why is the literal translation: Monday from friday to work

Why is から before まで

January 15, 2019

MatthieuLa84902

Apparently, i work form Monday to Friday is unacceptable! Took me the longest time to realize where was my mistake.

June 27, 2018

Christophe899588

I accidentally tapped Friday to Monday, knowing that it said Monday to Friday. I didn't fail at Japanese, or English, just basic motor skills.

July 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.