1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "月よう日から金よう日までしごとをします。"

"月よう日から金よう日までしごとをします。"

Translation:I work from Monday to Friday.

June 27, 2017

35 Comments


Jiheishou

月曜日 monday から from 金曜日 Friday まで to 仕事 Work を Object Particle します。 to do


Darkbeing

Many many thanks for breaking the setence down. I wasn't being able to identify the "from" and "to" parts.

ありがとう!


bgrry

月曜日から金曜日まで仕事をします。


AlistairMa1

I wrote"I go to work Monday to Friday" しごとをします means do the job while はたらきます means work.

Sentence was marked wrong, correct answer "I work Monday to Friday"

Am I wrong to differentiate these two this way?


Jules40223

You are correct. You can 'shigoto' at the office, but you would 'hatakaru' on the sales report.

As for your answer, avoid using 'go to' in your translation, unless you see the verb for actually travelling to work, "ikimasu".


[deactivated user]

    how come the hataraki one also translates to "i work from monday to friday"??


Mithlas1

    "仕事をします" (しごとをします) means "to (do) work" (more literally "to do business"). "働く" (はたらく) means "to labor", and less literally "to work". The latter can mean to work on something specific, but it can be used for "work" in general just like in English.


IrvingFarias

    しごとをします and はたらきます have the same meaning. しごと is a noun and はたらく is a verb. Also when you have します(する), it means the act of doing something, like in べんきょうします where べんきょう isn't a verb, but a noun, and adding します you have a verb.


sakkusu

    What is the function of Kara and Made here? Is it to/from?


sotnosen93

    I think I've heard "made" more literally means "until", but to put it simply "kara" is "from" and "made" is "to".


hoovard

    Please allow 月曜日, 金曜日, and 仕事 in the answer


Jillian465648

    In English the sentence works translated directly but is not accepted by Duolingo


thehumansays...

    I translated しごとをします as I have work, but this was rejected. Why is that so?


LordOfTheAndain

    Perhaps because the Japanese word does not just mean that you have work to do, but also that you are actually doing it. Or because the creators haven't yet thought of that translation, in which case reporting it might get them to add it. Either/or. :)


DKC995785

    How come "I work Mondays through Fridays" is not also acceptable? What distinguishes these two grammatically?


mon-degreen

    I was told to type what I heard. I answered 月曜日から金曜日まで仕事をします。This was marked incorrect because I used the kanji 曜 instead of よう and the kanji 仕事 instead of しごと.

    1. The 曜 kanji, in the context of days of the week, had already been introduced in the lesson. (Sometimes drag-and-drop sentences I'd been given would have words like 水曜日, etc.)
    2. Since I'm typing in Japanese on an English language computer, I'm using an IME. With an IME, it's difficult to write 月よう日 because the IME assumes you mean 月曜日 by default. (The same goes for 仕事.)

rokuthirteen

    I did the same, but I used hiragana for しごと. I was also marked incorrect. Several questions in this lesson are marking 曜 incorrect, but others require it. It's frustrating.


Anthony579082

    Sid you seriously throw a "form" in there with the correct "from"? I am finding this hard enough without you trying to use trick questions...


Mark838396

    Dear Duolingo, it would be lovely if you could make the red part of the screen that pops up to show the correct answer, scrollable, so that one can compare what they wrote with the correct answer. Many times the red screen completely covers the users answer. Thank you


Jamie799659

    I agree I hope they change this in a future version


Melissa895058

    Why is "I work from Monday to Friday" incorrect?


sotnosen93

    It isn't; it got accepted for me just now.


soldat_der_udssr

    It seems that the verb in this sentence is し, because the particle を is placed before it. Well, i think, it means "to do" like am/is/are in English, and here it was used to change the noun "work" しごと into the verb "to do work" or "to work". So, in many sentences I saw the します ending instead of just ます, and is it cases, when し means "to do" or use to turn noun into verb? Or there are more cases to use します? Correct me please, if I was wrong.


sotnosen93

    I think you're mostly on point, except し by itself isn't the verb, します as a whole is the polite form of する.


yoUsername420

    Does /I work monday to friday/ work?


MatthieuLa84902

    Apparently, i work form Monday to Friday is unacceptable! Took me the longest time to realize where was my mistake.


c.al.oh

    I dont understand why sometimes します is "I have to" and another time is is just "I do"


    [deactivated user]

      Why is the literal translation: Monday from friday to work

      Why is から before まで


ERPilgrim

      Why isn't "I have a job from Monday through Friday." acceptable? The hints seem to indicate that しごと can mean "work" or "job" and します can mean "have" or "do". It would seem to be a more literal translation of the Japanese and means essentially the same thing Duo's translation.


krosisbh

      Is します the present polite form of する?If so, it's a irregular verb? If it were regular it'd be すます. Would this be a verb I'd just have to memorize all the forms like sein for German or ser in Spanish, or is it predictably irregular?


DeadGamer1995

      I wrote 月曜日 instead of 月よう日 but it was wrong. Is there a reason why i cant use kanji in this point?  


Aztend

      月曜日から金曜日まで仕事をします


Jamie799659

      I hope the developers also fix the pronunciation of the kanji for day should be bi when used for the day of a week not HI which they do inconsistently throughout the lesson. This will confuse new learners for sure


Jonas.03

      Is it already incorrect when I put a ,,have to" in the sentence?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.