"Are you a foreign exchange student?"

Translation:留学生ですか?

June 27, 2017

14 Comments


AbeBenavides9

留学生ですか?

July 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why Duolingo don't use the kanji for 学生? We have learned that

    July 21, 2017

grippygecko

    We didn't learn 留 though and its all one word. Rather than have the word split between kanji and hiragana its all kept as hiragana. That's my guess.

    July 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Nice idea, but they give us りゅうがく生 which is still a mix of hiragana and kanji :/

    I think their rationale is to not split up 留学 which is a stand-alone word for "studying abroad". You could argue that 学生 is a stand-alone word too, and it is, but it's much more common to add 生 to the end of other words (such as 一年生 ichi nen sei = "first year student", or 高校生 kou kou sei = "high school student") than it is to add 留 to the start of other words (and have it retain a similar meaning).

    August 21, 2017

Denizayten

    But nobody uses all hiragana language :/

    August 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

    Actually a lot of small children do! ... Okay that rather proves your point, now doens't it?

    August 4, 2018

Teerling

    Why no 'wa' or 'ni' (I temporarily forget which) to indicate the subject of the sentence?

    June 27, 2017

Frrost

    に is for places so... That ones out. The は is silent because it was cut out. Unimportant parts are often omitted. You 'could' extend the sentence to be あなたはりゅう学生ですか? but why would you when whoever youre talking to obviously knows youre asking them. Its like in english i can ask "are you a foreign student?" Or i can make eye contact and ask "foreign student?"

    June 28, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

    Exactly! Three small addition, though...

    • は marks the topic of the conversation, so it marks the topic of this sentence as well as every other sentence after it until someone sets は again, so if someone introduces themselves with 「わたしは フォンジ です」, then someone can ask me 「りゅうがくせい だか?」 using my earlier わたしは since it's still intact.
    • Asking "Foreign student?" is incorrect grammar in English, though asking 「りゅうがくせい だか」 is grammatically correct in Japanese, as long as the conversational topic has already been established.
    • Then again, walking up to someone going 「フォンジ です」 kind of already marks myself as the topic socially, since it really is that obvious, I wouldn't walk up to someone and tell them "Hi, you're Fonzie now, good luck with that!"
    August 4, 2018

JohnPMChappell

    Actually, "Foreign student?" is a perfectly grammatical English question. There's a lot of nonsense sometimes taught in school about English, much of it having to do with attempts to shoe-horn rules from "Classical" languages into English.

    August 26, 2018

LouiseDomi8

    Nice profile pic, I see you're a man (or woman) of culture as well

    June 6, 2019

aelfwyne

    Japanese tends to leave out the subject if they think it is obvious. If i am asking you a question then yoi can assume I am talking about you unless we have already mentioned someone else.

    July 3, 2017

AnimusVox1

    Why not: あなたは留学生ですか?

    May 2, 2018

ConnorAkers

    Japanese drops the subject if it's obvious, and the りゅうがく part was a kanji that hasn't been in the lessons yet. These questions have been answered better above.

    May 6, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.