"あしたかいしゃをやめます。"

Translation:I will quit the company tomorrow.

June 27, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

明日会社を辞めます

July 23, 2017

Jeff259475

Is "will" necessary? Isn't that implied from it being tomorrow. Like how "I leave tomorrow" and "I will leave tomorrow" are functionally identical.

June 27, 2017

KyrokiKaze

The will is implied by using tomorrow.

June 30, 2017

poisonenvy

While "I leave tomorrow" sounds totally fine to me, "I quit my job tomorrow" does not. Possibly because "quit" also works in the past tense ("she quit yesterday") whereas the past tense of leave is left.

November 26, 2017

WolkZayets

No, that doesn't work. "I leave tomorrow" would imply that you are merely going somewhere. "I will quit my job tomorrow" is a much better translation.

September 30, 2018

Langston769884

What you are suggesting is that grammatical tense is not necessary when a temporal description is provided. In the same line of thinking, does that mean "I did all the talking at yersterday's meeting" and "I do all the talking at yersterday's meeting" feel the same to you? To me, "I leave tomorrow" sounds like someone not fluent in English would say.

September 3, 2017

SalAvalos

Seems fine to me. "When do you leave?" "I leave tomorrow." "What are your plans?" "I will leave tomorrow, and then..."

September 10, 2017

WolkZayets

That sounds unnatural. In American English, at least, you quit a job, if you never intend to return. You can say "When are you leaving?", but that can also mean "When are you departing for your company assignment?" and thus does not necessarily imply termination.

September 30, 2018

JahredW

Not the best example, but "I quit the company tomorrow" sounds like it's past tense without any other context though is what he's saying. If it was a response to a question like "When will you quit?" you could drop the "will" because from the response because it was established already in the question.

November 14, 2017

ByPrinciple

Not downplaying your question, but it's purely an English grammar question, so I'll try to answer with that in mind.

Funnily enough, some linguists say English doesn't have a future tense, because 'will' is considered a modal auxiliary verb. It's also kind of funny in a way, because somewhat in the same sense as Japanese, English doesn't use a simple present typically. Basically we use only past and non-past with the exception of aspect (think -ing verbs aka continuous /progressive tense).

For instance consider 'to play'.

"I play chess" is passive, it always is true. "I play chess at 3 P.M." is future.

The only pure present form is "I am playing chess" which when you think a bit, is just a combination of past and non-past. The exceptions are the copula (is/are/am) when not using a verb e.g. "I am happy" and maybe some action verbs, currently "want" is the only exception I can think of, ("I want water" is completely present).

December 20, 2018

Leslie323182

"I'm going to quit the company tomorrow." Is Not Wrong. "Going to" is often used for planned actions, while "will" is used for predicted or as yet unscheduled actions. Would you like to give me a job? I am very pleasant in person.

June 29, 2017

AdrianWill829460

"I'm going to" should be fine, flag it up

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. That said, "will" and "am going to" would mean the same thing in this sentence; "will" can be used for planned actions the same way.

August 27, 2017

DestinyCall

You say that every Friday, Takahashi, and you are still here.

November 30, 2018

WolkZayets

LOL. Or, as they say in Japanese "text-ese", (笑).

November 30, 2018

Ichigotchi

これを言う時はずっと待っている cri forever

August 12, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

僕も。

January 17, 2019

WolkZayets

私の会社はある日にそれを私に言うかもしれない。「Wolkさん、明日でいいよ」

January 17, 2019

BobcatMonk

Is this how someone says, "I'm quitting my job tomorrow" I just can't think of any context I would say "stopping the company" in a conversation in English.

December 10, 2017

ZerGreenOne

This isn't English. Anyway, 辞める, meaning to resign, has different kanji than 止める, meaning to stop, although both are pronounced やめる.

July 17, 2018

Gracefry

Anyone seen the drama?? Hahaha

December 25, 2017

Dear_Deka

Why is there no particle between あした and かいしゃ?

May 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

明日 (ashita) can be an adverb, so as an adverb it can be used without a particle. Using the particle は should also be correct.

July 23, 2018

MochiButWo

It would be better to say : im quitting work tomorrow. It feels weird to translate word by word oof

April 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.