1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたかいしゃをやめます。"

"あしたかいしゃをやめます。"

Translation:I will quit the company tomorrow.

June 27, 2017

27 Comments


darthoctopus

明日会社を辞めます


Jeff259475

Is "will" necessary? Isn't that implied from it being tomorrow. Like how "I leave tomorrow" and "I will leave tomorrow" are functionally identical.


KyrokiKaze

The will is implied by using tomorrow.


poisonenvy

While "I leave tomorrow" sounds totally fine to me, "I quit my job tomorrow" does not. Possibly because "quit" also works in the past tense ("she quit yesterday") whereas the past tense of leave is left.


Langston769884

What you are suggesting is that grammatical tense is not necessary when a temporal description is provided. In the same line of thinking, does that mean "I did all the talking at yersterday's meeting" and "I do all the talking at yersterday's meeting" feel the same to you? To me, "I leave tomorrow" sounds like someone not fluent in English would say.


SalAvalos

Seems fine to me. "When do you leave?" "I leave tomorrow." "What are your plans?" "I will leave tomorrow, and then..."


WolkZayets

That sounds unnatural. In American English, at least, you quit a job, if you never intend to return. You can say "When are you leaving?", but that can also mean "When are you departing for your company assignment?" and thus does not necessarily imply termination.


JahredW

Not the best example, but "I quit the company tomorrow" sounds like it's past tense without any other context though is what he's saying. If it was a response to a question like "When will you quit?" you could drop the "will" because from the response because it was established already in the question.


ByPrinciple

Not downplaying your question, but it's purely an English grammar question, so I'll try to answer with that in mind.

Funnily enough, some linguists say English doesn't have a future tense, because 'will' is considered a modal auxiliary verb. It's also kind of funny in a way, because somewhat in the same sense as Japanese, English doesn't use a simple present typically. Basically we use only past and non-past with the exception of aspect (think -ing verbs aka continuous /progressive tense).

For instance consider 'to play'.

"I play chess" is passive, it always is true. "I play chess at 3 P.M." is future.

The only pure present form is "I am playing chess" which when you think a bit, is just a combination of past and non-past. The exceptions are the copula (is/are/am) when not using a verb e.g. "I am happy" and maybe some action verbs, currently "want" is the only exception I can think of, ("I want water" is completely present).


DestinyCall

You say that every Friday, Takahashi, and you are still here.


WolkZayets

LOL. Or, as they say in Japanese "text-ese", (笑).


Leslie323182

"I'm going to quit the company tomorrow." Is Not Wrong. "Going to" is often used for planned actions, while "will" is used for predicted or as yet unscheduled actions. Would you like to give me a job? I am very pleasant in person.


AdrianWill829460

"I'm going to" should be fine, flag it up


V2Blast

Report it. That said, "will" and "am going to" would mean the same thing in this sentence; "will" can be used for planned actions the same way.


Ichigotchi

これを言う時はずっと待っている cri forever


WolkZayets

私の会社はある日にそれを私に言うかもしれない。「Wolkさん、明日でいいよ」


BobcatMonk

Is this how someone says, "I'm quitting my job tomorrow" I just can't think of any context I would say "stopping the company" in a conversation in English.


ZerGreenOne

This isn't English. Anyway, 辞める, meaning to resign, has different kanji than 止める, meaning to stop, although both are pronounced やめる.


Gracefry

Anyone seen the drama?? Hahaha


Dear_Deka

Why is there no particle between あした and かいしゃ?


IsolaCiao

明日 (ashita) can be an adverb, so as an adverb it can be used without a particle. Using the particle は should also be correct.


MochiButWo

It would be better to say : im quitting work tomorrow. It feels weird to translate word by word oof


LauriannedaC

I think I figured out why "quit the company" is an incorrect translation. The company itself is not a job it's essentially a place. You can't quit a place you leave it. Therefore, I will leave the company tomorrow is a more acceptable and natural term.


IsolaCiao

Maybe it's a dialect thing (I speak American English), but it sounds normal to me to quit a place, e.g. "I quit McDonald's".


hirasabre

resing is should be accepted


IsolaCiao

Do you mean “resigning”?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.