"いすが三つあります。"

Translation:There are three chairs.

6/27/2017, 10:56:51 PM

48 Comments


kai19154

Isu ga mittsu arimasu

7/6/2017, 12:44:00 AM

Zoundra

To be clear, it's "mittsu" (みっつ), not "mitsu" (みつ), right?

I see a lot of other comments without the small っ, so I thought it was worth checking.

11/14/2017, 10:13:51 AM

Aki-kun

Both are correct, but nowadays みっつ is used more often than みつ.

11/17/2017, 4:15:48 AM

kurt.7

The pronounciations are getting faster. It is ridiculous. Please take a look at memrise and how they make the pronounciation easier to understand for beginners.

6/28/2017, 1:44:58 PM

Ishana92

i cant get half the sounds from audio by itself. ga sounds like na/ma. and now things change pronunciation without warning...

7/11/2017, 12:29:42 AM

hE4S2

Sometimes app developers do certain things to save file size or space either on the app or at the server side, one of them is to lower the bitrate / quality of audio files, or shorten the playback time by speeding them up. Maybe that is what's happening to the audio right now

7/21/2017, 4:28:19 PM

Ernesto866738

Yes it is impossible to hear what is said. I have to ask a Japanese friend to say every phrase for me before I have any chance of understanding. Very frustrating.

12/22/2017, 7:51:49 PM

JurneyMeta

If you learn to read kana it is a lot easier. I enjoyed Katakana Pro and Hiragana Pro (apps).

11/8/2018, 1:21:07 PM

BigGorillaMike

What's memrise?

12/8/2017, 6:06:12 AM

mattie199229

memrise is a different language site

1/13/2018, 8:31:25 PM

NatanshPra

These tsu counters are used for counting small objects. 1 - hitotsu 2 - futatsu 3 - mittsu 4 - yottsu 5 - itsutsu 6 - muttsu 7 - nanatsu 8 - yatsu 9 - kokonotsu 10 - tou after this you use "ko" counters. This is from the course I follow for Japanese https://youtu.be/axtIcLbGzag?t=46m24s

Hope this helps :)

12/31/2017, 12:37:52 PM

Pavla343383

Thanks for this site. :-)

5/21/2018, 6:43:55 PM

darthoctopus

椅子が三つあります

7/16/2017, 11:31:13 PM

RodrigoRequiao

Why is "三" pronouced as "mi" and not "san"?

9/4/2017, 9:59:12 AM

CadenceU

Kanji often has two (or more) different sounds they make depending on context and which other kanjis they are paired with. Most commonly we hear 三 as さん (san), but it can also be said as みつ (mitsu).

This link could be of help in understanding why there are two pronunciations. https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/onyomi-kunyomi/

10/2/2017, 6:11:22 AM

gabeebees

i really wish they leave notes behind when you screw up a sentence...like explain that 三 has two pronunciations just like the rest of kanji symbols.

it feels like out of all the courses, this is where i feel like it's a literal "crash" course. hahaha i'm crashing everywhere tbh.

11/23/2017, 11:47:05 PM

aarghthebees

In this example 三つ is pronounced 'mitsu' - does this mean that 三 is pronounced 'mi', or is it 'mitsu' and the つ counter is not pronounced? Or is it mitsutsu?

11/8/2017, 5:12:08 PM

Mbunk1

I believe the reading of 三 here is みっ so then the counter is the sound you hear but that's because it makes it みっつ (mittsu), not みつ. I am 90% sure on that, but obviously if I were a master at Japanese I wouldn't be here, lol.

If it matters, though, that is what the Japanese keyboard thinks, because it wanted to change みっつ to 三つ when I typed it, but not みつ.

5/23/2018, 7:41:27 PM

vickypagnaer

So can you choose where to put the things counter? Before or after the noun+ga? いすが三つあります。vs 三ついすがあります。

7/27/2017, 4:52:33 AM

RobbPorter

I think the number and counter have to come after the thing which is being counted.

7/28/2017, 2:06:26 PM

AbigailMcq

How is あります different from.です?

8/7/2017, 6:32:34 AM

Caustic.Soda

です means "it is" while あります means "there is". In the sense of this statement, いすが三つあります ("there are three chairs"), it would be the english equivalent of saying "it is three chairs" instead of "there are three chairs"

9/1/2017, 4:03:34 AM

IWannaLearn3

Why did わ change to つ?

10/30/2017, 7:05:06 PM

LordOfTheAndain

In Japanese you use different counters depending on what you are counting, somewhat similar to English "slices of", "sticks of", "glasses of", "lengths of" etc. わ is a counter for birds (and rabbits), while つ is a general counter (or, technically, part of the set of originally Japanese counting words that do not need a counter).

11/10/2017, 4:47:37 PM

Keskelis

"We have" where is the ownership?

1/10/2018, 11:38:46 PM

Caustic.Soda

There is no ownership in this statement. It's simply stating "there are three chairs"

1/10/2018, 11:53:45 PM

RickL3

When my answer is "there are three chairs." It is marked incorrect and the correct answer they provide is "they have three chairs" I'm confused as well.

3/7/2018, 4:13:47 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

The verb aru can mean both to exist and to have.

It actually started as two different words that were homophones,

有る aru - to have 

在る aru - to exist

But neither of these kanji are used much for the verb anymore unless in a situation that needs clarification. They are both usually just written as ある. Since no kanji is used in this question, both answers are correct. :)

4/10/2018, 4:44:49 AM

shanaydewa

Why is there is three chairs not accepted

9/5/2017, 9:38:12 PM

CadenceU

Incorrect English grammar.

10/2/2017, 6:02:42 AM

LordOfTheAndain

Specifically, since there are more than one chair you need the plural form of the verb: "there are"

11/10/2017, 4:41:56 PM

hollt693

I swear she's saying "me too" and not "mitsu". Not sure whether that's a more natural pronunciation or an accident...

11/9/2017, 11:51:38 PM

Nat572651

I know that this has nothing to do with this sentence, but I fear that I will never be able to pronounce a Japanese r.

11/29/2017, 8:39:00 PM

Lidriel

When I was taking Japanese course for the first time, my Japanese teacher described the Japanese r as being a combination of 'r', 'l' and 'd' sounds. This helped me understand and I hope it helps you too!

1/15/2018, 8:17:48 AM

numamahoru

How about 'mittsu isu ga arimasu' ? I wrote that in the same order like previous question 'heya ni mittsu isu ga arimasu'

12/4/2017, 2:23:34 PM

Aki-kun

Should be "mittsu no isu" in that case.

12/10/2017, 12:32:53 PM

Karen52582

I did understand, i wrote it correctly and yet "it was incorrect". I have ss, wth is wrong?

1/9/2018, 6:03:18 PM

AnasBombat

Is 三 also pronounced as み as well as さん. If so when would you use each pronunciation?

1/28/2018, 2:54:49 PM

Mbunk1

It is used as みっ when it is attached to a counter (I know that the little tau is silent, but it matters once the next character is added), I am not sure if that applies to all counters, since I don't know that many counters yet, but I know that counting people it uses さん so I am guessing it is case by case and you have to just memorize what to use when.

Btw any fun fact for any Naruto fans out there, the legendary sannin, sannin means 3 people, 三人. Number three + counter for people. It's a lot less cool once you know, or at least that's how I felt.

5/23/2018, 7:53:21 PM

Mbunk1

*little tsu

5/23/2018, 7:53:41 PM

AnasBombat

What is the difference between あります and います

1/28/2018, 2:57:40 PM

RayanDragn

ありますis used for inanimate objects( like desk and chair), while います is used for animate objects( like people and animals). I think.

1/6/2019, 4:34:31 PM

RoneBusky

The recording is really bad

2/11/2018, 12:58:36 PM

John-McQuirck

For some reason, the audio says "No" when it reads the kana が. I reported it.

2/25/2018, 8:46:34 PM

antoniocorrenti

There was no three option. Only two "there" options

8/7/2017, 5:24:21 PM

Michael736602

So if いす is by itself then the う sound is omitted like です, but if it is in middle of sentence then we do pronounce the う sound?

6/27/2017, 10:56:51 PM

RobbPorter

Not always, no. It depends on the word.

7/28/2017, 2:04:09 PM

Caustic.Soda

There are specific rules on when to pronounce the う sound. It's usually softer when there's an unvoiced sound right after it (ですか) and more enunciated before a voiced sound (いすが). Technically, the うis always pronounced, it's just very faint and from a natural speaker it's as if it's not even there.

1/10/2018, 11:57:18 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.