1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いすが三つあります。"

"いすが三つあります。"

Translation:There are three chairs.

June 27, 2017

38 Comments


kai19154

Isu ga mittsu arimasu


Zoundra

To be clear, it's "mittsu" (みっつ), not "mitsu" (みつ), right?

I see a lot of other comments without the small っ, so I thought it was worth checking.


NatanshPra

These tsu counters are used for counting small objects. 1 - hitotsu 2 - futatsu 3 - mittsu 4 - yottsu 5 - itsutsu 6 - muttsu 7 - nanatsu 8 - yatsu 9 - kokonotsu 10 - tou after this you use "ko" counters. This is from the course I follow for Japanese https://youtu.be/axtIcLbGzag?t=46m24s

Hope this helps :)


laszlopanaflex

THANK YOU for this explanation! It would have been nice for Duo to include this with the other counters in the language tips. earlier in the lesson when there was no audio, i was reading these in my mind as “ichitsu, nitsu, santsu” etc. :(


Pavla343383

Thanks for this site. :-)


darthoctopus

椅子が三つあります


RodrigoRequiao

Why is "三" pronouced as "mi" and not "san"?


CadenceU

Kanji often has two (or more) different sounds they make depending on context and which other kanjis they are paired with. Most commonly we hear 三 as さん (san), but it can also be said as みつ (mitsu).

This link could be of help in understanding why there are two pronunciations. https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/onyomi-kunyomi/


[deactivated user]

    i really wish they leave notes behind when you screw up a sentence...like explain that 三 has two pronunciations just like the rest of kanji symbols.

    it feels like out of all the courses, this is where i feel like it's a literal "crash" course. hahaha i'm crashing everywhere tbh.


aarghthebees

    In this example 三つ is pronounced 'mitsu' - does this mean that 三 is pronounced 'mi', or is it 'mitsu' and the つ counter is not pronounced? Or is it mitsutsu?


Mbunk1

    I believe the reading of 三 here is みっ so then the counter is the sound you hear but that's because it makes it みっつ (mittsu), not みつ. I am 90% sure on that, but obviously if I were a master at Japanese I wouldn't be here, lol.

    If it matters, though, that is what the Japanese keyboard thinks, because it wanted to change みっつ to 三つ when I typed it, but not みつ.


vickypagnaer

    So can you choose where to put the things counter? Before or after the noun+ga? いすが三つあります。vs 三ついすがあります。


RobbPorter

    I think the number and counter have to come after the thing which is being counted.


AbigailMcq

    How is あります different from.です?


Caustic.Soda

    です means "it is" while あります means "there is". In the sense of this statement, いすが三つあります ("there are three chairs"), it would be the english equivalent of saying "it is three chairs" instead of "there are three chairs"


IWannaLearn3

    Why did わ change to つ?


LordOfTheAndain

    In Japanese you use different counters depending on what you are counting, somewhat similar to English "slices of", "sticks of", "glasses of", "lengths of" etc. わ is a counter for birds (and rabbits), while つ is a general counter (or, technically, part of the set of originally Japanese counting words that do not need a counter).


Keskelis

    "We have" where is the ownership?


Caustic.Soda

    There is no ownership in this statement. It's simply stating "there are three chairs"


RickL3

    When my answer is "there are three chairs." It is marked incorrect and the correct answer they provide is "they have three chairs" I'm confused as well.


Swisidniak

    The verb aru can mean both to exist and to have.

    It actually started as two different words that were homophones,

    有る aru - to have 

    在る aru - to exist

    But neither of these kanji are used much for the verb anymore unless in a situation that needs clarification. They are both usually just written as ある. Since no kanji is used in this question, both answers are correct. :)


shanaydewa

    Why is there is three chairs not accepted


CadenceU

    Incorrect English grammar.


LordOfTheAndain

    Specifically, since there are more than one chair you need the plural form of the verb: "there are"


hollt693

    I swear she's saying "me too" and not "mitsu". Not sure whether that's a more natural pronunciation or an accident...


Jubileena

    I know that this has nothing to do with this sentence, but I fear that I will never be able to pronounce a Japanese r.


Lidriel

    When I was taking Japanese course for the first time, my Japanese teacher described the Japanese r as being a combination of 'r', 'l' and 'd' sounds. This helped me understand and I hope it helps you too!


numamahoru

    How about 'mittsu isu ga arimasu' ? I wrote that in the same order like previous question 'heya ni mittsu isu ga arimasu'


Aki-kun

    Should be "mittsu no isu" in that case.


AnasBombat

    Is 三 also pronounced as み as well as さん. If so when would you use each pronunciation?


Mbunk1

    It is used as みっ when it is attached to a counter (I know that the little tau is silent, but it matters once the next character is added), I am not sure if that applies to all counters, since I don't know that many counters yet, but I know that counting people it uses さん so I am guessing it is case by case and you have to just memorize what to use when.

    Btw any fun fact for any Naruto fans out there, the legendary sannin, sannin means 3 people, 三人. Number three + counter for people. It's a lot less cool once you know, or at least that's how I felt.


AnasBombat

    What is the difference between あります and います


RayanDragn

    ありますis used for inanimate objects( like desk and chair), while います is used for animate objects( like people and animals). I think.


FromageDuPays

    Why arimasu instead of imasu like for birds ?


Swisidniak

    arimasu is used for inanimate things (like chairs)
    imasu is for animate things (like birds)


jamesander650837

    Can anyone else not hear the ga in this? I heard and isu and mitsu and figured three chairs and got it right

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.