"お母さん、行ってきます。"

Translation:Mom, I'm off.

1 year ago

29 Comments


DominicMor664573

I put.. Mom, I am leaving. It said I got it right but forgot a word. The word it said I forgot was "now." I was pretty sure the word for now is, 今(いま)

1 year ago

RobbPorter

It's been fixed.

1 year ago

nikkox

Same thing for me, the word now is not appearing and not fundamental, here.

1 year ago

CraigLeade

So what does 行ってきます litterally mean? Is it a form of the verb 行く?

1 year ago

kzulu92

行ってきます is literally saying going and coming. You would normally say this when your leaving the house and you will be coming back at some point. The reply to this is いってらっしゃい.

Similarly, when you arrive home you say ただいま and the reply is おかえりなさい or just おかえり for short.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

But DL Japanese doesn't accept "Mom, I'm going and will be back" how is that wrong?

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Because that's the literal meaning of the word. Now, just like はじめまして and many other greetings, the literal meaning isn't necessarily preserved, something to be wary of when translating.

Your suggestion sounds more like a statement of what you'll be doing, rather than the departing greeting that this phrase is.

11 months ago

RobertKinzie

But not only is it a more or less literal translation (that's a BAD thing?) , but it is a perfectly normal thing to say when you are going out shopping or whatever. DL Japanese HAS to get away fro allowing only one answer for these social interactive phrases. "Mom I'm going and will be back" is a perfectly normal departing greeting. DL Japanese has got to loosen up.

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Well, yes, too literal a translation can be a bad thing. As my grandmother is fond of telling me "everything in moderation".

Your suggestion may well be a perfectly normal departing greeting and I could be reading too much into it or interpreting it differently from how you intend it, but in my experience, the usage of 行ってきます corresponds only to the "I'm going" part. While the phrase itself stems from the verbs "to go" and "to come", in practice, the "coming back" part is only ever an implication. The phrase is never used to explicitly tell the listener about your intentions/plans to return; indeed, that would require another verb in Japanese, 帰ります【かえります】

I do agree that Duo can be too stringent about the sentences it allows (and sometimes too loose, too, in my opinion). The course is still in Beta after all. However, I was trying to give you an explanation for why Duo might not have allowed it to begin with.

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to @kzulu92 's answer, 行ってきます is indeed a form of 行く. Specifically, it's the て-form plus 来ます (きます = "to come").

This grammar structure is relatively common, though it's more often used with other verbs, for example: 「取ってきます」(とってきます) means "I'll go and get it" (with the implication being that you'll bring it back) since 取る means "to pick up/take".

1 year ago

TidusWulf

This of it as "I'm going out, I'll be back".

行く is to go. 来る is to come. So you'll go, then come back. 行って is the て form of 行く and can be used many ways depending on what follows. But this one is somewhat of a set phrase, I believe.

1 year ago

Jim373739

I wrote "Mom, I'm off" and got credit for a typo in my answer.

1 year ago

RonSteele5

This is literally "I am going and coming" . "I'm off" is a paraphrase, not a translation.

3 months ago

PabloArias470876

I think when you use that expression you are actually leaving at that moment so probably that is why the answer includes now

1 year ago

Mithlas1

I know this phrase is rather idiomatic, but would "I'm going but will be back" be an acceptable translation of "ittekimasu"? That seems both literally close and acceptable English.

1 year ago

Thkgk

According to my dictionary 行ってきます can be translated as. "see you later."

1 year ago

defacid

Taking my first steps to become a Pokémon Master!

1 month ago

RobbPorter

I put mom, I'm leaving, and it was 100% correct 17/8/17.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Why does DL accept "I'm off" when 行ってきます occurs alone, but not when its with another phrase. Seems this needs fixing before they get out of Beta

1 year ago

RuneLight

I put "I am going out" and it was not accepted. Is there a difference between "going now/being off" and "going out"?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

I think it should be accepted, but to be really pedantic, there is a subtle difference, at least in English, in that "going out" usually has the connotation of being for some leisure activity. Perhaps this is only true in my native Australia, but you would seldom hear someone say "I'm going out" before leaving for work, for example.

In that vein, I'd be more inclined to translate "I'm going out" to もうでかけるね?, rather than いってきます, but I'm aware there isn't a hard line separating the two.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Why is "Mom, I'm going and will be back" wrong?

11 months ago

istolelime
Plus

can "Mom, I'll take my leave" be accepted? or is it too formal?

4 months ago

Daniel547985

Could they finally decide whether they want us to write with kanji or with hiragana? I put down kanji in one of the listening exercises and it's wrong, because it wanted me to use hiragana. I use hiragana in another and it's also wrong because it wanted me to use kanji. Maybe some consistency?

3 months ago

PhaedraC

Hmmmm. "Mom, I'll be back" should definitely be accepted. It's an analogous phrase.

1 month ago

Weeaboo_3452

I put 'Mommy I'm leaving' and it said it was wrong

1 month ago

Mithlas1

Might be the formality - "mommy" is informal, "お母さん" is formal. Just "mom" should work, but because of the honorific お and さん I translate it to "mother".

1 month ago

agokselb

"My mother, i`m leaving." I think this have to correct response.

1 month ago

shannon795418

If we're just conveying the same meaning, i think "ill br back" should be accepted. To me, its closer to the meaning than "im off"

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.