1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お母さん、行ってきます。"

"お母さん、行ってきます。"

Translation:Mom, I'm off.

June 27, 2017

28 Comments


CraigLeade

So what does 行ってきます litterally mean? Is it a form of the verb 行く?


kzulu92

行ってきます is literally saying going and coming. You would normally say this when your leaving the house and you will be coming back at some point. The reply to this is いってらっしゃい.

Similarly, when you arrive home you say ただいま and the reply is おかえりなさい or just おかえり for short.


MacKinzieRob

But DL Japanese doesn't accept "Mom, I'm going and will be back" how is that wrong?


JoshuaLore9

Because that's the literal meaning of the word. Now, just like はじめまして and many other greetings, the literal meaning isn't necessarily preserved, something to be wary of when translating.

Your suggestion sounds more like a statement of what you'll be doing, rather than the departing greeting that this phrase is.


JoshuaLore9

Just adding to @kzulu92 's answer, 行ってきます is indeed a form of 行く. Specifically, it's the て-form plus 来ます (きます = "to come").

This grammar structure is relatively common, though it's more often used with other verbs, for example: 「取ってきます」(とってきます) means "I'll go and get it" (with the implication being that you'll bring it back) since 取る means "to pick up/take".


ArthurFields

Interesting... Thanks a lot for the explanation.


[deactivated user]

    This of it as "I'm going out, I'll be back".

    行く is to go. 来る is to come. So you'll go, then come back. 行って is the て form of 行く and can be used many ways depending on what follows. But this one is somewhat of a set phrase, I believe.


TheTinker1

    I thought okaasan was talking about someone elses mom isnt that a little weird


Mithlas1

    お母さん is the polite form, 母 is the plain form. You would use the plain when referring to your mother to an outgroup member, but not when you're within the family in-group. That's because using the honorific can sometimes be seen as putting down another person's mother. お母さん would be a commonly expected level of respect when you're just talking to your immediate family, especially if it's a formal household.


ShannonOwnbyT

    If we're just conveying the same meaning, i think "ill br back" should be accepted. To me, its closer to the meaning than "im off"


Mithlas1

    I know this phrase is rather idiomatic, but would "I'm going but will be back" be an acceptable translation of "ittekimasu"? That seems both literally close and acceptable English.


kokagejone

    I think of it as “I’m headed out”, with the expectation that I’m not leaving forever.


RuneLight

    I put "I am going out" and it was not accepted. Is there a difference between "going now/being off" and "going out"?


JoshuaLore9

    I think it should be accepted, but to be really pedantic, there is a subtle difference, at least in English, in that "going out" usually has the connotation of being for some leisure activity. Perhaps this is only true in my native Australia, but you would seldom hear someone say "I'm going out" before leaving for work, for example.

    In that vein, I'd be more inclined to translate "I'm going out" to もうでかけるね?, rather than いってきます, but I'm aware there isn't a hard line separating the two.


F3r41xii

    This is quite difficult, because in the UK 'going out' equally implies to the do the weekly shop as it could to do a leisure activity. So whilst its correct translation for some English speakers, for others it might not be and I believe Duo tends to default to US English.


Dataslayer

    Can you say "お母さん、行ってきますか。" to say "Mom, are you leaving?"


JoshuaLore9

    Good question. I'm not a native speaker, but my understanding is that the nuance of 行ってきますか (which is a distinctly different use case from the greeting) is more like "(so) are you going to go (to the thing you were undecided about) (which I'm not going to)?"

    "Are you leaving" sounds more like 出掛けますか【でかけますか】which is more akin to asking if someone is heading out (in general, to an unspecified location) of the house.


--Monalisa--

    If お母さん is (okaasan), then お父さん is ?


JoshuaLore9

    お父さん is おとうさん (otousan)


TyrantRC

    お母さん【おかあさん】

    行ってきます【いってきます】


mousethedog

    I find this translation so interesting because I feel like "I'm off" is quite a British English phrase, but most of the English on doulingo seems to be from a more American vocab. Do American's say "I'm off" to people before they leave?


allenflo

    お母さん、いってきます means "mother, i'm going"


MoshingSam

    Mom, I'm off

    Is this a Japanese way of saying I'm going to sleep/good night?


JoshuaLore9

    No, 行ってきます as a greeting is reserved for when you are leaving to go to a different location from a place you are very likely to come back to, e.g. going out of the house or getting on a plane (and leaving the other person behind).

    While you could argue that "your bedroom" is a different location from "the living room", for example, going to your room to sleep has stronger connotations of "returning" rather than "leaving", so 行ってきます isn't really applicable in that situation. Or rather, おやすみ(なさい) is far more applicable.


Houngawa

    In real life, who is speaking ? Do children use honorific when addressing their mom ? If so, who says haha ? Is it possible that the one who speaks is not mama's child ?


Alfie196562

    Why is "father, i'm leaving" wrong?


LuisHiga3

    I am is the same as l'm. The answer shoud be correct or great job.


kokagejone

    Hee. Duo accepted “I’m off Mom”.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.