1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is your afternoon Rehema…

"How is your afternoon Rehema?"

Translation:Habari za mchana wako Rehema?

June 27, 2017

21 Comments


Apsa25

I don't get the difference between "za" and "ya"

I the discussion the correct answer is

"Habari za mchana Rehema? "

but in the exercise with triple selection the correct answer was

"Habari ya mchana Rehema? "

And in some previous exercise when I wtote "ya" it was marked as a typo with correct "za"

("Habari *za asubuhi, dada?")


VincentOostelbos

I believe za is agreement for a plural noun, and ya, for a single noun. It seems that habari in Swahili can be either plural or singular, depending perhaps (I think I read something like that in these forums somewhere) on the specific country where it is spoken.

As for your answers being 'corrected' from ya to za or vice versa, I think that is just a case of the course not yet having accepted all alternatives that it should. It's particularly annoying for these cases where it is not counted as a proper mistake, but just a typo, as it does not give you the option to report your answer as a possible alternative, and one would have to select "other" and add a bit of text explaining the situation... but it might still be worth it to help the course improve further.


Azaliah576518

The "mchana" button has audio issues at the moment.


KajiaMsuya

'Mchana' is pronounced wrongly.


YanVoit

it souds like miausina


SamanthaEB1479

Is it necessary to say "wako" in "Habari za mchana wako Rehema"?

Is it weird/unnatural to only say "Habari za mchana Rehema?" Because I thought that "Habari za mchana" was a phrase by itself.

When addressing a person, is it always necessary to add "wako"?


piraka.mistika

Why wako and not lako?


AGreatUserName

I don't see either word above. It just says Habari za mchana Rehema?

If you saw it with mchana wako it's because mchana is a class 3 noun, taking the verb concord u- and the possessive concord w-. The li- and l- concords are only used with class 5 nouns such as gari, jiko, jicho etc.

mti wangu = my tree
mchana wako = your afternoon (I'm not sure how idiomatic that is though)

gari langu = my car
jicho lako = your eye


MaxChan6

Where did "wako" come from? No other pattern in this lesson uses it until now. How is "habari za mchana babu?" different from "habari za mchana wako rehema?"


lambisia

Why do they,"Wako"


1Nzinga

Whu does the order matter if all the components are there


fairbiz

1Nzinga - Yes I laughed writing this, but in all seriousness this is my answer: "Why if all order there the components matter does the are?"


claudiadawnwertz

Please answer Aspa 25 below. I have the same question


wapani

Alexis 237541, I agree. I have to adjust. I've been learning Spanish for the last 4 years. I now have to train my brain to learn a different way because Duolingo teaches Swahili in a different manner than it teaches Spanish. In Swahili, word order is definitely different from Spanish or American. I must make a paradigm shift.


Keniko1

American is not a language.


JesuslovesUtwo

A question: whenever it's a click to write the sentence thing, if I click "Mchana," it says it differently. Why is that? Is it because 'Mchana" has two different pronunciations?


Mark808302

Why is the word mchana (afternoon) before the word wako (your).


machieng

that's the word order in Swahili, the noun comes before the descriptive


LanikaWill

I need the same help y'all five obn the Spanish language

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.