"How is your afternoon Rehema?"

Translation:Habari za mchana wako Rehema?

June 27, 2017

4 Comments


Apsa25

I don't get the difference between "za" and "ya"

I the discussion the correct answer is

"Habari za mchana Rehema? "

but in the exercise with triple selection the correct answer was

"Habari ya mchana Rehema? "

And in some previous exercise when I wtote "ya" it was marked as a typo with correct "za"

("Habari *za asubuhi, dada?")

October 26, 2017

piraka.mistika

Why wako and not lako?

June 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

I don't see either word above. It just says Habari za mchana Rehema?

If you saw it with mchana wako it's because mchana is a class 3 noun, taking the verb concord u- and the possessive concord w-. The li- and l- concords are only used with class 5 nouns such as gari, jiko, jicho etc.

mti wangu = my tree
mchana wako = your afternoon (I'm not sure how idiomatic that is though)

gari langu = my car
jicho lako = your eye

June 28, 2017

claudiadawnwertz

Please answer Aspa 25 below. I have the same question

October 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.