"It took two weeks."

Translation:二週間かかりました。

June 27, 2017

10 Comments


Brian365129

ni shuu kan kakarimashita

July 2, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

FYI: I checked what 間 is, since it was not taught in this course yet. It means ‘(time) period, interval’, so 二週間 means ”two weeks(' period)”, and it's pronounced [ni shuu kan].

November 5, 2017

joewhittles

I believe that kanji is introduced in Position 1 (as of this time of writing). 間 means 'period' or 'space', in a temporal or spatial context

January 22, 2018

nnbOqL

How is this pronounced ?

June 27, 2017

Andrea320058

にしゅうかんかかりました

July 17, 2017

hollt693

Wait, what the heck? Why are we using 間 with weeks, but not with days? In both cases, we're talking about a span of time, so I don't see why 間 isn't used with both.

November 22, 2017

Leo240

I think that very good lessons of japanese are George Trumbley's "Japanese from zero" series and their video version on youtube

July 8, 2018

Leo240

Sorry - I've made a typo - George Trombley

July 8, 2018

Seattle_Scott

間 indeed means a period of time. It's used a lot, and is a counter for periods of time. What's interesting is that it's used in this question, but then many questions in the time module omit 間 making it confusing for new learners of Japanese.

How long does it take? = どのぐらいかかりますか?
It takes two weeks = 二週間かかります
two years 二年間かかります
two days 二日間かかります

July 5, 2018

Shogan10

Can someone explain to me what function is 間accomplishing here? 二週かかりました。is wrong? Is 間 necesary?

May 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.