1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたはちょっといそがしいです。"

"あしたはちょっといそがしいです。"

Translation:I am a little busy tomorrow.

June 27, 2017

24 Comments


JohnPMChappell

明日はちょっと忙しいです。


logan812545

Hey man thanks for always posting the kanji. I have been meaning to ask you. When you post kanji like this, do only post kanji for words that are usually written in kanji or do you show the correct kanji and leave the nuances to the learner. As of right now, every I regard post you make as they way it would be written 95% of the time.


JohnPMChappell

Sometimes I use kanji for words that are often not written in kanji, but which you will still see kanji used for, especially in more formal writing. I don't use truly obsolete kanji, I.E. those were it is literally never used anymore. Usually those are down to the post WW2 reforms, where many kanji were simplified anyway (meaning there are two forms of some kanji) and others were simply dropped altogether with the words they represent being exclusively written in kana.


ZelieZazou

Could it also be written like this: "明日は一寸忙しいです。"?


joris21396

Isn't chotto the kansai dialect word for sukoshi?


DEcobra11

IDK, I've heard people from Okinawa using it too. If you have any source please reply back, I'm mildly interested


JoeFry3

I live in Japan for the last three years. Chotto is used more commonly than sukoshi, in my experience around the country in general, and definitely in Tokyo.


jose332507

I think chotto is used for things that are not physical, like time. Chotto matte (wait a second, literally wait a little) is used a lot in dramas...

This line from Aimyon Kimi wa Rock Kikanai sukoshi sabishisou na kimi ni

was translated by someone as: You look kind of lonely

So sukoshi there probably means a little lonely... So maybe chotto is only used for time?


fetedeclarity

Is "tomorrow 'I will' be a little busy" correct too? If so, why dont we usually use "I will"?


telemetry

This is more of an English thing, but to me "I am..." with a future time means something is definitely happening (and won't be changed). It's like saying "this is the future", it's a fact.

"I will..." is a bit softer, used for intentions and plans (that could change), or consequences you expect to happen (you wouldn't say "I am tired tomorrow", but you would say "I will be tired tomorrow" if you're going to be doing something that makes you tired)


lunvang

why the hell isn't "明日はちょっと忙しいです" accepted?!


Ri-nee-chan

Shouldn't "ちょっと" also be translatable with "slightly"?


ImADorkIDo

Sukoshi (少し) can be used as slightly... tho chotto is used more often


piguy3

Which pronouns should reasonably be accepted in translations of this sentence? It seems there are declarative sentences where pretty much just "I" and "we" are accepted and others where all of them are accepted, but I don't know if there's any rhyme or reason to it, or if it's just beta stage inconsistency.


telemetry

Honestly I think any? Japanese straight up omits them because they're unnecessary when you have context, so these are "natural" sentences - it's just with single sentences you don't have that context!

But Duo always lays down a few rules about acceptable translations, because you have to draw a line between making sure the student does understand, and allowing freer interpretation that can hide misunderstandings. I think with Japanese you need to at least get into the mindset that if someone just blurts out a sentence with no context, they're probably talking about themselves unless you have reason to think otherwise. Part of learning a language is training your brain to just twig what someone's talking about without needing to think about it

But yeah it needs to be consistent, otherwise it's just frustrating and people will assume they're missing something


PricelessCloud

There is a bug that says the wa in this sentence is 8 I don't know if thats right or wrong but I flaged it anyways


downloadmcyzone

"I will be busy a little bit tomorrow."


TumTumTickler

That doesn't sound very right. I think you meant "I will be a little (bit) busy tomorrow." NB - The busy is in brackets because it can work with or without it


assafayalon3

What is the difference between ちょっと and 少し?


achipa19

明日はちょっと忙しいです。


KanKanMikan

look all those hiragana


marlee978188

I have answered it correctly..still it says "wrong" ???


Nicolle341377

It would be a little better if it was "I will be a little busy tomorrow".


winterwinds1

"I am busy for a little bit tomorrow" Is that an acceptable translation?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.