"あねにしゃしんを見せます。"

Translation:I will show a picture to my sister.

6/27/2017, 11:27:46 PM

31 Comments


CarlCampbell

It can be plural, 'photos', right?

8/14/2017, 4:47:10 PM

Joseph_K_Harris

or pictures. I guess submit it as an acceptable answer and it'll get fixed eventually.

8/16/2017, 2:32:16 AM

AnthonyHa11

Six months later, still not fixed.

3/6/2018, 11:40:31 PM

AaronTank

Yep, marked me wrong for "I show pictures to my sister." This lesson seems like where they've stopped updating the course... I've been having little picky things marked wrong on almost every question.

3/9/2018, 5:11:10 PM

Xestrix

Still not accepting "pictures" plural.

4/4/2018, 3:41:39 AM

darthoctopus

姉に写真を見せます

7/14/2017, 3:02:57 AM

PastelAmulet

So I put "I show pictures to my older sister" and it says that is incorrect. I guess I'm confused still, couldn't this be plural?

10/20/2017, 7:01:09 AM

AndreiMene1

I put the same, and IMO it should be considered right

11/8/2017, 9:15:03 AM

FalconFlurry

i put the same and it said it was wrong because I put "older" sister, even though the description for あね specifically says older sister

3/13/2019, 1:42:07 PM

actias84

how do you tell who's the subject? I translated it as "my sister shows me a picture"

7/20/2017, 3:26:08 AM

LajtaiLeve

I think the "ni" marks her as the "receiver" (indirect object?) of the verb.

7/22/2017, 1:10:34 PM

Avinash75334

It should be elder sister to be more exact

8/22/2017, 12:07:24 AM

Elmassoudi7

I show pictures to my older sister. Why is it wrong?

12/13/2017, 10:23:48 AM

QuinnB73

Photograph should be accepted

11/3/2017, 9:47:20 PM

Raw64life

"I show my older sister photographs" should be acceptable, no?

2/1/2018, 6:53:25 PM

SirJacqi

this can be pictures or photos - the Japanese doesn't say whether it's one or more.

2/16/2018, 8:55:03 AM

fkunoh

I still find confusing using 見る meaning to show... I thought this only meant to see

6/14/2018, 1:45:05 AM

Jay548403

見る means "to see". 見せる means "to show".

6/18/2018, 7:12:13 PM

fkunoh

どうもありがとうございます!

6/18/2018, 7:21:17 PM

gbytz

It is ok if I write this sentence like this?: しゃしんをあねに見せます

6/27/2017, 11:27:46 PM

Boringusername2

No - location/time (に) always goes before direct object (を). If it helps, the abbreviation ST. LOVE helps me remember the proper structure of a sentence: Subject (は/が) Time (に) Location (で/に) Object (を) Verb Ending (-ます,-ました, -ません, etc.) (Of course, things can be omitted if they aren't needed.)

6/28/2017, 12:00:22 AM

blackleaf42

I don't entirely agree. The order Boringusername2 mentions is a good guideline for a neutral sentence (although I would call the "ane" here an indirect object, and not a time/location). However, since the particles already tell you what role a word plays in a sentence, Japanese word order can actually become quite flexible as long as you get the particles right and you keep the verb at the end of the clause. So I think gbytz' sentence is not grammatically incorrect. The only thing to keep in mind is that changing up the word order can give the sentence a different focus or stress a different part.

6/28/2017, 2:45:50 PM

Travis_Jay

"I am showing my sister a photo" was marked incorrect. Why?

9/2/2017, 10:55:59 PM

PholaX

You should not use progressive here.

9/27/2017, 7:40:19 PM

sorsscriba

To add on this is something to do, not something being done or to be done, if that makes sense. If it is something that is being done it would have い before the closing particles.

10/16/2017, 6:14:06 PM

daadaadaaren
Plus

is se some kind of causative morpheme?

11/10/2017, 8:40:23 AM

Thkgk

What's wrong with "I will show the pictures to my older sister." According to duolingo "the picture" must be singular. ????

11/29/2017, 5:47:43 PM

Jay548403

I wrote the exact phrase with the picture as singular. In my case, it was wrong because I made it future tense and not present tense.

6/18/2018, 7:13:43 PM

sotnosen93

Putting it in future tense is not wrong. Japanese doesn't use separate future and simple present tenses, just a non-past tense that covers both.

1/29/2019, 10:18:43 AM

Mizutori2

It sounds like the narrator is saying "shu-shin" (hometown) instead of "sha-shin" (photograph).

2/27/2018, 5:46:05 PM

Rasp589734

how can i tell present from future?

11/21/2018, 7:30:18 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.