"父は母のよこにいます。"

Translation:My father is next to my mother.

6/27/2017, 11:29:08 PM

70 Comments


JohnPMChappell

父は母の横にいます。

6/27/2017, 11:29:08 PM

Frrost

The に is a particle, you can't just remove it.

7/1/2017, 11:33:55 PM

JohnPMChappell

Oops, typo! Well caught (now fixed). That said, you actually can drop a lot of particles in modern, spoken, Japanese.

7/1/2017, 11:41:22 PM

Shaun510462

I thought that would be valid when using informal speech when talking to your friends.

9/7/2017, 5:09:32 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Exactly, dropping particles is still grammatically incorrect Japanese, though of course understood and accepted among peers!

8/6/2018, 10:35:57 PM

tinyheartbreak

Yeah you can

7/18/2017, 3:19:53 PM

PabloArias470876

What's the difference between よこ and となり

7/10/2017, 4:24:25 AM

DivinaAlex

Well someone earlier mentioned (in the sentence where the brother is next to the table) that yoko is used with different things and tonari with same things... I'd say that theory is now out after this!

7/12/2017, 11:52:34 AM

NynkedeHaa

The part about tonari is still true, but I've looked it up online and apparently, yoko can be used for any two entities that are right next to each other, including people. So yoko can be used as well as tonari in this context. I would say: do google this one for a bit more context and nuance!

7/23/2017, 8:00:16 AM

peytonnaomi

use tonari for things that are of same type, caliber, or quality. so when you're talking about two animals, or two people, or two buildings.

use yoko if the items you're describing aren't at the same level/equal, so like a person and a dog, or a person and an object.

12/5/2017, 8:51:48 AM

ObitoSigma

But isn't 母 and 父 at the same level / equal? This sentence shows otherwise.

5/29/2018, 12:30:40 AM

Tavirius

Perhaps an archaic gender inequality?

8/14/2018, 10:44:48 AM

Lirren

I noticed that, too - I would have used "tonari" here if I'd been translating from English to Japanese. Interesting!

8/24/2018, 1:48:10 PM

CelioAvila88

So tonari is for sandwiches and yoko for everything else.

12/20/2017, 8:19:34 PM

LenettaDaz1

"横 (yoko)

This word means that an object is located on the sideways direction of other object. Unlike 隣 (tonari) which concern which requires the same type of categories, the object you’re describing with 横 (yoko) doesn’t have to be the same type/size/category. As long as the object is located in either left / right direction of something (horizontally)."

Credit: Crunchynihongo.com

1/13/2018, 8:37:53 PM

KurenaiRozu

"My father is right next to my mother" should this have been accepted as a translation or not? Can you explain why?

7/9/2017, 1:20:41 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Think so, yes.

It states that your father is next to your mother, I don't think the English "right next to" would make any fundamental difference.

I'm not 100% sure, although almost.

7/9/2017, 6:27:59 PM

Ryokuen

I learned よこに as "next to" which is wrong apparently.

7/8/2017, 3:51:12 PM

FonzieSquirrel

It's not.

ちちは(as for my father) ははの よこに(my mother's place next to her) います(animate thing exists) = "My father is next to my mother"

Sorry if the literal translations throw you off.

7/9/2017, 6:26:06 PM

simpshom8

It's just cruel to put 'text' amongst the options

12/9/2017, 11:51:14 AM

JasonWood11

I like to think of this as "My father is in my mothers vicinity." It helps me to remember the の particle here :)

7/30/2018, 6:56:36 PM

JasonWood11

Just noticed @Emer805873 explains it in a similar way below XD

7/30/2018, 6:58:01 PM

Tania-Rrr

Is "My father is at the side of my mother" a valid translation?

10/4/2017, 11:34:54 PM

FonzieSquirrel

I'm afraid not, despite being a good literal translation it seems very unnatural in English.

8/6/2018, 10:39:26 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

A little unnatural yes. Though "Dad is by Mum's side" would seem a good fit.

8/25/2018, 12:03:31 AM

VoluXian

While I know that the の in this sentence doesn't have to do with possession, oddly enough if I think of the sentence as "my father is my mother's next to", I understand it a bit better.

9/13/2018, 1:52:25 AM

seanmcfarlane115

Thanks, that helped unscramble it in my brain. "My father is what my mother's next to" also kind of works I think.

1/23/2019, 6:59:09 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Actually seanmcfarlane your example makes the mother the focus of the sentence, not the father, so it doesn't work.

1/23/2019, 8:05:29 PM

realThydus

I'm pretty sure 'My Father is near my mother' isn't wrong, or is it? Does よこor となりonly mean literally next to (very close), and cannot mean 'near' in general?

10/8/2018, 8:24:38 PM

Ishana92

what is the pronunciation of father here? It doesnt sound like chichi to me

8/13/2017, 11:16:59 AM

michael.fe4

It's still chichi but the first syllable is so fast it's hard to hear

8/15/2017, 12:08:50 AM

Obstructor

To be honest the voice lines on duolingo are notoriously fast. Often faster than native speakers, maybe they are nervous?

8/19/2017, 2:19:49 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

I am not a native speaker and I think the speed is just fine. Spoken languages seem to be spoken faster than they are when you don't understand them/you're just starting to learn them - except for Spanish - Spanish speakers actually speak phenomenally fast!

10/12/2018, 10:32:27 PM

Aku42

Next to vs right next to.

Why not right next to?

11/9/2017, 3:45:45 PM

peytonnaomi

"the father is next to the mother" should be accepted.

12/5/2017, 8:53:25 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Not really no, 父(ちち) is a very friendly and close word; it really just refers to your own dad. お父さん(おとうさん) is a more formal word, you can use it to refer to your own father as well as any other father in the world.

So this sentence would specifically mean "(my) dad is next to (my) mom."

8/6/2018, 10:42:14 PM

Angusduthyy

I ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ can't read English...

6/22/2018, 11:53:24 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

I put "my mother is next to my father", which I don't think should accepted, seeing as it literally translates as "Speaking of Father, to the side of mother he is at"

8/25/2018, 12:02:40 AM

Filvorn

父は母の横にいます not accepted

9/29/2018, 9:19:17 PM

AndyCardoso23

Could "The father is next to the mother" be a right translation too?

10/13/2018, 2:50:19 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It could be but we know from the words used - 父 and 母 - that the speaker is talking his/her own parents.

10/13/2018, 2:58:10 AM

AndyCardoso23

but which words could someone say to refer to other father and mother besides his/her own?

10/15/2018, 6:10:40 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

お父さん and お母さん

10/15/2018, 6:45:55 AM

TashiaBee

I put my father is by my mother's side. Isn't that essentially the same thing?

10/16/2018, 10:15:21 AM

AulaitQM

Why is "Dad and mom are beside each other" wrong?

10/16/2018, 10:54:52 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because that would require dad and mum to be the joint subject ie. 父 と 母 は - I've deliberately spaced it out so that you can see the と and the は

10/17/2018, 1:04:02 PM

StanLoona5

I put "my father is with my mother" and I guess that works in real life casually and not in the literal sense, so it was wrong :'(

11/11/2018, 12:12:17 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's incorrect because it's totally possible that you can be 'with' someone eg. in the same room or at the movies with that person as well as a few others, but not next to them - so, clearly it does not mean the same thing.

11/11/2018, 12:38:15 PM

ParichatCh6

よこ use for different things like people and cat. The right one is となり.It use for same things.

2/1/2019, 6:43:36 AM

achipa19

父は母の隣にいます

2/1/2019, 3:34:52 PM

AngeCI

Should “the father is next to the mother” be accepted?

2/21/2019, 2:15:15 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Well, would you normally refer to your own parents in that way?

2/21/2019, 2:50:02 PM

LaGoov

could you use desu rather than imasu

3/5/2019, 5:18:54 PM

017.tgm2016

Why is います used for "be" and for "have" and for "there is"? I'm quite confused...

3/14/2019, 6:04:12 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's all those things for living creatures - humans and animals - as opposed to あります which is all those things for inanimate objects.

3/14/2019, 7:11:11 PM

VigorousJammer

So, what's wrong with "my father and mother are next to each other"?

7/2/2017, 1:47:49 AM

JohnPMChappell

It's not what the sentence says, it quite literally says "x is next to y", just as the English translation.

7/2/2017, 3:08:38 AM

DanielWhit954027

So what about ”Dad is next to Mom?” Wouldn't that work?

7/14/2017, 4:59:20 AM

Ameryst

Worked for me!

8/4/2017, 12:18:32 AM

professorTaylor

I thought the no would make mother possessed by father, ergo, father is next to his mother.

7/21/2017, 3:57:55 AM

Emer_Learns

The words don't translate directly into English. This may not be helpful or fully correct but I'm reading this sentence as (dad) (is the subject) (mam) ([mam] owns) (vicinity: beside) (is where) (animate being exists). So: dad, an animate being, is (located) in mam's beside-zone. So: dad is next to mam.

8/10/2017, 1:53:11 PM

Rioghasarig

No, the の means the mother possesses the よこ, which here means "side". So the father is at the mother's side.

11/20/2017, 5:41:21 AM

jzingers

Your explanation finally helped me understand. Thanks!

1/11/2018, 2:11:35 PM

NynkedeHaa

I can imagine thinking that! I'm not sure if this comment means you're still wondering why it doesn't work that way, so I'll try to answer the question just in case. What made sense for me was thinking of the 'next to' as indicating the type of spatial relationship, but then Japanese likes to use particles to spell out what/who is involved; so 'wa' for father being next to something/someone, and then 'no' to point out who he's next to. So the 'no' doesn't mean possession here but rather something like 'of' in 'this is said of'.

7/23/2017, 7:53:21 AM

PraveenBop

Well at least he isnt INSIDE his mother. That would have been awkward

9/29/2017, 12:18:41 PM

GeraldRyan1

Would be a funny slip of the tongue for new learners to make

10/8/2017, 1:59:59 PM

WinfieldTrail

Every thread.

1/2/2018, 6:46:14 PM

GeraldRyan1

Yoko means next to, just like one Yoko stood next to one John

10/8/2017, 2:17:22 PM

ookamishi

my father is close to my mother isn't accepted !!!!

12/31/2017, 12:19:07 PM

FonzieSquirrel

One round of applause for Duo for at least getting that right!

Okay, I'm sorry for the unnecessary sarcasm! But yes, Xのよこ specifically means "the spot right next to X" rather than "somewhere in the remote vicinity of X"

8/6/2018, 10:44:06 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.