1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "父は母のよこにいます。"

"父は母のよこにいます。"

Translation:My father is next to my mother.

June 27, 2017

71 Comments


JohnPMChappell

父は母の横にいます。


Frrost

The に is a particle, you can't just remove it.


JohnPMChappell

Oops, typo! Well caught (now fixed). That said, you actually can drop a lot of particles in modern, spoken, Japanese.


HighTierScrub

I thought that would be valid when using informal speech when talking to your friends.


RamenDutchman

Exactly, dropping particles is still grammatically incorrect Japanese, though of course understood and accepted among peers!


PabloArias470876

What's the difference between よこ and となり


DivinaAlex

Well someone earlier mentioned (in the sentence where the brother is next to the table) that yoko is used with different things and tonari with same things... I'd say that theory is now out after this!


NynkedeHaa

The part about tonari is still true, but I've looked it up online and apparently, yoko can be used for any two entities that are right next to each other, including people. So yoko can be used as well as tonari in this context. I would say: do google this one for a bit more context and nuance!


peytonnaomi

use tonari for things that are of same type, caliber, or quality. so when you're talking about two animals, or two people, or two buildings.

use yoko if the items you're describing aren't at the same level/equal, so like a person and a dog, or a person and an object.


ObitoSigma

But isn't 母 and 父 at the same level / equal? This sentence shows otherwise.


Tavirius

Perhaps an archaic gender inequality?


Lirren

I noticed that, too - I would have used "tonari" here if I'd been translating from English to Japanese. Interesting!


NeuroticNut

I think you could use either one here because yoko is for literal placement regardless of equality whereas tonari can only be used for equal things somewhat regardless of distance. Like, the next house on the block isn't next to my house.


CelioAvila88

So tonari is for sandwiches and yoko for everything else.


ewpettus

According to http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/4683/soba-_tonari-_yoko_what_039-s_the_differen yoko can be used for any two things that are physically right next to each other (even if they are the same type). となり means that two objects of a given quality are one after another, but it doesn't mean they have to be physically touching. So for example two towns might be となり even though they're twelve miles apart with a hill and a forest in between, because there are no other towns in between (just like in English we would say "the next town over").


LenettaDaz1

"横 (yoko)

This word means that an object is located on the sideways direction of other object. Unlike 隣 (tonari) which concern which requires the same type of categories, the object you’re describing with 横 (yoko) doesn’t have to be the same type/size/category. As long as the object is located in either left / right direction of something (horizontally)."

Credit: Crunchynihongo.com


KurenaiRozu

"My father is right next to my mother" should this have been accepted as a translation or not? Can you explain why?


RamenDutchman

Think so, yes.

It states that your father is next to your mother, I don't think the English "right next to" would make any fundamental difference.

I'm not 100% sure, although almost.


Ryokuen

I learned よこに as "next to" which is wrong apparently.


RamenDutchman

It's not.

ちちは(as for my father) ははの よこに(my mother's place next to her) います(animate thing exists) = "My father is next to my mother"

Sorry if the literal translations throw you off.


VoluXian

While I know that the の in this sentence doesn't have to do with possession, oddly enough if I think of the sentence as "my father is my mother's next to", I understand it a bit better.


realThydus

I'm pretty sure 'My Father is near my mother' isn't wrong, or is it? Does よこor となりonly mean literally next to (very close), and cannot mean 'near' in general?


Tania-Rrr

Is "My father is at the side of my mother" a valid translation?


RamenDutchman

I'm afraid not, despite being a good literal translation it seems very unnatural in English.


Dylan_Nicholson

A little unnatural yes. Though "Dad is by Mum's side" would seem a good fit.


L-Rell

"My father is beside my mother" would be correct, and it is accepted. This last time, I tried "Dad is at Mom's side", and it counted it wrong. So I reported it.


CarteRouge

父は母の横にいます not accepted


ComradeCondooo

"Dad is at mum's side"?


L-Rell

It needs to be "My father" and "My mother" because you are using the terms for father and mother that you say when talking to other people about your parents. However, "My father is beside my mother" is correct. Yoko means beside (or at the side of). Tonari means next to.


GeneralObvious

I wrote the kanji(横) for よこ and it gave me wrong.


ehartz
Mod

It is accepted in written exercises.

Unfortunately, it is currently impossible for us to add any alternate answers for listening exercises. If the main translation doesn't contain the kanji, the listening exercise won't accept it. We recommend you use tiles for listening exercises when possible in order to help circumvent this issue, but we do hope there will be a fix for it some day.


Ishana92

what is the pronunciation of father here? It doesnt sound like chichi to me


michael.fe4

It's still chichi but the first syllable is so fast it's hard to hear


Obstructor

To be honest the voice lines on duolingo are notoriously fast. Often faster than native speakers, maybe they are nervous?


AnaLydiate

I am not a native speaker and I think the speed is just fine. Spoken languages seem to be spoken faster than they are when you don't understand them/you're just starting to learn them - except for Spanish - Spanish speakers actually speak phenomenally fast!


Aku42

Next to vs right next to.

Why not right next to?


peytonnaomi

"the father is next to the mother" should be accepted.


RamenDutchman

Not really no, 父(ちち) is a very friendly and close word; it really just refers to your own dad. お父さん(おとうさん) is a more formal word, you can use it to refer to your own father as well as any other father in the world.

So this sentence would specifically mean "(my) dad is next to (my) mom."


Dylan_Nicholson

I put "my mother is next to my father", which I don't think should accepted, seeing as it literally translates as "Speaking of Father, to the side of mother he is at"


AndyCardoso23

Could "The father is next to the mother" be a right translation too?


AnaLydiate

It could be but we know from the words used - 父 and 母 - that the speaker is talking his/her own parents.


AndyCardoso23

but which words could someone say to refer to other father and mother besides his/her own?


AnaLydiate

お父さん and お母さん


TashiaBee

I put my father is by my mother's side. Isn't that essentially the same thing?


AulaitQM

Why is "Dad and mom are beside each other" wrong?


AnaLydiate

Because that would require dad and mum to be the joint subject ie. 父 と 母 は - I've deliberately spaced it out so that you can see the と and the は


StanLoona5

I put "my father is with my mother" and I guess that works in real life casually and not in the literal sense, so it was wrong :'(


AnaLydiate

It's incorrect because it's totally possible that you can be 'with' someone eg. in the same room or at the movies with that person as well as a few others, but not next to them - so, clearly it does not mean the same thing.


ParichatCh6

よこ use for different things like people and cat. The right one is となり.It use for same things.


achipa19

父は母の隣にいます


AngeCI

Should “the father is next to the mother” be accepted?


LaGoov

could you use desu rather than imasu


Marijn-v-G

Why is います used for "be" and for "have" and for "there is"? I'm quite confused...


AnaLydiate

It's all those things for living creatures - humans and animals - as opposed to あります which is all those things for inanimate objects.


Jesus-Smith

I was under the impression that when referring to one's own mother, the correct word to use was おふくろ.


oufette

What is the rule? How does one know father is the subject? Thanks


AnaLydiate

Because he is marked as such by the particle は


Carl986545

Why can't "ga" be used instead of "ha"? Sometimes "imasu" uses one aba sometimes the other.


MaxCrowe2

Next to my mother is my father was not accepted...


AnaLydiate

It was not accepted because your word order is completely unnatural.


circumbendibus

What is the verb in this sentence? I thought います meant "have", as in the "I have a sister" exercises. Am "I" the subject in this sentence (the English sense of subject)?


AnaLydiate

います is the verb. It can mean to have or to exist, but only for people or animals. 父 is the subject.


grizzlyvamp

Would 母は父のよこにいます be a valid alternative form if the discussion was primarily about the mother not the father since in the sentence the father is the topic and not the mother?


Sarah311012

I see a lot of debate for the use/how to differentiate よこに, is "by (subject's) side" a good way to describe it?


Spazmo2

What is the difference between "My father is next to my mother." and "I am next to my father and mother"


_DY4Y_

"My father is next to my mother" is 「父は母の横にいます」while "I am next to my father and mother" is 「父と母の横にいます」(you could also say 「私は父と母に横にいます」but the 私は is not needed).

The difference is the subject. Since in the first sentence 父 is marked with the は particle, it's the subject, but in the second sentence 父 is connected to 母 with と which means that they are both connected to 横にいます as objects; the subject of the second sentence is only implied.

Kanji: 父=ちち 母=はは 横=よこ 私=わたし


Spazmo2

Thank you for the explanation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.