"Her book is a little long."

Translation:彼女の本はちょっと長いです。

June 27, 2017

16 Comments


ErinBubbles

長い = ながい

Posting this mainly for myself. Certain kanji keep showing up in exercises without pronunciation, so I've memorized the meaning but can't remember how to say them! Maybe this will help others, too. :D

August 18, 2017

CJCatStack

I just had that ptoblem with 短い = みじかい

November 21, 2017

scott677550

Ha, there's a midget holding a box in the middle. I think I'll remember this kanji

February 21, 2018

Flviodomin3

彼女の本はちょっと長いです。

July 7, 2017

Liam315

Also accepted is 彼女の本は少し長いです.

少し(すこし)- a more formal version of ちょっと

April 2, 2018

GeorgePerr1

Why isn't が used here?

July 1, 2017

Aazlor

The tabslation for English is a bit weird since we use is as a relational, but the way i learned to differentiate between them is (ha) refers to a subject, where (ga) refers to an existence.

The book is (ha) long is a relational connection.

The book is (ga) there is an existential relationship.

July 6, 2017

mrvolans

Does this mean the text is long, as in many pages? or just the shape being elongated?

November 30, 2017

Neko9Salad

i think both can be true but a long sized book doesnt make that much sense hence i think the text is being elongated.

August 7, 2019

GeneralJel

On the duolingo app it's telling me that 「少」ー「じょう」 Means "small", but when I look it up it means "unmarried woman," or "miss, missus" when used as a prefix. In addition, I'm finding that 「一寸」ー「ちょっと」 Actually means a little. Can I get any confirmation?

May 31, 2018

Liam315

少し is more formal than ちょっと. I don't know where you're getting unmarried woman from, were you looking up the kanji or the sound しょう? I'd recommend using jisho.org. The kanji itself means little or few which is why it is paired with other kanji like in the examples Ohcinemod gave.

Also, ちょっと is normally spelled out in hiragana, the kanji isn't really used.

August 23, 2018

Lmocinemod

I don't speak Japanese (yet), so I may not be correct in this, but as best I can tell, 少し(すこし) means "small," but the kanji 少(しょう) can be used as a modifier of sorts. Take, for instance, the use of the kanji in the words for "girl"(少女) and "boy"(少年).

August 22, 2018

RickyC99

Why can't I use あの娘?

September 16, 2018

Lmocinemod

For a couple of reasons. First and most obviously, what you've provided translates to "that girl," which is declaring the subject outright. But as is clear from the English sentence, we're referring to a female person who has already been defined, thus we use "her." And the Japanese pronoun for "her" is 「彼女」.

Second, the course hasn't taught us the kanji 娘 yet, nor has it taught us about any sort of connection between the sounds むすめ and the English word "daughter." (And that's not even to mention that we don't know if the "her" in the sentence is the daughter of someone we care about.)

(Please note that the order in which the course teaches words is subject to change, so what I've said here may not be accurate in future.)

September 16, 2018

a_moldove

why is 彼女の本がちょっと長いです。wrong

August 20, 2019

2hTu2

Well this aint a sentence i read everyday :)

June 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.