"左下にあります。"

Translation:It is on the bottom left.

June 27, 2017

21 Comments


Aorja1

"It is below and to the left" was not accepted?

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Probably because they're looking for a single translation for 左下: "lower left".

July 18, 2017

ellieplants

i said left bottom bc i can't even speak my native lang apparently lol

December 29, 2017

halofury36

Why the use of "on?" If I say "It is the bottom left" why is that wrong?

November 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Two reasons: に is a particle that indicates ̣(among other things) a location, and あります is a verb for "to be" that usually indicates where something is. To specify what something is, you don't need the particle, and you use the other (often auxiliary) "to be": です.

December 23, 2017

ArchKami

It is located on the bottom left wasn't accepted.....lol?

October 18, 2017

trishka9

The original sentence doesn't use "located".

December 13, 2018

Jeff401499

Would using 左下にです be acceptable too? or can you only use あります when it's a location?

April 26, 2018

telemetry

あります/います are used to say that something exists,. "Thing exists at this place" is how you say where something is in Japanese (in my experience anyway - definitely on Duo!)

です is used for describing things, their state. In a lot of languages that would include their location ("thing is over there"), but that property just happens to be phrased in terms of existence in Japanese

June 20, 2018

Olivier611912

"This is on the bottom left" is not accepted ??

November 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

There's no indicative pronoun ("this") in the Japanese sentence.

November 3, 2017

jonasklingberg

These translations have MANY correct translations. Because DL is so picky with the answers this feels a bit like a guessing game.

March 30, 2019

allen.lemence

Why is "It is not located on the bottom left?" not accepted?

May 14, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Because it IS on the bottom left.

May 14, 2018

trishka9

Also, the Japanese sentence doesn't contain a word for "located" - it just "is" on the bottom left.

December 13, 2018

EricPooley

When I Google translate "It is down and to the left" to Japanese, I get, 「(それは)左下にあります」

August 20, 2018

MichaelTran264

Literally translated to "left bottom, it is on." lol

November 10, 2017

DIProgan

The pronounciating of shita seems different when combined like this.

January 13, 2018

telemetry

In normal speech it comes out pretty short, like shda. You hear that kind of thing a lot - すこし as skosh, です as dess etc

June 20, 2018

SheenaBastet

"It is bottom left " should be accepted -_-

July 31, 2018

RizalMutta4

I miss the "the" and its wrong wtf

August 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.