"左下にあります。"

Translation:It is on the bottom left.

6/27/2017, 11:39:59 PM

34 Comments


Aorja1

"It is below and to the left" was not accepted?

6/27/2017, 11:39:59 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Probably because they're looking for a single translation for 左下: "lower left".

7/18/2017, 3:01:51 PM

ellieplants

i said left bottom bc i can't even speak my native lang apparently lol

12/29/2017, 4:10:39 AM

ArchKami

It is located on the bottom left wasn't accepted.....lol?

10/18/2017, 5:23:27 AM

trishka9

The original sentence doesn't use "located".

12/13/2018, 2:37:20 AM

Jeff401499

Would using 左下にです be acceptable too? or can you only use あります when it's a location?

4/26/2018, 3:40:31 PM

telemetry

あります/います are used to say that something exists,. "Thing exists at this place" is how you say where something is in Japanese (in my experience anyway - definitely on Duo!)

です is used for describing things, their state. In a lot of languages that would include their location ("thing is over there"), but that property just happens to be phrased in terms of existence in Japanese

6/20/2018, 12:46:34 AM

Olivier611912

"This is on the bottom left" is not accepted ??

11/2/2017, 6:43:53 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There's no indicative pronoun ("this") in the Japanese sentence.

11/3/2017, 12:49:14 PM

halofury36

Why the use of "on?" If I say "It is the bottom left" why is that wrong?

11/17/2017, 11:16:45 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Two reasons: に is a particle that indicates ̣(among other things) a location, and あります is a verb for "to be" that usually indicates where something is. To specify what something is, you don't need the particle, and you use the other (often auxiliary) "to be": です.

12/23/2017, 8:20:30 PM

allen.lemence

Why is "It is not located on the bottom left?" not accepted?

5/14/2018, 1:28:41 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Because it IS on the bottom left.

5/14/2018, 11:25:51 AM

trishka9

Also, the Japanese sentence doesn't contain a word for "located" - it just "is" on the bottom left.

12/13/2018, 2:40:18 AM

MichaelTran264

Literally translated to "left bottom, it is on." lol

11/10/2017, 12:51:22 PM

DIProgan

The pronounciating of shita seems different when combined like this.

1/13/2018, 10:47:44 AM

telemetry

In normal speech it comes out pretty short, like shda. You hear that kind of thing a lot - すこし as skosh, です as dess etc

6/20/2018, 12:49:13 AM

Melissa895058

Is "It's bottom left" correct? It feels like this sentence needs context to be translated more accurately.

6/1/2018, 9:36:28 AM

telemetry

あります is an existence verb, also used to say where something is, so I think an accurate translation would need a sense of "there's a thing and it's located at the bottom left". "It's bottom left" could be more describing a thing, maybe pointing something out ("the thing I'm talking about is the bottom left one") so that would imply です? Maybe it would be read as a direction instead of a position!

It's subtle (and I definitely don't know enough to say if it's wrong!) but I think being explicit about location is safer. Especially on Duo, it wants to make sure you understand the difference between verbs

6/20/2018, 12:56:49 AM

trishka9

Also, don't forget the に.

12/13/2018, 2:43:41 AM

CharlesHar115688

I've noticed here that US usage seems to use words like on/in and the more than the UK. In British English "It is bottom left" is a perfectly good way to say where something is. Similarly, I've noticed that Duo adds a "the" in front of seasons, where UK usage is happy with "in Winter" "in Spring" etc.

1/16/2019, 8:38:37 PM

SheenaBastet

"It is bottom left " should be accepted -_-

7/31/2018, 4:11:01 AM

FardinKhan0

why "it is on the left bottom" is incorrect???

8/18/2018, 8:34:38 PM

acfern

Because that's not a natural way to say this in English. The order is "bottom left".

2/13/2019, 9:27:24 AM

EricPooley

When I Google translate "It is down and to the left" to Japanese, I get, 「(それは)左下にあります」

8/20/2018, 4:45:58 PM

AulaitQM

Why is "It is below on the left" wrong?

10/16/2018, 10:52:36 PM

EricPooley

Report it.

10/17/2018, 2:32:43 PM

oscar956247

Senseless

11/1/2018, 7:07:45 PM

Alberto651363

Why is  "I am on the bottom left"  not accepted?

12/8/2018, 1:43:07 AM

TakakoKumagai

It's on the bottom left...mmmmm

12/18/2018, 2:16:32 AM

hlyusha

It is bottom left should be accepted too

1/11/2019, 11:06:20 AM

Koriander

Ni is a preposition that can mean in/on/at. Pick the one that sounds right. Repeat

3/5/2019, 4:38:55 AM

gyJe7QcR

This robot voice is killing me ... not literally of course.

6/6/2018, 6:10:20 PM

Recursive13

I saw what you did there =D

6/17/2018, 3:09:24 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.