1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "左下にあります。"

"左下にあります。"

Translation:It is on the bottom left.

June 27, 2017

27 Comments


ellieplants

i said left bottom bc i can't even speak my native lang apparently lol


tristan_is_okey

My left bottom is next to my right bottom.


Aorja1

"It is below and to the left" was not accepted?


Alcedo-Atthis

Probably because they're looking for a single translation for 左下: "lower left".


marloweisdead

well I put "lower left" and was marked incorrect


Houngawa

I did too and it said ok.


--Monalisa--

左下にあります (hidari shita ni arimasu )


halofury36

Why the use of "on?" If I say "It is the bottom left" why is that wrong?


Alcedo-Atthis

Two reasons: に is a particle that indicates ̣(among other things) a location, and あります is a verb for "to be" that usually indicates where something is. To specify what something is, you don't need the particle, and you use the other (often auxiliary) "to be": です.


TyrantRC

左下【ひだり・した】


Jeff401499

Would using 左下にです be acceptable too? or can you only use あります when it's a location?


telemetry

あります/います are used to say that something exists,. "Thing exists at this place" is how you say where something is in Japanese (in my experience anyway - definitely on Duo!)

です is used for describing things, their state. In a lot of languages that would include their location ("thing is over there"), but that property just happens to be phrased in terms of existence in Japanese


Olivier611912

"This is on the bottom left" is not accepted ??


Alcedo-Atthis

There's no indicative pronoun ("this") in the Japanese sentence.


DIProgan

The pronounciating of shita seems different when combined like this.


telemetry

In normal speech it comes out pretty short, like shda. You hear that kind of thing a lot - すこし as skosh, です as dess etc


EricPooley

When I Google translate "It is down and to the left" to Japanese, I get, 「(それは)左下にあります」


allen.lemence

Why is "It is not located on the bottom left?" not accepted?


Alcedo-Atthis

Because it IS on the bottom left.


Melissa895058

Is "It's bottom left" correct? It feels like this sentence needs context to be translated more accurately.


telemetry

あります is an existence verb, also used to say where something is, so I think an accurate translation would need a sense of "there's a thing and it's located at the bottom left". "It's bottom left" could be more describing a thing, maybe pointing something out ("the thing I'm talking about is the bottom left one") so that would imply です? Maybe it would be read as a direction instead of a position!

It's subtle (and I definitely don't know enough to say if it's wrong!) but I think being explicit about location is safer. Especially on Duo, it wants to make sure you understand the difference between verbs


trishka9

Also, don't forget the に.


amamizu1810

Will "下左" be fine as well?


Hirakawa1990

nope only 左下。 In Japanese you always say left/right then up and down.


Gnarlynemo

my answer to this question was:

it is on the bottom left

but duolingo marked it wrong because I didn't capitalize the "I"


ehartz
Mod

Duolingo doesn't grade for capitalization. If your answer "it is on the bottom left" was marked wrong, you either made another typo that wasn't reflected when you re-typed your answer here (if you didn't use copy+paste) or you encountered a bug.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.