1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "左下にあります。"

"左下にあります。"

Translation:It is on the bottom left.

June 27, 2017

44 Comments


ellieplants

i said left bottom bc i can't even speak my native lang apparently lol


tristan_is_okey

My left bottom is next to my right bottom.


M8ty34

左下= Houshou Marine


v7nqLLfH

Wasn't that Kiara?


JaketheHuman10

I'm glad someone brought Hololive into this


Will833852

I actually came to the comments to see if Hololive was brought up. Not disappointed.


Frag-ile

Same は確かに左下です。


--Monalisa--

左下にあります (hidari shita ni arimasu )


Aorja1

"It is below and to the left" was not accepted?


Shinobusagi

Probably because they're looking for a single translation for 左下: "lower left".


marloweisdead

well I put "lower left" and was marked incorrect


Houngawa

I did too and it said ok.


TyrantRC

左下【ひだり・した】


halofury36

Why the use of "on?" If I say "It is the bottom left" why is that wrong?


Shinobusagi

Two reasons: に is a particle that indicates ̣(among other things) a location, and あります is a verb for "to be" that usually indicates where something is. To specify what something is, you don't need the particle, and you use the other (often auxiliary) "to be": です.


Jeff401499

Would using 左下にです be acceptable too? or can you only use あります when it's a location?


telemetry

あります/います are used to say that something exists,. "Thing exists at this place" is how you say where something is in Japanese (in my experience anyway - definitely on Duo!)

です is used for describing things, their state. In a lot of languages that would include their location ("thing is over there"), but that property just happens to be phrased in terms of existence in Japanese


LINK1V4N

It's talking about Ame


OlivierLala

"This is on the bottom left" is not accepted ??


Shinobusagi

There's no indicative pronoun ("this") in the Japanese sentence.


amamizu1810

Will "下左" be fine as well?


Hirakawa1990

nope only 左下。 In Japanese you always say left/right then up and down.


takakokuma

No, it will not. 左下hidarishita is natural.


DIProgan

The pronounciating of shita seems different when combined like this.


telemetry

In normal speech it comes out pretty short, like shda. You hear that kind of thing a lot - すこし as skosh, です as dess etc


Melissa895058

Is "It's bottom left" correct? It feels like this sentence needs context to be translated more accurately.


telemetry

あります is an existence verb, also used to say where something is, so I think an accurate translation would need a sense of "there's a thing and it's located at the bottom left". "It's bottom left" could be more describing a thing, maybe pointing something out ("the thing I'm talking about is the bottom left one") so that would imply です? Maybe it would be read as a direction instead of a position!

It's subtle (and I definitely don't know enough to say if it's wrong!) but I think being explicit about location is safer. Especially on Duo, it wants to make sure you understand the difference between verbs


trishka9

Also, don't forget the に.


EricPooley

When I Google translate "It is down and to the left" to Japanese, I get, 「(それは)左下にあります」


SlightlyAbused

More often than not, Google Translate is inaccurate and should not be relied on.


FardinKhan0

why "it is on the left bottom" is incorrect???


AkaiKonekoChan

Native English speakers would probably giggle if you said that, it sounds like you are talking about your buttocks! For example: "Doctor, please take a look at this bruise on my left bottom".


acfern

Because that's not a natural way to say this in English. The order is "bottom left".


HermesGun

Yeah, to be honest, I think about "Bottom Left" before, but because the Japanese word put "Hidari" first, so I answer Left Bottom, and it was wrong answer.


imnab

Cant we say 左下にあります?


Swisidniak

That is the exact sentence this discussion page is for...


angelmlk2000

Shouldn't bottom left be accepted?


takakokuma

Mmm.Should be. I think.


angelmlk2000

I said lower left and it didnt count


JackMurtag2

"It is to the bottom left" wasn't accepted. Any ideas as to why?


aufarz

left bottom is somehow wrong, duo is really strict

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.