"My son likes the crib."

Translation:A mi hijo le gusta la cuna.

March 6, 2013

26 Comments


Chendricks

Why do you need the "A" here?

March 6, 2013

rspreng

"A mi hijo" is a prepositional phrase. Literally, the sentence is "the crib is pleasing to my son," and the "a" is the preposition "to"

March 6, 2013

SapienSpeaker

what would it mean without the "a" then?

March 8, 2013

Iago

Nothing different. It would just be wrong.

March 9, 2013

VolodymyrK

I disagree. This is a personal "a". Putting the words in normal order you'll get: La cuna le gusta a mi hijo

July 16, 2015

Chendricks

Thanks!

March 6, 2013

PatricioJiang

So here we would not want to "double up" on the use of the prepostion "a(to)", is what I understand.

October 2, 2013

JohnHatchell

It's a 'personal a.' It's used with people and pets.

July 9, 2014

lastnightilie

This is really confusing to me but I think I'm starting to get it. If you said, "Le gusta la cuna," is that a grammatically correct sentence then, but just unclear at who it's referring to? So the other part is another clause you add on for clarity?

May 4, 2013

Iago

That's exactly correct :)

May 5, 2013

porquepuedo

You're making good progress - look, I'll admit it, I'm terrible at this, but I'm starting to get it too. You just need lots and lots of practice and you'll start to understand. :)

October 9, 2013

Trudles.marshall

Why can't you say " Mi hijo quiere la cuna"

April 2, 2013

Iago

That means he wants the crib. Querer is only used in the sense of liking or loving when it is directed at a person.

April 5, 2013

porquepuedo

You a native speaker or something? :D

October 9, 2013

wrexhamfc

Why, exactly, is "La cuna gusta a mi hijo" an incorrect sentence? It translates as "The crib pleases my son" as it is, so why do we need the "le" here?

July 16, 2013

rmcgwn

We don't have an equivalent in English which is why non native spanish speakers struggle (for awhile) with this concept. Perhaps it would help if I told you "a mi hijo" is what is optional in Spanish and that it is only added to clarify who is pleased. Le is not optional so think of the sentence like this "la cuna le gusta" and unless we know who le is then we add a ella, a usted, or whatever. In this case we are dealing with an indirect object pronoun. Did you notice the tips in the "object pronouns" module at the top of the screen once you start a lesson. It is quite concise and helpful. I don't know if I have given you the exact explanation you were seeking but I hope it helps.

July 16, 2013

wrexhamfc

That's a great explanation, thanks.

July 17, 2013

LowlandPhilomath

It has been explained how 'a mi hijo' clarifies 'le gusta la cuna'.

However how fluid is the sentence structure? So, does the 'a mi hijo' have to be in the front; or is it sound as well to say le gusta la cuna a mi hijo; or la cuna le gusta a mi hijo?

Both sound a bit odd to my foreign ear, but then again - so does the correct sentence :-)

February 20, 2014

porquepuedo

As far as I know, I think you can put it before or after :)

February 20, 2014

mitaine56

lowland-Spanish often inverses the sentences.

April 5, 2014

dyom

Is this incorrect: "Mi hijo le gusta a la cuna." ?

April 4, 2014

twoncho

So why can I say "mis padres gustan de la cerveza", but I can't say "mi hijo gusta de la cuna"? Someone explain plz..

May 13, 2014

justinholt24

Why is "le" necessary can't I just say "Mi hijo gusta la cuna" doesn't it still mean the same thing?

May 19, 2014

Tim_Howard

Think of "gustar" as the English verb "to please", because that's how you express "like" in Spanish. So "A mi hijo le gusta la cuna" is literally equivalent to "The crib pleases my son." Obviously, we don't speak like that in conversational English, but it's helpful to see how the verb "gustar" works. Here's another example: "My daughter loves basketball." = "A mi hija le encanta el baloncesto."

May 19, 2014

homefire

I'm getting so mixed up on direct and indirect objects. I keep using se instead of le or whatever. So confusing. Can anyone refer me to a really good, clear explanation of it all?

June 13, 2014

homefire

I'm also not sure why gusta requires an indirect object rather than a direct object. I heard it defined as "It pleases (him/her/etc.)" but that would need a direct object, wouldn't it? So maybe that translation isn't exactly accurate either? I WILL get this! I WILL! :)

June 13, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.