"Me l'ha data."

Translation:She has given it to me.

March 6, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter2108

Why is it 'me' here and not 'mi'?


marziotta

"Mi ha dato una cosa" -> "Me l'ha data"

The topic is double object pronouns, you can find them in http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 FAQ #11


clairelanc3

Thanks, at last something quite clear and helpful. And for some unknown reason the only link I can open!


Wira_basa

I've just noticed the vowel that ends the word data. Why isn't it "me l'ha dato" instead? Is it incorrect?


fernandoarg

It all depends on the gender of the noun. Examples Mi ha dato un abbraccio-------> Mi l'ha dato Mi ha dato una mela-------> Mi l'ha data The same happens with verbs wich form the present perfect with essere: Examples: Sono arrivato alla stazione (masculine singular) Sono arrivata alla stazione (femenine singular) Siamo arrivati alla stazione (masculine plural) Siamo arrivate alla stazione (femenine plural).


daniel87359

Mi ha data una casa?


HydraBianca

So just for clarification, the sentence can mean all variations of: He/she/it has given it/her to me. Vero?


ChrisUndrh

and also the polite you form, Lei. It doesn't accept you though. Reported, 22/06/20.


vhbrewer

I thought the clitics module was hard. I stand corrected.


Duolessio

LOOOL this sentence, out of context, makes Italian speakers think about sex. When a girl "gives it to you"... :P


Libra-Moon

Esattamente!!! :D The first thing I thought


Emanuele476

ME L'HA DATA??? ❤❤❤


AernJardos
  • Me - to me
  • L' - lo/la - it
  • Ha - he/she has
  • Data - given

Me l'ha data - "To me, it he/she has given." Which translates in English to "He/she has given it to me."


Marninger

. . . and depending on if the given object is feminine or maskulin we use datA or datO.

Think I understand, - but will I ever be able to construct this while talking to someone?


gabejosh

Excellent question, Marninger! I ask that myself every day. And still: isn't it fun just to struggle with it? :)


The___Idler

You've got to attack all these embarrasing topics with the right state of mind, like: If the Italians can do, it we can do it too! Hah hah.


ToddDowty

Thank you for the excellent breakdown


fidmam

Il soggetto può essere maschile o femminile( he oppure she). Perciò la mia traduzione è giusta


ArchjSM

Is it just me or did the difficulty of the lessons increase 10x in this category? I'm incredibly confused by most of the questions... really demotivating


EllieDearEllie

Oooh, do not say this around Italian people. Very obvious double entendre.


MonicaEolla

Guys, in Italian this phrase has an explicit sexual meaning, referring "to that thing there" I don't know how to better explain myself ....


Garcia270218

It could also be : HE has given it to me. datA only indicates that the given object is feminine not that the person who gives is a woman.


fernandoarg

''Data'' belongs to the verb ''Dare'' (to give). My question is: Why does Duolingo give the conjugaction of the verb ''Datare'' (to date)?


JamesEilen

E possibile dire: L'ha data a me?


[deactivated user]

    Sì, ma "me l'ha data" è più naturale. :)


Jackie.Bowers

    Could this be "he has given it to me"? Is "data" modifying to agree with the indirect or direct object?


marziotta

    Yes, you can use "He"

    "data" agrees with the object, you're right.

    He/she gave you something of feminine gender.


allangottlieb

    I know that for avere (transitive) verbs the participle agrees with "the object", but which object--direct or indirect?


wiplala

    direct object


CalBR

    Why "mi la ha data" is wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      The correct pronoun you want to use is "me". The "strong forms" (me, te, lui, lei, sé, noi voi, loro) are used to emphasize the role of the pronoun and to form indirect complements, while the "weak forms" (mi, ti, lo/gli, la/le, ci, vi, ne) are used when the pronoun is not preceded by a proposition or when you don't need to emphasize the pronoun's role. In this case, she gave it to me and nobody else, so the role of the pronoun is important and you use "me". You can find more information here.


The___Idler

      Duolingo told us that the strong(=tonic) forms come after the verb, so it would be "la ha data me". Can anybody elaborate on that? Especially, since the above link is in italian!


Jane821964

      Can this also be "she (or he/it) gave it to me" rather than "has given"?


VladiBekke

      What did she give him?


Puzzle36714

      I hope it was good! Hehe


Puzzle36714

      I don't get the order. I thought for the clitic it's supposed to go before or after the verb.

      So mi data or data me.

      But why instead does it go before l'ha?? And then why me, not mi??


Cihatakin

      It is getting complicated


JosephineS11

      i have never heard someone says she gave me it!!


noteor

      Finalmente, direi!


AlbertoBeber

      Beato te, se ne valeva la pena...


crossaint3

      Me l'ha data finalmente


BrettThoma3501

      So this "data" is not the date?


Nico244170

      Could this also mean "She gave it to me" and if not how would you say that in italian? Grazie.


FrankMazuc

      Why not Lei me l'ha data or Lei me l'ha dato?


LaBuzza

      Attenzione ME (a me) me l'ha data, non MI l'ha data


Frances183660

      Does the past participle have to agree with the pronoun when it comes before the verb even though the verb 'avere' is used?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.