1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Me l'ha data."

"Me l'ha data."

Translation:She has given it to me.

March 6, 2013

35 Comments


peter2108

Why is it 'me' here and not 'mi'?


marziotta

"Mi ha dato una cosa" -> "Me l'ha data"

The topic is double object pronouns, you can find them in http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 FAQ #11


lukman.A

I've just noticed the vowel that ends the word data. Why isn't it "me l'ha dato" instead? Is it incorrect?


fernandoarg

It all depends on the gender of the noun. Examples Mi ha dato un abbraccio-------> Mi l'ha dato Mi ha dato una mela-------> Mi l'ha data The same happens with verbs wich form the present perfect with essere: Examples: Sono arrivato alla stazione (masculine singular) Sono arrivata alla stazione (femenine singular) Siamo arrivati alla stazione (masculine plural) Siamo arrivate alla stazione (femenine plural).


HydraBianca

So just for clarification, the sentence can mean all variations of: He/she/it has given it/her to me. Vero?


ChrisUndrh

and also the polite you form, Lei. It doesn't accept you though. Reported, 22/06/20.


Emanuele476

ME L'HA DATA??? WTF


AernJardos
  • Me - to me
  • L' - lo/la - it
  • Ha - he/she has
  • Data - given

Me l'ha data - "To me, it he/she has given." Which translates in English to "He/she has given it to me."


Marninger

. . . and depending on if the given object is feminine or maskulin we use datA or datO.

Think I understand, - but will I ever be able to construct this while talking to someone?


gabejosh

Excellent question, Marninger! I ask that myself every day. And still: isn't it fun just to struggle with it? :)


The___Idler

You've got to attack all these embarrasing topics with the right state of mind, like: If the Italians can do, it we can do it too! Hah hah.


ToddDowty

Thank you for the excellent breakdown


fidmam

Il soggetto può essere maschile o femminile( he oppure she). Perciò la mia traduzione è giusta


Duolessio

LOOOL this sentence, out of context, makes Italian speakers think about sex. When a girl "gives it to you"... :P


Jackie.Bowers

Could this be "he has given it to me"? Is "data" modifying to agree with the indirect or direct object?


marziotta

Yes, you can use "He"

"data" agrees with the object, you're right.

He/she gave you something of feminine gender.


allangottlieb

I know that for avere (transitive) verbs the participle agrees with "the object", but which object--direct or indirect?


wiplala

direct object


wiplala

yes, I put it that way and it was accepted


JamesEilen

E possibile dire: L'ha data a me?


[deactivated user]

    Sì, ma "me l'ha data" è più naturale. :)


EllieDearEllie

    Oooh, do not say this around Italian people. Very obvious double entendre.


vhbrewer

    I thought the clitics module was hard. I stand corrected.


ArchjSM

    Is it just me or did the difficulty of the lessons increase 10x in this category? I'm incredibly confused by most of the questions... really demotivating


fernandoarg

    ''Data'' belongs to the verb ''Dare'' (to give). My question is: Why does Duolingo give the conjugaction of the verb ''Datare'' (to date)?


JosephineS11

    i have never heard someone says she gave me it!!


CalBR

    Why "mi la ha data" is wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      The correct pronoun you want to use is "me". The "strong forms" (me, te, lui, lei, sé, noi voi, loro) are used to emphasize the role of the pronoun and to form indirect complements, while the "weak forms" (mi, ti, lo/gli, la/le, ci, vi, ne) are used when the pronoun is not preceded by a proposition or when you don't need to emphasize the pronoun's role. In this case, she gave it to me and nobody else, so the role of the pronoun is important and you use "me". You can find more information here.


The___Idler

      Duolingo told us that the strong(=tonic) forms come after the verb, so it would be "la ha data me". Can anybody elaborate on that? Especially, since the above link is in italian!


Jane821964

      Can this also be "she (or he/it) gave it to me" rather than "has given"?


VladiBekke

      What did she give him?


BrettThoma3501

      So this "data" is not the date?


MonicaEolla

      Guys, in Italian this phrase has an explicit sexual meaning, referring "to that thing there" I don't know how to better explain myself ....

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.