"Me l'ha data."

Translation:She has given it to me.

March 6, 2013

41 Comments


peter2108

Why is it 'me' here and not 'mi'?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

"Mi ha dato una cosa" -> "Me l'ha data"

The topic is double object pronouns, you can find them in http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 FAQ #11

March 15, 2013

peter2108

Thanks. The link http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html Washington rally good!

March 15, 2013

lukman.A

I've just noticed the vowel that ends the word data. Why isn't it "me l'ha dato" instead? Is it incorrect?

January 8, 2015

fernandoarg

It all depends on the gender of the noun. Examples Mi ha dato un abbraccio-------> Mi l'ha dato Mi ha dato una mela-------> Mi l'ha data The same happens with verbs wich form the present perfect with essere: Examples: Sono arrivato alla stazione (masculine singular) Sono arrivata alla stazione (femenine singular) Siamo arrivati alla stazione (masculine plural) Siamo arrivate alla stazione (femenine plural).

January 8, 2015

HydraBianca

So just for clarification, the sentence can mean all variations of: He/she/it has given it/her to me. Vero?

October 8, 2014

lukman.A

Di certo, sì.

December 22, 2014

Emanuele476

ME L'HA DATA??? WTF

March 13, 2014

AernJardos
  • Me - to me
  • L' - lo/la - it
  • Ha - he/she has
  • Data - given

Me l'ha data - "To me, it he/she has given." Which translates in English to "He/she has given it to me."

April 17, 2014

Marninger

. . . and depending on if the given object is feminine or maskulin we use datA or datO.

Think I understand, - but will I ever be able to construct this while talking to someone?

October 19, 2017

gabejosh

Excellent question, Marninger! I ask that myself every day. And still: isn't it fun just to struggle with it? :)

March 29, 2019

fidmam

Il soggetto può essere maschile o femminile( he oppure she). Perciò la mia traduzione è giusta

July 9, 2018

ToddDowty

Thank you for the excellent breakdown

February 25, 2019

Jackie.Bowers

Could this be "he has given it to me"? Is "data" modifying to agree with the indirect or direct object?

March 6, 2013

marziotta

Yes, you can use "He"

"data" agrees with the object, you're right.

He/she gave you something of feminine gender.

March 6, 2013

allangottlieb

I know that for avere (transitive) verbs the participle agrees with "the object", but which object--direct or indirect?

June 8, 2014

wiplala

direct object

June 9, 2014

allangottlieb

thanks

June 10, 2014

wiplala

yes, I put it that way and it was accepted

August 14, 2013

fernandoarg

''Data'' belongs to the verb ''Dare'' (to give). My question is: Why does Duolingo give the conjugaction of the verb ''Datare'' (to date)?

September 7, 2014

gabejosh

Report it, it's a mistake. ... happens, as we know

September 8, 2014

fernandoarg

I did it. Does it worth?

September 8, 2014

gabejosh

I think so. Sometimes - but not always - I do get an answer saying: "You suggested that this and this should be accepted and now it is." Not very often though... :)

September 9, 2014

Duolessio

LOOOL this sentence, out of context, makes Italian speakers think about sex. When a girl "gives it to you"... :P

April 2, 2016

JosephineS11

i have never heard someone says she gave me it!!

May 4, 2015

noteor

Finalmente, direi!

October 23, 2016

AlbertoBeber

Beato te, se ne valeva la pena...

May 5, 2017

germz20

Why is "you've given it to me" wrong? It could be a formal you ("lei")?

September 3, 2014

wiplala

I think in that case you would add the formal Lei to make things clear. But I don't think it is wrong. So: "Lei me l'ha data"

September 3, 2014

alex_tv80

By the way, I guess the English word 'data' is related to this verb (If I translate it to Russian I get the exact meaning of the English 'data' )

April 24, 2016

jamesjiao

No.. not related.

April 24, 2016

JamesEilen

E possibile dire: L'ha data a me?

May 5, 2016

-oizys-

Sì, ma "me l'ha data" è più naturale. :)

June 30, 2016

Calbr

Why "mi la ha data" is wrong?

May 29, 2016

-oizys-

The correct pronoun you want to use is "me". The "strong forms" (me, te, lui, lei, sé, noi voi, loro) are used to emphasize the role of the pronoun and to form indirect complements, while the "weak forms" (mi, ti, lo/gli, la/le, ci, vi, ne) are used when the pronoun is not preceded by a proposition or when you don't need to emphasize the pronoun's role. In this case, she gave it to me and nobody else, so the role of the pronoun is important and you use "me". You can find more information here.

June 30, 2016

Jane821964

Can this also be "she (or he/it) gave it to me" rather than "has given"?

April 17, 2019

EllieDearEllie

Oooh, do not say this around Italian people. Very obvious double entendre.

June 9, 2019

markfive.36

Here's what this worthless thing actually said was the "right" answer: "He has given me her". I kid you not.
Not the "she has given it to me" as above. Constantly changing goal posts is just the beginning.

Just memorizing, guessing and random key entry is the only way to succeed at Duo, it appears.

July 17, 2017

IngeZe

Why can't it be "It has been given to me" or "To me it has been given"? I don't see where the she or he that gives comes from. The Italian sentence given to me was "Me l'ha data".

February 22, 2018

jamesjiao

Not sure why you are trying to force the passive. The Italian sentence is not in passive; it has a subject - he/she/it. Your translation completely utterly ignores it.

February 22, 2018

Tina38500

He gave it me !

May 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.