"Is there an elevator?"

Translation:エレベーターはありますか?

June 28, 2017

5 Comments


thebakkat

が is used with あるmost times except in cases of ありません, in which case you can use the particle は.

June 28, 2017

stiluma

Isn't this supposed to be が not は

July 14, 2017

Heb192301

^ but は is used when introducing a subject

June 29, 2017

BjrnReynis

は is technically not wrong, but が is better, because of regularity in questions about a subjects existence. As noted above, が is more common in front of ある.

August 22, 2017

Dan553966

It might help to remember that は throws the emphasis onto what precedes it and "ga" throws the emphasis in the other direction.

June 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.