1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there an elevator?"

"Is there an elevator?"

Translation:エレベーターはありますか?

June 28, 2017

5 Comments


thebakkat

が is used with あるmost times except in cases of ありません, in which case you can use the particle は.


stiluma

Isn't this supposed to be が not は


BjrnReynis

は is technically not wrong, but が is better, because of regularity in questions about a subjects existence. As noted above, が is more common in front of ある.


Heb192301

^ but は is used when introducing a subject


Dan553966

It might help to remember that は throws the emphasis onto what precedes it and "ga" throws the emphasis in the other direction.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.