"あのベッドはみじかいです。"

Translation:That bed is short.

June 28, 2017

23 Comments


JohnPMChappell

あのベッドは短いです。

June 28, 2017

rslaton1

I'm curious why bed is spelled here with a mix of hiragana and katakana. Can anyone tell me what's going on?

August 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not a mixture. It's all katakana. へ (he) is the same in hiragana and katakana.

August 25, 2017

CYDai

Nope, they are not the same.ヘ and へ have different Unicode numbers

September 14, 2017

CoolBeanColleen

Still, it's almost impossible to tell the difference between them

October 31, 2017

DanAtuch

First one is pretty sharp, while second one is more rounded.

June 3, 2019

DragonWithaFez

Well yeah, but for most purposes you can write them the same way because any difference is so subtle, lol

October 8, 2017

53hako

True, but if you ctrl+f for katakana ヘ on chrome it finds both the hiragana and katakana one even though they're "technically" different symbols. Weird

February 10, 2018

TomPiddock

No weirder than searching case insensitive when you think about it.

December 19, 2018

FloofyBoofy

Hiragana is for native Japanese words, Katakana is used for words borrowed from other languages.

December 28, 2017

EvaBral

why is "that bed is small" wrong?

November 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because mijikai means short not small - this sentence is referring to the length of the bed - not its size big or small.

November 15, 2017

oveseer

why is it あの and not その at the start?

December 4, 2017

lupos7

Because it's farther away probably. Without any other context to go off of it's pretty much "that bed over there" instead of "that bed right there next to us" I think.

December 4, 2017

oveseer

ah, ok. Thanks!

December 4, 2017

lupos7

sorry i forget that a lot of duolingo people are just starting out. To clarify there are a lot of k.s.a.d. words in japanese that follow this pattern Koko = right here Soko = ther asoko = over there some where away from both the speaker and the listener doko = where?

Kono = this (as in this is good) Sono = that Ano = that thing over there dono = what?

kore = this ( as in this apple is good ) kochira = this way konna = this sort / type / way of doing it

December 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

Just to clarify a bit more - kono, sono and ano must modify a noun - they cannot be used independently. So kono neko - this cat (close to the speaker), sono neko - that cat (close to the listener), ano neko that cat over there (far away from both the speaker and the listener). kore, sore and are on the other hand do not need to modify a noun - they can be used independently - kore - this thing. sore - that thing, are - that thing over there.

December 10, 2017

oveseer

this helps a lot, thanks again.

December 4, 2017

CelestineMoon

みじかい translates to squirrel.

January 22, 2018

Nairdayohca

ikr

May 23, 2018

Wayne427822

Lol. I'm using text to speech for the English answers, and it turned 'that bed is short' in to 'that booty short'. Tickled me funny bone.

May 6, 2018

Ginette572493

When will we ever say this

January 3, 2019

DanAtuch

That bed is foreigner.

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.