1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あのベッドはみじかいです。"

"あのベッドはみじかいです。"

Translation:That bed is short.

June 28, 2017

19 Comments


JohnPMChappell

あのベッドは短いです。


rslaton1

I'm curious why bed is spelled here with a mix of hiragana and katakana. Can anyone tell me what's going on?


AnaLydiate

It's not a mixture. It's all katakana. へ (he) is the same in hiragana and katakana.


CYDai

Nope, they are not the same.ヘ and へ have different Unicode numbers


CoolBeanColleen

Still, it's almost impossible to tell the difference between them


DanAtuch

First one is pretty sharp, while second one is more rounded.


DragonWithaFez

Well yeah, but for most purposes you can write them the same way because any difference is so subtle, lol


inudeska

True, but if you ctrl+f for katakana ヘ on chrome it finds both the hiragana and katakana one even though they're "technically" different symbols. Weird


TomPiddock

No weirder than searching case insensitive when you think about it.


FloofyBoofy

Hiragana is for native Japanese words, Katakana is used for words borrowed from other languages.


EvaBral

why is "that bed is small" wrong?


AnaLydiate

Because mijikai means short not small - this sentence is referring to the length of the bed - not its size big or small.


oveseer

why is it あの and not その at the start?


lupos7

Because it's farther away probably. Without any other context to go off of it's pretty much "that bed over there" instead of "that bed right there next to us" I think.


lupos7

sorry i forget that a lot of duolingo people are just starting out. To clarify there are a lot of k.s.a.d. words in japanese that follow this pattern Koko = right here Soko = ther asoko = over there some where away from both the speaker and the listener doko = where?

Kono = this (as in this is good) Sono = that Ano = that thing over there dono = what?

kore = this ( as in this apple is good ) kochira = this way konna = this sort / type / way of doing it


AnaLydiate

Just to clarify a bit more - kono, sono and ano must modify a noun - they cannot be used independently. So kono neko - this cat (close to the speaker), sono neko - that cat (close to the listener), ano neko that cat over there (far away from both the speaker and the listener). kore, sore and are on the other hand do not need to modify a noun - they can be used independently - kore - this thing. sore - that thing, are - that thing over there.


oveseer

this helps a lot, thanks again.


Wayne427822

Lol. I'm using text to speech for the English answers, and it turned 'that bed is short' in to 'that booty short'. Tickled me funny bone.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.