"このテーブルはひくいです。"

Translation:This table is low.

6/28/2017, 4:19:07 AM

22 Comments


JohnPMChappell

このテーブルは低いです。

6/28/2017, 4:19:07 AM

Obstructor

I love the effort you are putting into this. I just think everyone will need to come to realize that Duolingo isn't going to teach us enough kanji.

8/19/2017, 9:05:47 AM

ghostfoetu

I do appreciate what John is doing. However, a newbie (like me) won't know the pronounciation of kanji itself.

9/7/2017, 5:19:14 PM

Yuuzora

That is why furigana are really important. I would love it if they had furigana under or above the kanji they represent.

3/12/2018, 9:53:14 PM

Mercantili

You just need to look at the original sentence at the top. Though of course this doesn't provide every meaning and every way to say each kanji, it's still valuable if it comes up in this context again

12/28/2017, 6:43:00 AM

bayunn

What does it mean by table is low ? Or it mean it is short ?

7/10/2017, 3:39:21 PM

Schizo_Rhino

Low as in it is close to the ground, low height.

7/22/2017, 1:28:56 PM

Yuuzora

Can it mean both low and short?

3/12/2018, 9:53:52 PM

saliast

Hikui (低い), i do believe, is both low and short... My dictionary has it as meaning low, short, humble. But then again... Duo is using another word, mijikai (短い) to mean short. Someone said.. One is short as in not long.. And the other is short as in not tall. So.. Idunno.. They are both comin up descriptively short to me. :D

5/28/2018, 4:19:17 PM

m12652

What's the diiference between their answer and "This is a low table"?

3/27/2018, 6:18:08 AM

saliast

Because このテ-ブル は says 'this table'.. The topic being 'this table'.. not just 'this'. wa(は), the topic marker, points to the topic before it, Right? So.. What about this table? This table is low. (Or... As for this table, it is low)

5/28/2018, 5:03:09 PM

DanielC-137

この テーブル means this table. これは低いテーブルです means this is a low table. この modifies the thing it precedes; so do あの and その. I think this means they're adjectives. Meanwhile これ それ and あれ are pronouns, I think.

9/13/2018, 6:30:07 PM

Chris457859

Duolingo didn't accept the kanji for the "Type what you hear" question, typed 「このテーブルは低いです」and Duolingo didn't accept. And, when I tried to report it, I didn't get an option for "My answer should be accepted".

12/5/2018, 2:05:27 AM

DestinyCall

Listening practice only accepts one possible answer and usually rejects kanji not covered in the course.

12/6/2018, 12:57:26 AM

hoovard

Please allow 低い

1/14/2019, 9:59:43 AM

ClaraUniverse

Opposite of low in japanese?

10/3/2018, 11:09:40 PM

DestinyCall

高い (たかい) - high (status/position), tall (height), expensive (high price), loud or shrill (high volume)

低い - low (status/position), short (low height), quiet (low volume)

10/24/2018, 3:06:54 AM

Melody639980

i think he meant he enteted short instead of low. which is what i did and i got it wrong. why did i get it wrong?

7/20/2017, 3:45:26 AM

Hale-Bopp

Because a short table is not the same as a low table

11/1/2017, 6:19:06 PM

MattVanDyk

I entered "short" instead of "long", should that count?

7/9/2017, 12:35:00 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Lolwat?! How should they count? They're polar like polar opposites!!

7/9/2017, 7:12:48 PM

oblivitwo

I think they meant to write low and wrote long instead by accident

8/27/2017, 12:45:20 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.