1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このテレビはふるいです。"

"このテレビはふるいです。"

Translation:This TV is old.

June 28, 2017

9 Comments


JohnPMChappell

このテレビは古いです。


FLEMISHDOG

As someone who prefers CRT TVs for retro games this will come in handy


ElizabethA227057

Why is it that "This is an old tv" is incorrect?


vngdhuyen

that would be 「これはふるいテレビです。」


s1nistar

I thought furui was for "ancient" things. Wouldn't it sound rude to use that in someone's house?


Aki-kun

It's not limited to "ancient".


koorishin

No, it's well use to anything not new.


City_Nerd_

Why is this is a old tv not accepted


vngdhuyen
  1. この is a demonstrative determiner modifying テレビ, not a pronoun which would be これ.
  2. は follows テレビ and marks it as the topic, not *この.
  3. the adjective 古い (ふるい) is predicative not attributive. if it were attributive, it would come before the noun it modifies, 古いテレビ.

"this is an old tv" would have been 「これは古いテレビです」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.