"このテレビはふるいです。"

Translation:This TV is old.

June 28, 2017

9 Comments


JohnPMChappell

このテレビは古いです。

June 28, 2017

FLEMISHDOG

As someone who prefers CRT TVs for retro games this will come in handy

July 18, 2017

ElizabethA227057

Why is it that "This is an old tv" is incorrect?

July 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

that would be 「これはふるいテレビです。」

August 5, 2017

s1nistar

I thought furui was for "ancient" things. Wouldn't it sound rude to use that in someone's house?

August 15, 2017

Aki-kun

It's not limited to "ancient".

November 25, 2017

koorishin

No, it's well use to anything not new.

January 6, 2018

City_Nerd_

Why is this is a old tv not accepted

January 9, 2018

vngdhuyen
  1. この is a demonstrative determiner modifying テレビ, not a pronoun which would be これ.
  2. は follows テレビ and marks it as the topic, not *この.
  3. the adjective 古い (ふるい) is predicative not attributive. if it were attributive, it would come before the noun it modifies, 古いテレビ.

"this is an old tv" would have been 「これは古いテレビです」

January 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.