1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このれいぞうこはふるいです。"

"このれいぞうこはふるいです。"

Translation:This refrigerator is old.

June 28, 2017

15 Comments


JohnPMChappell

この冷蔵庫は古いです。


Hugo556225

What is the meaning of this kanji 古? it looks like a tombstone


DebAzevedo

It means old, and thinking of a tombstone is how I memorized it because that's where we're gonna end up when we're old enough


Aipe97

Now that's a depressing but good way to remember that kanji


myose

The mnemonic taught is sometimes "something that gets told many times", which helps because it looks to be made up of 十 'ten' (many, here) and 口 'mouth' (say, here). So, that's not bad to remember it by. But older versions look like a skull mask, worn in festivals to reference ancestors, and then used for 'antiquity'; eventually, 'old'; finally, simplified into '古い'。


DCammack3

Why would "This is an old refrigerator" be considered incorrect?


el379898

I think that would be more ~ これはふるいれいぞうこです


achipa19

この冷蔵庫は古いです。


grippygecko

What is the Japanese for freezer ?


ASleepingRock

冷凍庫 (れいとうこ)


BlackCrypto

I didn't know how to spell refrigerator


E.T.s_Son

Does the adjective become before or after the noun?


DrProfessorMason

Does the "is your refrigerator running?" joke still work in Japanese?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.