"このれいぞうこはふるいです。"

Translation:This refrigerator is old.

June 28, 2017

14 Comments


JohnPMChappell

この冷蔵庫は古いです。

June 28, 2017

Hugo556225

What is the meaning of this kanji 古? it looks like a tombstone

August 12, 2017

DebAzevedo

It means old, and thinking of a tombstone is how I memorized it because that's where we're gonna end up when we're old enough

August 12, 2017

Aipe97

Now that's a depressing but good way to remember that kanji

October 14, 2017

Karen_EMM

The mnemonic taught is sometimes "something that gets told many times", which helps because it looks to be made up of 十 'ten' (many, here) and 口 'mouth' (say, here). So, that's not bad to remember it by. But older versions look like a skull mask, worn in festivals to reference ancestors, and then used for 'antiquity'; eventually, 'old'; finally, simplified into '古い'。

November 20, 2017

DCammack3

Why would "This is an old refrigerator" be considered incorrect?

September 17, 2018

Daniel379898

I think that would be more ~ これはふるいれいぞうこです

September 17, 2018

grippygecko

What is the Japanese for freezer ?

January 3, 2018

ASleepingRock

冷凍庫 (れいとうこ)

July 24, 2018

Lucasv50ae

Freeza : V

February 1, 2019

MaxMattfel

I think you could add fridge as a translation for 冷蔵庫

February 1, 2018

Daniel379898

I went to report that it didn't let me write 古い for ふるい, but the option wasn't there :-/

August 9, 2018

Filvorn

冷蔵庫?

January 16, 2019

achipa19

この冷蔵庫は古いです。

January 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.