"びょういんに行きます。"

Translation:I am going to the hospital.

June 28, 2017

62 Comments


Rebekkysan

This lesson only had two repeated phrases, about 10 times each I go to a hospital and I go to a bank -- seemed odd

November 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Also had the same issue. Dunno how to report this though

    November 29, 2017

SethNisley

    Same here.

    December 6, 2017

aQWMjrKf

    Yeah, the same thing is happening to me

    November 25, 2017

mel657418

    Yeah same here. I was just going to ask if that was normal.

    November 28, 2017

dandelionmagic

    been a month, it's still doing the same thing...

    January 17, 2018

KorpKyuu

    僕も

    December 5, 2017

elijah_bs

    yep, same thing with me

    January 4, 2018

JCoolwood

    Can this not also be the future tense, 'I will go to hospital'?

    July 10, 2017

ahANpg

    Yes this could be future tense as well.

    July 30, 2017

Alberto651363

    I have just answered "I will go to the hospital" and it was marked wrong.

    September 8, 2018

poisonenvy

    病院に行きます。

    September 30, 2017

Alberto651363

    I have just given this answer and it was not accepted.

    December 20, 2018

piguy3

    If you had it as a listening exercise, unfortunately, those have a separate problem, and additional versions need to be added via a more complicated process, which only began comparatively recently.

    December 20, 2018

QuentinHea

    病院(びょういん) 病 : ill, sick 院 : institution

    March 9, 2018

jcjneudorf

    This feels like broken English to me too; I might preferably say, "I am going to a hospital".

    November 14, 2017

grossidm

    Disagree, this is perfectly natural in U.S. English

    June 23, 2018

MeredithMP
    Plus

    Another vote for this.

    April 4, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

    What if you work at the hospital? Why did you assume just one possibility?

    September 16, 2018

MickaelJR

    Shouldn't it be "ikiteimasu" instead of "ikimasu" given the translation?

    June 8, 2018

piguy3

    I asked about this matter and got an answer from a contributor: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27657664$comment_id=27665614

    June 23, 2018

KianBrewin

    you are absolutely correct. the verb "ikimasu" is "i go" or "i will go". the word "going" is a progressive verb so it should be itteimasu "行っています" "びょういんに行っています" "itteimasu" and not "ikiteimasu" as iku 行く is an intransitive verb. iku being the ru form of ikimasu. duolingo is good for teaching words and sentence structure, however I suggest you find an alternative source to learn grammar.

    June 11, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

    Be careful. Present continuous for verbs of movement and state means something completely different in Japanese than in English.

    When used with action verbs, such as 食べる, it means just a continuous action - 食べている, "I am eating".

    But when used for verbs like 行く or 来る, it means completion of the movement action. Therefore 田中さんが来ています doesn't mean that Mr. Tanaka is on his way, it means that he is already here. Similarly, 行っています doesn't necessarily mean that the person is currently physically moving, it means that the person has left for his/her destination.

    If you want to emphasize the continuation of the action you have to use a special construction for these verbs, or just use ~途中です ("I'm on my way").

    Agreed on the alternative source part. Duolingo's Japanese course is still very much work in progress.

    January 7, 2019

JeffBro1

    Can you say: "I'm going to the hospital?"

    November 13, 2017

KrishVMall

    "I'm" and "I am" mean the same thing, so I guess you could. The only thing different between those two is the level of formality.

    July 20, 2018

kingczandrea

    Are there any other possible english translation?

    June 28, 2017

Asday2

    "I go to hospital".

    July 4, 2017

animatrix1490

    That didn't work for me :( I'll flag it

    July 27, 2017

jbinero

    "I go to hospital" is broken English though. It shouldn't work.

    August 4, 2017

mickyc85

    In British and Australian English, "hospital" is used here as an non-count noun. For both American and British, other examples include bed, school, church and work. Americans say "go to prom", whereas in Britain and Australia we don't have that word haha

    August 5, 2017

jbinero

    For school, prom, church etc. it sounds natural. For hospital however, it sounds very broken to me. I did a search online, and the phrase "I go to hospital" seems to be extraordinary uncommon when compared to "I go to the hospital", making up just 2.67% of usage.

    That said it does indeed some to be used, especially in Australia.

    August 7, 2017

Emer_Learns

    I'm Irish, I'd say "I go to hospital" to mean "I attend a doctor/service at a hospital" and "I go to the hospital" to mean I'm physically travelling to a hospital. Like "I go to hospital for my antenatal appointments" but "I go to the hospital on Saturdays to visit my sick mother".

    September 4, 2017

PholaX

    I think, the second example better suits the japanese "ikimasu".

    September 9, 2017

Agryphos

    Different dialects have different grammars. This doesn't make on more or less correct. Neither does it mean one is broken.

    August 16, 2017

Brettah31
    Plus

    I'm a native speaking Aussie and I dispute your claim that "I go to hospital" is broken English. Sure, I'd be far more likely to use present continuous tense than present single, but I feel like the article is redundant.

    August 5, 2017

sean.mullen

    You would do well to open your eyes and ears to non-American dialects of English, so that you don't make other foolish comments like this.

    February 22, 2018

Sandie93893

    'I go to hospital' is perfectly good english. It should have worked.

    April 15, 2018

RamblinRuminant

    I'm going to school means "I am a student of the school." I'm going to the school means "I'm traveling to the building in which school is held." This can be for any purpose: PTA meeting, to see a play, w/e. This is the same for hospital outside the US. "I'm going to hospital," as a patient. "I'm going to the hospital," for any reason that requires traveling to that building/campus. "I go to ___" works the same way. This is also used for church and probably other situations in which a building & activity use the same word.

    May 4, 2018

RamblinRuminant

    Several: "I'll go to the hospital." (US) "I'll go to a hospital." (US) "I'll go to hospital." (UK) "I'm going to the hospital." (US) "I'm going to a hospital." (US) "I'm going to hospital." (UK)

    April 25, 2018

SeanFogart4

    I'm in Japan and am terribly surprised nobody suggested I'll go to a clinic. Most of the time people go to smaller clinics and not big hospitals, which to me means something more like 総合病院 or general hospital with multiple clinics or departments.

    January 29, 2019

AnnLane6

    Can't I say 'へ’ rather than 'に'?

    November 10, 2017

Cuiki

    Yes, you can!

    February 4, 2018

AT2x

    びょういんに行きます と ぎんこうに行きます の2問の繰り返しなんだけど

    January 30, 2018

VeranoJoe

    Alright it's very annoying how all the way up until now there has been an important between present tense and present progressive. And now it's telling me they're substitutes to each other?

    June 29, 2018

piguy3

    No, they're not substitutes. See my response to MickaelJR.

    June 29, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

    They are not substitutes, Duolingo is just bad at explaining them. Present progressive/continuous in Japanese has different meanings depending on context and type of verbs, check piguy3's response or mine. It's not the same thing as in English and it's one of the pitfalls of teaching Japanese - I understand the course creators consider this kind of sentences important (and they are right) but at the same time they are confusing beginners because Japanese present continuous is not explained properly.

    January 7, 2019

Eddkenjiro

    I would have thought that if I wanted to express "going". The Japanese would be "びょういんに行っています。

    October 29, 2018

nich227

    病院に行きます。

    March 29, 2018

Tsunami443579

    I put, "I am going to the hospital", it's the same translation in Japanese but I was docked for this.

    May 3, 2018

brittaperry

    Keeps repeating the same two questions over and over... why hasn't this been fixed?

    February 1, 2018

Chrina4

    man, Duolingo needs to get their ❤❤❤❤ together...

    February 18, 2018

Voreinstellung

    I guess you learn best from repetition...

    February 20, 2018

nich227

    病院に行きます。

    March 29, 2018

JackieChil2

    I will go to hospital ought to also work

    March 31, 2018

GoldCrono

    I realize "I'm going to the hospital" is a different tense, but as a native English speaker "I go to the hospital" sounds unnatural to me. It sounds as if I'm saying it's part of my routine or a regular occurrence, when in fact for most people going to a hospital would be an out of the ordinary occurrence.

    April 4, 2018

Eddkenjiro

    That is why it is often translated as "I will go the hospital" which is future tense in English, but there does not seem to be an issue for Japanese because present and future are lumped together.

    October 30, 2018

Cecil164832

    It rejects, "I am going to a hospital."

    April 9, 2018

JackieChil2

    'I go to hospital' should also be a valid english translation

    April 28, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

    "I am going to the hospital" by it's own implies that you are currently doing it. This answer should not be accepted.

    October 9, 2018

yzuzqWGo

    It looks like a yandere from the previous topic have used a knife

    December 24, 2018

VoluXian

    びょういん sounds like an onomatopoeia to me. Probably because of BOING!

    January 17, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.