1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "びょういんに行きます。"

"びょういんに行きます。"

Translation:I go to the hospital.

June 28, 2017

66 Comments


Rebekkysan

This lesson only had two repeated phrases, about 10 times each I go to a hospital and I go to a bank -- seemed odd


[deactivated user]

    Also had the same issue. Dunno how to report this though


aQWMjrKf

    Yeah, the same thing is happening to me


mel657418

    Yeah same here. I was just going to ask if that was normal.


dandelionmagic

    been a month, it's still doing the same thing...


elijah_bs

    yep, same thing with me


JCoolwood

    Can this not also be the future tense, 'I will go to hospital'?


ahANpg

    Yes this could be future tense as well.


ajpache2000

    I have just answered "I will go to the hospital" and it was marked wrong.


QuentinHea

    病院(びょういん) 病 : ill, sick 院 : institution


Brtan6

    sick institution


poisonenvy

    病院に行きます。


ajpache2000

    I have just given this answer and it was not accepted.


piguy3

    If you had it as a listening exercise, unfortunately, those have a separate problem, and additional versions need to be added via a more complicated process, which only began comparatively recently.


MickaelJR

    Shouldn't it be "ikiteimasu" instead of "ikimasu" given the translation?


KianBrewin

    you are absolutely correct. the verb "ikimasu" is "i go" or "i will go". the word "going" is a progressive verb so it should be itteimasu "行っています" "びょういんに行っています" "itteimasu" and not "ikiteimasu" as iku 行く is an intransitive verb. iku being the ru form of ikimasu. duolingo is good for teaching words and sentence structure, however I suggest you find an alternative source to learn grammar.


Sakata_Kintoki

    Be careful. Present continuous for verbs of state change (行く, oddly, included) means something completely different in Japanese than in English.

    When used with action verbs, such as 食べる, it means just a continuous action - 食べている, "I am eating".

    But when used for verbs like 行く or 来る, it means change of state, completion of the movement. Therefore 田中さんが来ています doesn't mean that Mr. Tanaka is on his way, it means that he is already here. Similarly, 行っています doesn't necessarily mean that the person is currently physically moving, it means that the person has left for his/her destination.

    If you want to emphasize the continuation of the action you have to use a special construction for these verbs, or just use ~途中です ("I'm on my way").

    Agreed on the alternative source part. Duolingo's Japanese course is still very much work in progress.


piguy3

    I asked about this matter and got an answer from a contributor: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27657664$comment_id=27665614


jcjneudorf

    This feels like broken English to me too; I might preferably say, "I am going to a hospital".


grossidm

    Disagree, this is perfectly natural in U.S. English


MeredithMP

    Another vote for this.


Drunken_Sailor

    What if you work at the hospital? Why did you assume just one possibility?


AnnLane6

    Can't I say 'へ’ rather than 'に'?


JeffBro1

    Can you say: "I'm going to the hospital?"


KrishVMall

    "I'm" and "I am" mean the same thing, so I guess you could. The only thing different between those two is the level of formality.


kingczandrea

    Are there any other possible english translation?


Asday2

    "I go to hospital".


animatrix1490

    That didn't work for me :( I'll flag it


jbinero

    "I go to hospital" is broken English though. It shouldn't work.


mickyc85

    In British and Australian English, "hospital" is used here as an non-count noun. For both American and British, other examples include bed, school, church and work. Americans say "go to prom", whereas in Britain and Australia we don't have that word haha


Emer_Learns

    I'm Irish, I'd say "I go to hospital" to mean "I attend a doctor/service at a hospital" and "I go to the hospital" to mean I'm physically travelling to a hospital. Like "I go to hospital for my antenatal appointments" but "I go to the hospital on Saturdays to visit my sick mother".


PholaX

    I think, the second example better suits the japanese "ikimasu".


Agryphos

    Different dialects have different grammars. This doesn't make on more or less correct. Neither does it mean one is broken.


Brettah31

    I'm a native speaking Aussie and I dispute your claim that "I go to hospital" is broken English. Sure, I'd be far more likely to use present continuous tense than present single, but I feel like the article is redundant.


sean.mullen

    You would do well to open your eyes and ears to non-American dialects of English, so that you don't make other foolish comments like this.


Sandie93893

    'I go to hospital' is perfectly good english. It should have worked.


RamblinRuminant

    I'm going to school means "I am a student of the school." I'm going to the school means "I'm traveling to the building in which school is held." This can be for any purpose: PTA meeting, to see a play, w/e. This is the same for hospital outside the US. "I'm going to hospital," as a patient. "I'm going to the hospital," for any reason that requires traveling to that building/campus. "I go to ___" works the same way. This is also used for church and probably other situations in which a building & activity use the same word.


RamblinRuminant

    Several: "I'll go to the hospital." (US) "I'll go to a hospital." (US) "I'll go to hospital." (UK) "I'm going to the hospital." (US) "I'm going to a hospital." (US) "I'm going to hospital." (UK)


SeanFogart4

    I'm in Japan and am terribly surprised nobody suggested I'll go to a clinic. Most of the time people go to smaller clinics and not big hospitals, which to me means something more like 総合病院 or general hospital with multiple clinics or departments.


kisakikaede

    びょういんに行きます と ぎんこうに行きます の2問の繰り返しなんだけど


VeranoJoe

    Alright it's very annoying how all the way up until now there has been an important between present tense and present progressive. And now it's telling me they're substitutes to each other?


piguy3

    No, they're not substitutes. See my response to MickaelJR.


Sakata_Kintoki

    They are not substitutes, Duolingo is just bad at explaining them. Present progressive/continuous in Japanese has different meanings depending on context and type of verbs, check piguy3's response or mine. It's not the same thing as in English and it's one of the pitfalls of teaching Japanese - I understand the course creators consider this kind of sentences important (and they are right) but at the same time they are confusing beginners because Japanese present continuous is not explained properly.


Eddkenjiro

    I would have thought that if I wanted to express "going". The Japanese would be "びょういんに行っています。


nich227

    病院に行きます。


Tsunami443579

    I put, "I am going to the hospital", it's the same translation in Japanese but I was docked for this.


brittaperry

    Keeps repeating the same two questions over and over... why hasn't this been fixed?


Voreinstellung

    I guess you learn best from repetition...


nich227

    病院に行きます。


JackieChil2

    I will go to hospital ought to also work


GoldCrono

    I realize "I'm going to the hospital" is a different tense, but as a native English speaker "I go to the hospital" sounds unnatural to me. It sounds as if I'm saying it's part of my routine or a regular occurrence, when in fact for most people going to a hospital would be an out of the ordinary occurrence.


Eddkenjiro

    That is why it is often translated as "I will go the hospital" which is future tense in English, but there does not seem to be an issue for Japanese because present and future are lumped together.


Cecil164832

    It rejects, "I am going to a hospital."


JackieChil2

    'I go to hospital' should also be a valid english translation


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

    "I am going to the hospital" by it's own implies that you are currently doing it. This answer should not be accepted.


yzuzqWGo

    It looks like a yandere from the previous topic have used a knife


VoluXian

    びょういん sounds like an onomatopoeia to me. Probably because of BOING!


HalfPurr

    I wonder in this case how to tell it's an on-going state or just a normal present state? Thx


Sakata_Kintoki

    I think it is either a future state or a repeated action state, meaning "I will go to the hospital" or "I'm going to the hospital" - in the sense that the speaker is regularly going there. Without more context, we can't tell.

    However what we can tell is that at the moment of utterance, the speaker is not currently at the hospital or on route to the hospital.

    If he was at the hospital right now, then he would say something like 今病院にいます ("I'm at the hospital right now") or 病院に来ました ("I arrived at the hospital"). So the speaker is talking to someone outside the hospital about him going to the hospital and he is also probably not about to go there right now - because then the most natural way of saying that would be 病院に行ってきます ("I'm going to the hospital and back").

    He is not on route either because then he would probably say 病院に行く途中です ("I'm on my way to the hospital").


alvincaamano

    I had I will go to Japan


jonasklingberg

    I am surprised that. all of a sudden, progressive tense is accepted. On many previous occasions, when this has been the most natural option, it has not been accepted.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.