"あたらしいれいぞうこです。"

Translation:It is a new refrigerator.

June 28, 2017

24 Comments


JohnPMChappell

新しい冷蔵庫です。

June 28, 2017

VoluXian

I further see why stroke order for kanji is extremely important. 蔵 is one of those tough kanji to replicate without knowing its proper stroke order.

August 21, 2018

chetlin

A little variance is fine... for example (I studied Chinese first) I much prefer the Chinese stroke order for ⾫ because in Japanese it is WEIRD... but they both wind up looking good enough. I agree though for 蔵 you have to get the order right.

September 8, 2019

chetlin

By the way the Duolingo font for 冷 uses the Chinese-style character. For Japanese the bottom part looks a bit different: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/冷#Japanese

September 8, 2019

NeonMarkov

Why does the word order change here? As in the adjective is before the noun in this sentence but normally it's after it

July 22, 2017

HolomorphicShawn

It's just like in English- you can have the adjective after in a sentence (That TV is new) [called a predicate adjective], and it can go right before the modified noun (It's a new TV)

Note that Japanese has different rules for attaching adjectives to nouns: -い adjectives go right before a noun (あたらしいテレビ - new TV), -な adjectives take a , な between the noun and the adjective (かんたんなほん-easy book), and nouns take の between both nouns (日本語のえいが- japanese language movie)

July 23, 2017

AnnanFay

I am a new refrigerator.

March 24, 2018

TerminasDeity

面白すぎます!

January 1, 2019

slacker822

れいぞうこ is a native Japanese word? I was getting used to the fact that "modern" things are all imported words written in Katakana.

September 19, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Many Japanese words were created with Kanji during the time of Meiji Restoration(明治維新・めいじいしん)in 19th century, like revolution(革命・かくめい), democracy(民主・みんしゅ), economics(経済・けいざい), and so on. I think れいぞうこ is one of the examples created lately with Kanji. Besides, many of these words imported into Chinese and became very common daily words.

October 23, 2017

DEcobra11

Probably as it has a kanji form... Just like car (くるま) or train (でんしゃ) are also written in hiragana and have kanji (車 and 電車)

September 20, 2017

ConnorHare3

Can someone inform me what all the words like koko, asoko, and ano please?

July 30, 2017

Xayph

I saw this linked on another question, and it explains what you want pretty thoroughly: http://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/demonstratives-the-ko-so-a-do-series/

September 6, 2017

Mik3lcWl

Kono Sono Ano

This That That ovee there

Koko doko asoko

Here There Over there

If its near youz you will use the first onesz if its near you or the one that you are speaking to, ita the second, and if its far from both of you, you use the thrd one

August 15, 2017

Grexian2

This is incorrect. doko = where. ここ =here, near me. そこ =there, near you. あそこ =over there. どこ =where.

July 18, 2018

Pikachu025

Why isn't 'A new refrigerator' right? Don't we use それ for specifying 'It is'?

September 27, 2017

Benthe3rd

Because "a new refrigerator " will be "あたらしいれいぞうこ " . "です" kind of means is so "あたらしいれいぞうこです" will translate directly into "new fridge is" or "it is a new fridge".

October 1, 2017

Pikachu025

Got it! Thanks!

October 15, 2017

AkashicTraveller

"iT'S A NEW REFRIDGERATOR"

Well accidentally pressing caps-lock causes it to mark it wrong for some reason.

October 31, 2017

kurogyo

Or it might be that you spelled refrigerator wrongly

April 15, 2019

tate1650

Why does あたらしい not need a の after it?

June 28, 2018

ASleepingRock

Because it is an adjective. If it was a noun, then it would need the の

July 8, 2018

jonathanger

Is there a difference in Japanese between "This is a new refrigerator" and "This refrigerator is new"?

June 19, 2019

Finery1

"This is a new refrigerator.": "これは新しれいぞうこです。” "This refrigerator is new." : "このれいぞうこは新しです。”

August 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.