1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あたらしいれいぞうこです。"

"あたらしいれいぞうこです。"

Translation:It is a new refrigerator.

June 28, 2017

24 Comments


JohnPMChappell

新しい冷蔵庫です。


VoluXian

I further see why stroke order for kanji is extremely important. 蔵 is one of those tough kanji to replicate without knowing its proper stroke order.


chetlin

A little variance is fine... for example (I studied Chinese first) I much prefer the Chinese stroke order for ⾫ because in Japanese it is WEIRD... but they both wind up looking good enough. I agree though for 蔵 you have to get the order right.


chetlin

By the way the Duolingo font for 冷 uses the Chinese-style character. For Japanese the bottom part looks a bit different: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/冷#Japanese


NeonMarkov

Why does the word order change here? As in the adjective is before the noun in this sentence but normally it's after it


HolomorphicShawn

It's just like in English- you can have the adjective after in a sentence (That TV is new) [called a predicate adjective], and it can go right before the modified noun (It's a new TV)

Note that Japanese has different rules for attaching adjectives to nouns: -い adjectives go right before a noun (あたらしいテレビ - new TV), -な adjectives take a , な between the noun and the adjective (かんたんなほん-easy book), and nouns take の between both nouns (日本語のえいが- japanese language movie)


AnnanFay

I am a new refrigerator.


Qwynneth662

面白すぎます!


slacker822

れいぞうこ is a native Japanese word? I was getting used to the fact that "modern" things are all imported words written in Katakana.


Andrew-Lin

Many Japanese words were created with Kanji during the time of Meiji Restoration(明治維新・めいじいしん)in 19th century, like revolution(革命・かくめい), democracy(民主・みんしゅ), economics(経済・けいざい), and so on. I think れいぞうこ is one of the examples created lately with Kanji. Besides, many of these words imported into Chinese and became very common daily words.


DEcobra11

Probably as it has a kanji form... Just like car (くるま) or train (でんしゃ) are also written in hiragana and have kanji (車 and 電車)


ConnorHare3

Can someone inform me what all the words like koko, asoko, and ano please?


Xayph

I saw this linked on another question, and it explains what you want pretty thoroughly: http://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/demonstratives-the-ko-so-a-do-series/


Mik3lcWl

Kono Sono Ano

This That That ovee there

Koko doko asoko

Here There Over there

If its near youz you will use the first onesz if its near you or the one that you are speaking to, ita the second, and if its far from both of you, you use the thrd one


Grexian2

This is incorrect. doko = where. ここ =here, near me. そこ =there, near you. あそこ =over there. どこ =where.


Pikachu025

Why isn't 'A new refrigerator' right? Don't we use それ for specifying 'It is'?


Benthe3rd

Because "a new refrigerator " will be "あたらしいれいぞうこ " . "です" kind of means is so "あたらしいれいぞうこです" will translate directly into "new fridge is" or "it is a new fridge".


Pikachu025

Got it! Thanks!


AkashicTraveller

"iT'S A NEW REFRIDGERATOR"

Well accidentally pressing caps-lock causes it to mark it wrong for some reason.


kurogyo

Or it might be that you spelled refrigerator wrongly


tate1650

Why does あたらしい not need a の after it?


ASleepingRock

Because it is an adjective. If it was a noun, then it would need the の


jonathanger

Is there a difference in Japanese between "This is a new refrigerator" and "This refrigerator is new"?


Finery1

"This is a new refrigerator.": "これは新しれいぞうこです。” "This refrigerator is new." : "このれいぞうこは新しです。”

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.