1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That TV is new."

"That TV is new."

Translation:あのテレビは新しいです。

June 28, 2017

8 Comments


JohnPMChappell

あのテレビは新しいです。


ZeronRB

Why is その incorrect here? Contextually you can't tell how far it is except for the fact it said "that" instead of "this".


rmaroney

This is a tricky one as it depends on the person knowing where the TV is in relation to themselves or the listener. このテレビは新しいです。 is "This TV is new" (close to speaker), そのテレビは新しいです。 is "That TV is new." (close to listener), あのテレビは新しいです。 is "That TV [over there] is new." (far from the listener and speaker).


LordOfTheAndain

Yes, so based on the original English "That TV is" there is no way to know that they want あの rather than その. If it had been the other way around, if Duolingo had said that あの was wrong and had wanted その instead, one could have argued that the absence of "over there" was meant to be significant, but in this case -- since the sentence doesn't say "That TV over there" -- there is no way to rule out その.

Report it as correct so that it gets fixed!


angelstar.S2

I wrote that withoutです, and it was correct?


D_man7000

You don't hear people use です all that often. As a matter of fact it is usually just implied with manners of speaking as far as I know


FAlter5

everyday informal speech - だ as the informal form of です is often skipped

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.