"This hospital is spacious."

Translation:このびょういんはひろいです。

June 28, 2017

12 Comments


yinerz

Think Hiroshima, or 広島, the Japanese city that was bombed in world war two, which led to the end of the war between two battling countries. Interstingly, in Chinese, the character Hiro or 広 means wide, spacious, etc.

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I wrote this in kanji: この病院は広いです。

I've reported it (1/30).

January 30, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Yeah, Duolingo can't be arsed to add the kanji except extremely randomly. Reporting seems to do nothing... >-(

July 20, 2018

Charles574374

They do make changes based on reports, but it's a slow process. I don't hear from them for months, then suddenly I get emails about changes I suggested months before.

As for this one, they're still not accepting kanji. Reported 9/20/18.

September 20, 2018

Omkar614680

Reported 30/1/19

January 30, 2019

CorbynJP

Are they literally unable to make up their mind on "hiroi"?

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

It more directly means "wide" or "spacious", but is better translated as "big" when referring to the size of a room.

June 28, 2017

vcfvct

この病院は広いです!

March 4, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Yep, if only Duolingo accepted the kanji...

July 20, 2018

nich227

この病院は広いです。

June 4, 2018

RobinGerndt

I read "suspicious".

August 23, 2017

Franco_G

Stop doing drugs, m8

September 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.