1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This hospital is spacious."

"This hospital is spacious."

Translation:この病院は広いです。

June 28, 2017

15 Comments


yinerz

Think Hiroshima, or 広島, the Japanese city that was bombed in world war two, which led to the end of the war between two battling countries. Interstingly, in Chinese, the character Hiro or 広 means wide, spacious, etc.


V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I wrote this in kanji: この病院は広いです。

I've reported it (1/30).


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, Duolingo can't be arsed to add the kanji except extremely randomly. Reporting seems to do nothing... >-(


Charles574374

    They do make changes based on reports, but it's a slow process. I don't hear from them for months, then suddenly I get emails about changes I suggested months before.

    As for this one, they're still not accepting kanji. Reported 9/20/18.


CorbynJP

    Are they literally unable to make up their mind on "hiroi"?


V2Blast

    It more directly means "wide" or "spacious", but is better translated as "big" when referring to the size of a room.


Noisy-cricket

    Newsflash: japanese was not invented to be directly translated into English. It is a completely different language and we are using English to attempt to understand it. Because of this sometimes words we use will fit different situations. The app is giving you context and different situations. This is better than simply learning one word for another and going out and finding out your Japanese is shit because you're constantly using the wrong word for the situation...


vcfvct

    この病院は広いです!


    [deactivated user]

      Yep, if only Duolingo accepted the kanji...


RobinGerndt

      I read "suspicious".


Franco_G

      Stop doing drugs, m8


Animiles

      So did I xD
      I was like, why do we need to learn how to say that a hospital is suspicious?
      Luckily I read it again


nich227

      この病院は広いです。


ixdxkx

      「この病院は広いです」is not accepted.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.