1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это не гитара."

"Это не гитара."

Translation:This is not a guitar.

June 28, 2017

33 Comments


khonkhortisan

Well then, stop strumming it!


Julian9232

Honestly duolingo started off waaay not enough "beginner" Russian with these...


alau101

It’s a banjo.


JuanPeralta28

This is not a pipe


noonresh

гитара is a feminine noun isn't it (моя гитара)? So why not saying "эта не гитара". эта is used for feminine words isn't it?


PianistKevin

because эта is used to describe "this" as an adjective, not as an object. example: мне нравится эта гитара means i like this guitar (эта = this (adjective))

since это means "it is, or this is", it's describing the object itself, not the adjective. Hope this helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

Oh yes, thank you,
этот (masculine) /Эта ( feminine) just before a noun.

Это = this is... So it's invariable, no feminine or masculine.

Did I guess wrong? Please correct it.

No, equivalent for "that"?


EricRamos8

Не,Ето Патрик


ChococatChat

Это крусти крав?


LawrenceMo274328

НЕТ! ЕТО Я ПАТРИК!


NateMcL

This is the first meme I've ever read and understood in Russian and I'm dieing of laughter!


PERCE_NEIGE

@Eric Shouldn't it be "Нет" (niet) to say "No! as a short answer, and keep " не" for negating a verb?

I think it's rather это. Патрик = Patrick.


talk2mriny

Why is duo telling me the translation as "This is not a guitar"? Where did 'a' come from in the sentence, even when this was not in the Russian sentence?


Kundoo

Russian lacks articles watsoever, so there will never be any in Russian sentences. That doesn't mean you can skip them in English. Different languages, different rules.


IzduZ

"This is no guitar" is a absolutely correct in English, while "this is not a guitar" isn't considered wrong in the USA at least. Perhaps dl is requiring us to show that we know не corresponds to "not" generally, rather than "no."


PERCE_NEIGE

Could you explain the unusual English grammar behind the lack of infinite article with a singular noun, please? If you have a link with a grammar article, it would be also great Thank you.


Yandre11

When you say гитара, does it refer to both eletric and acoustic guitar? Or is it, for an example, like in Portuguese: acoustic guitar - violão eletric guitar - guitarra.


Kundoo

"Гитара" refers to both. If you need to specify which type of guitar you are talking about, "acoustic guitar" would be "акустическая гитара", while "electric guitar" would be "электрогитара", but if the context already makes that clear, both are simply called "гитара".


PERCE_NEIGE

In Portuguese also if you don't mention which kind of guitar, it can be both. And probably any language.
It's a beautiful word electroguitara... Is Russian like German, a language where you can compose words?


Kundoo

It's not quite like German, but yes, you can compose words in Russian.


Daniel352439

Where is the emphasis supposed to go on "gitara?" When she reads the whole sentence it sounds like "gitára," but when I mouse over the word it sounds like "gítara." Does it change based on context?


Kundoo

No, the word has the same stress in all situations. ГитАра is correct.


doraanselmo

I do not have cyryllic fonts. Where do I get them?


Sue98781

You have to download a language keyboard. How to do it depends on your computer OS or device.


natasza677231

On your device you go to Settings


SergeiKala1

go to your keyboard settings and add russian by searching for language


Sara753840

How come it's not эта ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because Эта гитара. Это не гитара.

Эта гитара = this guitare = article + noun. No verb. The article like in Latin languages (Italian, French, Spanish etc...) agrees in gender with the gender of it's name.

Этот as the article for masculine noun.
Эта as the article for feminine noun.

Этот стол. Masculine. Etot stol, this table.

Эта гитара. Feminine.

It's the "this" that is just before a noun, as its article. .............
This is = Это.
No masculine or feminine. It's the "this" that is just before a verb.


Gerrit644732

Honestly, shouldn't "this is no guitar" also he correct?


HalldrTorf

Be sure to put a .


STANDOFF-2

Кукуруза для ващего загорелого пуза

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.