"It is rainy today."

Translation:今日は雨です。

June 28, 2017

9 Comments


Pochemuchkkaa

So for everyone who is confused (since Duolingo doesn't really explain): 雨 means rain and ふります means to fall. In Japanese there is no specific word for "snowing" or "raining". 雨がふります literally means "rain falls". So 雨がふりました means rain fell today, or it rained today. 今日は雨です means it was rainy today. Just like in English you could say "It was rainy today" Or you can specify "Today it rained". Hope that helps.

December 2, 2017

hooray.its.jay

I thought ame meant rain not rainy..

June 28, 2017

Ever2662

Yes, but just as in English you might say, "Rain today," instead of "rainy today," so can you in Japanese.

June 30, 2017

nich227

今日は雨です。

February 18, 2018

Haro904

So the 雨がふり- is for past tense?

July 1, 2017

Wyatt494548

I think it has to do with 雨 being a noun. ふる means "to fall" so a combination is used to represent the action. my guess is 雨がふりました for past tense, someone correct me if I'm wrong.

July 5, 2017

Alyeku

ました past tense

November 21, 2017

Tordek

It looks more like the difference between "it's a rainy day" and "it is raining" where you'd say 今日は雨がふります. The difference is emphasis.

July 7, 2017

Yvew3

"It is raining" as in right now would be 雨がふっています

July 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.