"Is it hot today?"

Translation:今日はあついですか?

June 28, 2017

14 Comments


LipByakko

[Somewhat off-topic] Anyone else is annoyed by Duo's motivational messages that are almost ALL in kanji? I can't understand a thing! But I appreciate the thought, Duo.

June 28, 2017

Eddi00

You get motivational messages in kanji!? I wouldn't be bothered at all if I had them. In any case, it helps to identify the kanji with a motivational/uplifting meaning.

June 30, 2017

Frrost

Sometimes in english sometimes in kanji. Im on the app. If you are, too, check your settings.

July 4, 2017

NathanDale3

Yeah, you can turn those off.

July 22, 2017

onigorin96

is it [おめでと! 頑張って!] or similar to it? or [お疲れ] ??

July 8, 2017

JasonH565

I guess it's both.

おめでとう!がんばって!

This is the furigana. 「おめでとう」 means congratulations but can also be used for other things such as happy birthday which is 「おたんじょうびおめでとう」.

The second phrase is a very well known phrase which generally means good luck. The dictionary form 「頑張る」 literally means to persist, to keep doing something. It is changed into -te form which changes the meaning to "Keep going on!".

The second phrase is 「おつかれ」 which an example of a phrase that cannot be translated into English well. It literally means "tired" and is usually said to someone who has done well which in English you would say "good job" or "thank you for your hard work".

August 9, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「今日は暑いですか」 should be accepted as well. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.

October 27, 2017

Tara_han

still not accepted, although it's accepting 寒い on the answers relating to cold...

July 16, 2018

Lloyd579744

Please explain the difference between あつくand あつい.

August 3, 2017

koumori72

To make an adjective which ends in i negative, drop the i and add kunai. Kunai is the whole form, not just ku, assuming you're referring to the current exercise. Otherwise yes with just ku added instead of i it is an adverb.

August 13, 2017

chopiniscool

あつく is adverb form, or 連用形 れんようけい meaning "conjunctive form"

August 5, 2017

Austen463626

The differences in the forms of hot and cold aren't explained at all in this lesson. I feel like I'm flipping a coin.

September 7, 2017

nich227

今日は熱いですか?

February 20, 2018

nich227

今日は暑いですか?

February 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.