1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it hot today?"

"Is it hot today?"

Translation:今日は暑いですか?

June 28, 2017

12 Comments


LipByakko

[Somewhat off-topic] Anyone else is annoyed by Duo's motivational messages that are almost ALL in kanji? I can't understand a thing! But I appreciate the thought, Duo.


Eddi00

You get motivational messages in kanji!? I wouldn't be bothered at all if I had them. In any case, it helps to identify the kanji with a motivational/uplifting meaning.


Frrost

Sometimes in english sometimes in kanji. Im on the app. If you are, too, check your settings.


NathanDale3

Yeah, you can turn those off.


onigorin96

is it [おめでと! 頑張って!] or similar to it? or [お疲れ] ??


JasonH565

I guess it's both.

おめでとう!がんばって!

This is the furigana. 「おめでとう」 means congratulations but can also be used for other things such as happy birthday which is 「おたんじょうびおめでとう」.

The second phrase is a very well known phrase which generally means good luck. The dictionary form 「頑張る」 literally means to persist, to keep doing something. It is changed into -te form which changes the meaning to "Keep going on!".

The second phrase is 「おつかれ」 which an example of a phrase that cannot be translated into English well. It literally means "tired" and is usually said to someone who has done well which in English you would say "good job" or "thank you for your hard work".


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「今日は暑いですか」 should be accepted as well. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.


Tara_han

still not accepted, although it's accepting 寒い on the answers relating to cold...


Lloyd579744

Please explain the difference between あつくand あつい.


koumori72

To make an adjective which ends in i negative, drop the i and add kunai. Kunai is the whole form, not just ku, assuming you're referring to the current exercise. Otherwise yes with just ku added instead of i it is an adverb.


chopiniscool

あつく is adverb form, or 連用形 れんようけい meaning "conjunctive form"


Austen463626

The differences in the forms of hot and cold aren't explained at all in this lesson. I feel like I'm flipping a coin.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.