"However, it is cold today."

Translation:しかし、今日は寒いです。

June 28, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LipByakko

Differences between でも and しかし?


Noisy-cricket

でも is a little stronger. Think of it as で and も。で as in accepting the previous statement as truth, も as in 'also'. So it means "it's like that, but also ...." I find しかし as more hesitant. If i were to say i don't like to cook but i make my own dinner every night i would use しかし。If i were to say i don't like Japanese food but I love ramen I would use でも because the second sentence goes more against what i said in the first.


MickaelJR

Yes, and what about ただし and しかし ?


JoelDowdy

What is the difference between tsumetai and samui?


ffion.jpeg

寒い (samui) is used to describe the weather and people

冷たい (tsumetai) is for when something is cold to the touch (ice cubes, a bath, the floor, a drink, etc)


andi_kan

Is しかし also written as 然し or is that archaic?


Synargy

Archaic, しかし is kana only nowadays.


Patman750572

i typed "さむい" it turned into the kanji "寒” and told me I was wrong


miku632284

寒い is correct

寒  is wrong


boo913

Had the same problem. nothing to do but report and move on.


AngelC-137

why isn't suzushi valud?


NHeart1

I thouht thst you could omit the particle は. So i could say しかし今日、寒いです。 can someone explain why this is this not correct? Like if id say 今日、勉強しています。means today I am studing. No?


steve9788

Duo doesnt accept だ but accept です


IsolaCiao

寒い is an i-adjective, so it would be incorrect to use だ.

  • [polite] 寒いです。(samui desu)

It's cold.

  • [casual] 寒い。 (samui)

It's cold.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.