"However, it is cold today."

Translation:しかし、今日はさむいです。

June 28, 2017

15 Comments


LipByakko

Differences between でも and しかし?

June 28, 2017

Noisy-cricket

でも is a little stronger. Think of it as で and も。で as in accepting the previous statement as truth, も as in 'also'. So it means "it's like that, but also ...." I find しかし as more hesitant. If i were to say i don't like to cook but i make my own dinner every night i would use しかし。If i were to say i don't like Japanese food but I love ramen I would use でも because the second sentence goes more against what i said in the first.

June 29, 2017

MickaelJR

Yes, and what about ただし and しかし ?

June 18, 2018

Patman750572

i typed "さむい" it turned into the kanji "寒” and told me I was wrong

October 19, 2017

boo913

Had the same problem. nothing to do but report and move on.

October 24, 2017

JoelDowdy

What is the difference between tsumetai and samui?

December 8, 2017

Culleronium

つめたい-chily and さむいーcold

February 10, 2018

TacoMagoo

つめたい is used for like food and stuff. つめたいコーヒーが好きです。You wouldn’t use つめたい with weather. You use さむい or すずしい.

February 12, 2018

DanielConl6

Tumetai is more like cool samui is cold

September 9, 2018

DanielConl6

And tumetai isnt used for weather just stuff

September 9, 2018

andi_kan

Is しかし also written as 然し or is that archaic?

December 4, 2018

Synargy

Archaic, しかし is kana only nowadays.

March 28, 2019

shotgun99

I tried "ですが、今日はさむいです” and it was rejected. Surely this is also correct?

July 13, 2018

hotaruemi

No, that sentence means more like "but, it's cold today." And they were looking for "however," which is really similar, but still different in connotation.

October 26, 2018

Hirakawa1990

When are they fixing these ......

May 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.