1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "However, it is cold today."

"However, it is cold today."

Translation:しかし、今日は寒いです。

June 28, 2017

14 Comments


LipByakko

Differences between でも and しかし?


Noisy-cricket

でも is a little stronger. Think of it as で and も。で as in accepting the previous statement as truth, も as in 'also'. So it means "it's like that, but also ...." I find しかし as more hesitant. If i were to say i don't like to cook but i make my own dinner every night i would use しかし。If i were to say i don't like Japanese food but I love ramen I would use でも because the second sentence goes more against what i said in the first.


MickaelJR

Yes, and what about ただし and しかし ?


JoelDowdy

What is the difference between tsumetai and samui?


Patman750572

i typed "さむい" it turned into the kanji "寒” and told me I was wrong


miku632284

寒い is correct

寒  is wrong


boo913

Had the same problem. nothing to do but report and move on.


andi_kan

Is しかし also written as 然し or is that archaic?


Synargy

Archaic, しかし is kana only nowadays.


Steve315950

Duo doesnt accept だ but accept です


IsolaCiao

寒い is an i-adjective, so it would be incorrect to use だ.

  • [polite] 寒いです。(samui desu)

It's cold.

  • [casual] 寒い。 (samui)

It's cold.


shotgun99

I tried "ですが、今日はさむいです” and it was rejected. Surely this is also correct?


IsolaCiao

ですが only means "but / however" when it's preceded by something else; you can't use it on its own. If someone says "it's been hot lately", you could say そうですが、今日は寒いです (sou desu ga, kyou wa samui desu), "that's true but today is cold". Grammatically, a noun or adjective is required before です.


hotaruemi

No, that sentence means more like "but, it's cold today." And they were looking for "however," which is really similar, but still different in connotation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.