1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうはたくさんうたいました。"

"きのうはたくさんうたいました。"

Translation:I sang a lot yesterday.

June 28, 2017

32 Comments


JohnPMChappell

昨日は沢山歌いました。


Alex51547

Thank you for doing this. I really wish they implemented kanji more, with furigana as pronunciation guides.


Shinobusagi

Please note that たくさん is rarely written in kanji though.


JohnPMChappell

You're welcome. Quite a few words are often written kana only, but still do have kanji that you will meet, but for verbs and nouns, especially, it's much harder without kanji.


JeffWhite373278

That's the one thing I don't like about these simplified Japanese courses, once you learn the kanji they make less sense not more


Christian_Leo

Sorry! Usually for "a lot", Japanese use たくさん(Kana, not Kanji) more often! Ps: Please add me as a friend if you want to improve the Japanese language together!


digitalpariah

Sung or sang? Duolingo says sang.


Aelianos

You know that feeling when you see a word and you know it's a word but it just seems so... odd. I know I've heard both sung and sang before but I can't remember if either one is wrong or if one is used in different times. Sung sang sung sang, they don't seem English to me anymore


MikeWillisUK

Haha... They are both words, but used a little differently.

e.g. I sang a song that has been sung many times before.


HoroTanuki

present, past simple, past participle:

sing, sang, sung

ring, rang, rung

shrink, shrank, shrunk

begin, began, begun

swim, swam, swum

etc.


romcheek

Exactly. So you can say: i sang a lot or I have sung a lot. They have slightly different meanings.


wingedcatgirl

Apparently I'm forgetting how English works today, because I was sure both should have been correct.


Will-J-Crawford

I have days like that lol. Especially when studying French, weirdly.


Allamarth

Sang is used when the subject is doing the singing. Sung is used when the subject is the one being... sung.

Edit: of course, Alcedo-Atthis is right the object is sung


Shinobusagi

"when the subject is the one being sung" --> then it isn't the subject anymore, but the object.


ImberNocti

Grammatically, an object in active voice becomes the subject when transformed into passive voice.

In "I sang a song," 'a song' is the direct object and the theme of the sentence.

In "A song was sung by me," 'a song' is still the theme of the sentence, but it has become the grammatical subject.

The agent of both sentences is the same (I/me), but in the active, it is the subject and in the passive, it is the object of a preposition.

"It is a song (that is/was) sung by me." The subject is 'it,' 'a song' is the subject-complement, and '(that is/was) sung by me' is a relative clause. The relative pronoun here, 'that', is the subject of the relative clause

"It is a song (that) I sing. Same as the previous sentence, except for 'that,' which is an object in this sentence.


Christian_Leo

ました is the mark of Past Tense. Sing-Sang-Sung, Sang here is right!


Blackliszt

What is the difference between たくさん and あまり


Shinobusagi

あまり can mean "an excess/surplus", but in common usage they're almost opposites, with たくさん being "a lot / many" and あまり (+ a negative verb) being "hardly".


Christian_Leo

It's the difference between "A lot" and "Too much", the one is positive and the other one is negative.


NemuruCat

Doesn't 「うたい」/ 「歌い」 (utai) mean "want to sing"? I've learned that words like 聞きたい and 眠たい are the want-forms, so does the rule apply to 歌い?


Shinobusagi

When ~たい is added to the renyoukei (連用形, conjugative form) of a verb, it means "want to ~", but in this case 歌い is the renyoukei. So no, that doesn't apply here.

I don't mean to go too deep into grammar (I recommend getting a proper book for that), but the renyoukei is different depending on the type of verb. With most -let's say "regular"- verbs you can tell by looking at the rentaikei (連体形, so-called 'dictionary form'). If the verb ends in -ku, then the renyoukei is -ki, like 聞く → 聞き. This is where you can add ~ます, but also ~たい.

For other verbs these are: -mu, becomes -mi (e.g. 読む → 読み~) -ru, becomes -ri (ある → あり~) -tsu , it's chi (立つ → 立ち~) -u verbs, it's -i. (買う → 買い~)

So "I want to sing" would be 歌いたい!


.Ice-Cream.

Would saying utaishimashita be any different from saying utaimashita?


Shinobusagi

Yes it would be; "utaimashita" is "I sang" (from the past tense of utaimasu; the polite form of utau).

"utaishimashita" on the other hand is not a verb. It looks like "utai" + "shimashita" (the polite past tense of "to do"). The only noun like that's pronounced "utai" would be 謡, which is the chanting of a Noh play. Granted, that's not too far away from singing (related etymology even), but nevertheless distinctly different.


vngdhuyen

someone had enjoyed their karaoke night ;)


WouterVerhelst

It just so happens that I'm on a choir rehearsal weekend today. I'll know what to say tomorrow :-)


Steven986698

I sang 'Yesterday' a lot.


ZambiblasianOgre

TFW I'm being corrected on my English as a native speaker (sang/sung) in a Japanese course... I'm ashamed of myself.


NiceSato

can someone pls tell how the "takusan" works? T_T what part of speech is it? how is it used? before what?


Genalx

I'm no expert, but my understanding of it as I've learned it in High School and here on Duolingo is that " takusann " ( たくさん ) basically means " a lot " or " many. " For example: " 本をたくさん読みます。" ( Honn wo takusann yomimasu . ) , which means " I read a lot of books. " Takusann ( a lot ) is placed after the direct object, Honn ( book ), has been identified and right before it describes the action, Yomimasu ( to read ). Hope this helps! :-)


iGriefU

Why is i sang yesterday a lot wrong? Only because of the word order? Wth

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.