"Did a bird just chirp?"

Translation:今、とりがなきましたか?

June 28, 2017

9 Comments


airzae

If you come here asking why it uses が not は: you are introducing a new subject.

September 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why are we using 今 here? Isn't 今 now? This sentence is in the past tense, right? Can anyone please clarify my confusion?

    November 30, 2017

Ozitiho

    Because we end with ました. Indicating past tense. So 今 becomes "Now of the past". Which Duo describes as "just now".

    January 18, 2018

DrJohnYagi

    now, did a bird just chirp appears awkward to me?

    January 8, 2018

Risu_kun

    Seems like a better translation would be "鳥が鳴いたばかりですか。"

    June 28, 2017

Ginkkou

    (It's 鳴いた)

    Using ばかり or ところ here doesn't sound correct because it puts the emphasis on the time since the chirping; therefore it makes it sound like you're asking if it was just now that the bird chirped.

    You could maybe use たった今 to put an emphasis on the "just", but it's really not necessary.

    June 28, 2017

Risu_kun

    D'oh! Thanks for the explanation (and the correction)!

    June 28, 2017

steve817862

    uh, yeah, which is why it's the correct answer. Perhaps you're not understanding the English sentence?

    December 28, 2018

steve817862

    Wrong answer. 今、とりがなきましたか?means did a bird chirp now? "Just chirp" is 鳴いたばかり

    December 28, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.