1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Did a bird just chirp?"

"Did a bird just chirp?"

Translation:今、鳥が鳴きましたか?

June 28, 2017

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why are we using 今 here? Isn't 今 now? This sentence is in the past tense, right? Can anyone please clarify my confusion?


Ozitiho

    Because we end with ました. Indicating past tense. So 今 becomes "Now of the past". Which Duo describes as "just now".


airzae

    If you come here asking why it uses が not は: you are introducing a new subject.


Yoshiko47

    or why not 鳥を?


BakaDesu3

    Perhaps because 「鳴る」(to chirp) is not a transitive verb? Particle「を」requires an object. Master Roshi can explain this better...


jopan1026

    Because the bird did the action. If you used を you would have said something like "I chirped the bird just now". Because を indicates the direct object the verb is acting on.


--Monalisa--

    今、鳥が鳴きましたか(ima, tori ga naki mashitaka )


LoraCoggin

    I'm confused with the kanji for 「とり」. It looks a lot like the kanji for 「うま」to me.


Denabu

    I differentiate them by seeing the little dot on the top of the 鳥 kanji as a feather on the top of their head.


KanKanMikan

    yea, 鳥and馬 looks really similar


7jeny3

    "Tori ga ima naki mashita ka" was also accepted.


Risu_kun

    Seems like a better translation would be "鳥が鳴いたばかりですか。"


Ginkkou

    (It's 鳴いた)

    Using ばかり or ところ here doesn't sound correct because it puts the emphasis on the time since the chirping; therefore it makes it sound like you're asking if it was just now that the bird chirped.

    You could maybe use たった今 to put an emphasis on the "just", but it's really not necessary.


Risu_kun

    D'oh! Thanks for the explanation (and the correction)!


steve817862

    uh, yeah, which is why it's the correct answer. Perhaps you're not understanding the English sentence?


DrJohnYagi

    now, did a bird just chirp appears awkward to me?


NyanCat738791

    it sounds awkward when saying it in english, but it would still mean 'did the bird just chirp' the now part just is specifiying the time.


Sam681188

    could I use sakki instead of ima here?


kisakikaede

    鳥が今鳴きました なんで✖ですか?


andersonvom

    Is there any nuanced difference between 今、鳥が鳴きましたか? and 鳥が今鳴きましたか?


DanaOBlingo

    How do i report that the word selections given cannot be combined to create the correct sentence? I had to use the keyboard entry because there was no か for me to use only が???????


steve817862

    Wrong answer. 今、とりがなきましたか?means did a bird chirp now? "Just chirp" is 鳴いたばかり

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.