1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not wear hats very ofte…

"I do not wear hats very often."

Translation:帽子はあまり被りません。

June 28, 2017

41 Comments


camila_H

Why is there no "wo" particle here?


brunojam

You could use either ha/wa or wo in this case. Negative statements in Japanese can use both. There is a slight difference in emphasis, though: wa/ha puts the focus on the action after the particle (in this case, you want to stress the action of not wearing the item, which is the more normal way of saying negatives, in Jap), and wo puts the emphases on the word before (the thing that I do not wear are hats).


ZokkoMan

I thought "wo" was used when a direct object is affected by the verb. Since in this case the hat is not used, it is not affected and there is not need for "wo".


chudzilla1

Using "wo" would suggest you are not wearing a hat, rather than in this context you are saying "as for hats, I do not wear them"


Anya_Dubinkina

I started with あまり帽子を and it was accepted


Noahkyte

wo is to connect the noun to the action verb "to wear". However, for this example, it expresses the adverb "あまり~ません" to say you do not do something much.


SvqW12

Because It's negative, I Believe so..? I always notice that whenever it's negative, they don't put "を" they put "は"


FTSlife

i think this is a negative sentence so i just use ha instead of wo


RayyanSheh1

Because it doesn't look like there is need to


JSnow20

I guessed, 帽子をあまり被りません, and it was marked correct


Nicolajade95

Why in this case do we use kaburimasen instead of kimasen or hakimsen? Is it to do with the placing of the clothing on the body?


Prinzherbert

かぶります is used for things you wear in the head, while きます is for chest and はきます for legs and below.


Todd643795

Thank you for the explanation! It makes a lot more sense now.


chebal

帽子はあまり被りません。

帽子(ぼうし) = cap, hat


TyrantRC

かぶる is often written in kana.


Jas652915

I got destroyed on this sentence. I was lost when I couldn't find よく for often.


cpJM5

Use よく...ます when you do somthing often. Use あまり...ません when you do something infrequently.


davidchais1

why was 私は帽子が余り被りません marked wrong?


UniqueName2

I think 帽子 needs to be the topic of the sentance. In your answer, your using が instead of は for hats which implies that your statement is for a single hat in particular rather than being more of a general statement


Lrchy

How can the sentence with 私 be formed then? Would 私は帽子はあまり被りません be correct?


Ryahchu

Usually you would just leave out 私, as it's already implied that you're talking about yourself.


Nanya843194

I was struggling to get it to accept when i used the 余り kanji myself because I just used the wordbank


Luisa1234567

Can I use が instead of は here? It got marked wrong and I'm not sure why


Yugenli

I put amari before the "ha/wa" ...I thought that was okay? Help?


Kusluck

If you wrote: "Amari boushi wa kaburimasen.", so it should be right. But I think u put "amari" after "boushi", that's why it's wrong.


Kennedy848

Is the placement of "amari" totally interchangeable or is one more commonly accepted?


LukeGompertz

Is there something wrong with using きる here?


Squiders1

かぶりis the verb for dressing up your head. きる is the verb for the chest, and はき is the verb for the legs.


Sapphiresflame

Why is よく wrong? It means "often" just like あまり right?


cpJM5

よく...ます is used when you frequently do something. あまり...ません is used when you infrequently do something.


nikkox

First time this expression is set, how could I guess...?


NoahRussel17

SAMMMEE sunhats looks dumb. We gonna be great pals Duo.


DahlingSweet

帽子をよくなく被ります ?


Duolessio

The suggested correct answer has "koumuri" as romaji for 被り, but I don't think that's correct (at least in this context), is it?


MouliZoR

Why is is translated as "very often" and not just "often"? Where does the "very" comes from in this sentence ?


DahlingSweet

あまり means "very" in negative sentences.


Mushikrat

Why is "あまり帽子を被りませんです。" wrong?


Rei340428

Why is it pronounced as kaburi when it shows koumuri?


DannieDavi3

The hat isn't the subject of the sentence 'I' am so it shouldn't be wa but wo


JacobS.Fou

Get a native speaker to develope this app!


Hannaha70093

I'm sure they do have natives helping them. They are trying to teach us formal speech.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.