1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not wear hats very ofte…

"I do not wear hats very often."

Translation:帽子はあまり被りません。

June 28, 2017

22 Comments


camila_H

Why is there no "wo" particle here?


chudzilla1

Using "wo" would suggest you are not wearing a hat, rather than in this context you are saying "as for hats, I do not wear them"


brunojam

You could use either ha/wa or wo in this case. Negative statements in Japanese can use both. There is a slight difference in emphasis, though: wa/ha puts the focus on the action after the particle (in this case, you want to stress the action of not wearing the item, which is the more normal way of saying negatives, in Jap), and wo puts the emphases on the word before (the thing that I do not wear are hats).


Noahkyte

wo is to connect the noun to the action verb "to wear". However, for this example, it expresses the adverb "あまり~ません" to say you do not do something much.


FTSlife

i think this is a negative sentence so i just use ha instead of wo


RayyanSheh1

Because it doesn't look like there is need to


chebal

帽子はあまり被りません。

帽子(ぼうし) = cap, hat


TyrantRC

かぶる is often written in kana.


nicolajade95

Why in this case do we use kaburimasen instead of kimasen or hakimsen? Is it to do with the placing of the clothing on the body?


Prinzherbert

かぶります is used for things you wear in the head, while きます is for chest and はきます for legs and below.


davidchais1

why was 私は帽子が余り被りません marked wrong?


UniqueName2

I think 帽子 needs to be the topic of the sentance. In your answer, your using が instead of は for hats which implies that your statement is for a single hat in particular rather than being more of a general statement


Jas652915

I got destroyed on this sentence. I was lost when I couldn't find よく for often.


Yugenli

I put amari before the "ha/wa" ...I thought that was okay? Help?


Kusluck

If you wrote: "Amari boushi wa kaburimasen.", so it should be right. But I think u put "amari" after "boushi", that's why it's wrong.


LukeGompertz

Is there something wrong with using きる here?


Squiders1

かぶりis the verb for dressing up your head. きる is the verb for the chest, and はき is the verb for the legs.


nikkox

First time this expression is set, how could I guess...?


Luisa758919

Can I use が instead of は here? It got marked wrong and I'm not sure why


NoahRussel17

SAMMMEE sunhats looks dumb. We gonna be great pals Duo.


JacobS.Fou

Get a native speaker to develope this app!


Hannaha70093

I'm sure they do have natives helping them. They are trying to teach us formal speech.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.