"I do not wear hats very often."

Translation:ぼうしはあまりかぶりません。

6/28/2017, 6:37:21 AM

14 Comments


camila_H

Why is there no "wo" particle here?

6/28/2017, 6:37:21 AM

chudzilla1

Using "wo" would suggest you are not wearing a hat, rather than in this context you are saying "as for hats, I do not wear them"

7/3/2017, 10:10:30 PM

Noahkyte

wo is to connect the noun to the action verb "to wear". However, for this example, it expresses the adverb "あまり~ません" to say you do not do something much.

7/5/2017, 4:17:08 PM

FTSlife

i think this is a negative sentence so i just use ha instead of wo

7/2/2018, 9:24:32 AM

brunojam

You could use either ha/wa or wo in this case. Negative statements in Japanese can use both. There is a slight difference in emphasis, though: wa/ha puts the focus on the action after the particle (in this case, you want to stress the action of not wearing the item, which is the more normal way of saying negatives, in Jap), and wo puts the emphases on the word before (the thing that I do not wear are hats).

10/16/2018, 1:13:19 PM

Jas652915

I got destroyed on this sentence. I was lost when I couldn't find よく for often.

7/13/2017, 4:49:06 PM

Yugenli

I put amari before the "ha/wa" ...I thought that was okay? Help?

7/2/2017, 10:05:34 PM

Kusluck

If you wrote: "Amari boushi wa kaburimasen.", so it should be right. But I think u put "amari" after "boushi", that's why it's wrong.

10/22/2017, 7:39:09 AM

LukeGompertz

Is there something wrong with using きる here?

7/2/2018, 2:05:51 PM

chebal

帽子はあまり被りません。

帽子(ぼうし) = cap, hat

1/3/2019, 6:26:14 PM

nikkox

First time this expression is set, how could I guess...?

6/30/2017, 1:28:36 AM

nicolajade95

Why in this case do we use kaburimasen instead of kimasen or hakimsen? Is it to do with the placing of the clothing on the body?

1/6/2019, 3:30:52 PM

JacobS.Fou

Get a native speaker to develope this app!

7/1/2017, 9:55:44 PM

Hannaha70093

I'm sure they do have natives helping them. They are trying to teach us formal speech.

6/19/2018, 1:35:42 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.