1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I ran yesterday."

"I ran yesterday."

Translation:昨日は走りました。

June 28, 2017

18 Comments


JohnPMChappell

昨日走りました。


2hTu2

I expected a が after ぎのう (yesterday), am i missing something?


anonamoose52

Yesterday is not the subject of the sentence, and so is not marked with が. Most relative time phrases are not marked with particles at all :)


RamenDutchman

I expected は after きのう, I figure the same applies?


anonamoose52

Yes. Unless your sentence explicitly needs to draw attention to an action occurring yesterday. In English, feel the difference between "yesterday, I did the dishes" and "But I did the dishes yesterday"


Anna734345

Why won't the kanji for "run" let you hear the pronounciation? In some exercises when you select a kanji it will do that, but all of them worked except run.


RileyJacob1

Can somebody explain the relationship between ました here versus まして as in はじめまして?


AlyssonOli973564

ました turns the verb into its past tense. して is the imperative form of some verbs like はじぬます. はじめました: started はじめまして: let's start


MagicalSenpai

Why wasn't "昨日私は走りました" accepted? Is it because of the "私は"? If so, where in the sentence should it go, if not in front of the time?


Roger959811

Once again, the audio to the crucial verb kanji is silent. I need to repeatedly hear these in order to learn them.


Chris457859

「昨日、はしりました」 「昨日、走りました」


PriMieon

昨日は走った。worked

昨日は走りました。should work (didn't test)


rosemarymo4

Why is the past conjugation of 走る(hashi-ru) "走りました"(hashirimashita) while the conjugation of 食べる(tabe-ru) is "食べました"(tabemashita) and not 食べりました(taberimashita). If both of them are -ru verbs why do they act differently?


TyrantRC

that's because 走る is a godan verb and 食べる is an ichidan one. They inflect differently. The stem of 走る is considered 走~ while the one from 食べる is 食べ~ instead. Here is some material for that if you are interested (from hard to casual):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_verb_conjugation#Summary_of_verb_conjugations

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FhyrskGBKHE

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V4simApUbuI


rosemarymo4

Thank you so much!!! I gave you a lingot.


BerserkerEzio

Would 昨日に走りました be correct?


Swisidniak

に marks a specific point in time/space and can't be used with relative nouns like "today, yesterday, tomorrow, next week, etc" because these times change meaning depending on the current point in time.
It is very much like how in English we do not use prepositions "in, at, on" for these words either.
Particles in Japanese and prepositions in English are used to describe the relationship between a noun and the verb. Relative times act like adverbs though and already directly describe their relationship to the verb so the use of a particle or preposition isn't used.

You can use the particle は to use it as a topic "On the topic of yesterday; I ran" or to show contrast "I ran yesterday (but not the day before or today)", or you could just omit a particle entirely/add a comma (Yesterday, I ran).


DexterNapoco

Cant I use 昨日僕は走りました

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.