"I ran yesterday."

Translation:昨日は走りました。

6/28/2017, 6:41:00 AM

11 Comments


JohnPMChappell

昨日走りました。

6/28/2017, 6:41:00 AM

2hTu2

I expected a が after ぎのう (yesterday), am i missing something?

6/28/2017, 4:45:23 PM

anonamoose52

Yesterday is not the subject of the sentence, and so is not marked with が. Most relative time phrases are not marked with particles at all :)

7/4/2017, 9:35:37 AM

FonzieSquirrel

I expected は after きのう, I figure the same applies?

7/11/2017, 2:22:17 PM

anonamoose52

Yes. Unless your sentence explicitly needs to draw attention to an action occurring yesterday. In English, feel the difference between "yesterday, I did the dishes" and "But I did the dishes yesterday"

7/11/2017, 2:26:14 PM

RileyJacob1

Can somebody explain the relationship between ました here versus まして as in はじめまして?

11/27/2017, 4:27:50 PM

AlyssonOli973564

ました turns the verb into its past tense. して is the imperative form of some verbs like はじぬます. はじめました: started はじめまして: let's start

12/21/2017, 4:00:29 PM

Beckett27

Why wasn't "昨日私は走りました" accepted? Is it because of the "私は"? If so, where in the sentence should it go, if not in front of the time?

3/16/2018, 7:16:15 AM

Kana332264

私は昨日走りました. Separate your nouns with particles.

4/12/2018, 10:22:54 PM

Anna734345

Why won't the kanji for "run" let you hear the pronounciation? In some exercises when you select a kanji it will do that, but all of them worked except run.

2/8/2019, 4:35:19 PM

Chris457859

「昨日、はしりました」 「昨日、走りました」

1/18/2019, 5:24:42 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.