"I will swim today."

Translation:今日はおよぎます。

June 28, 2017

32 Comments


JohnPMChappell

今日は泳ぎます。

June 28, 2017

AmaranthZi

oo, it even looks like water

July 3, 2017

Kokawa1

It's like 水 with the water radical variants. Double water !

September 1, 2017

Aki-kun

Just note that 水 (water) and 永 (long time; eternity) are slightly different kanji. The latter has a small dot above.

As someone has pointed out in a different comment section, 永 is the phonetic part of 泳. Both are read as エイ in their on'yomi.

November 25, 2017

jamesjiao

I understand what you are trying to say, but the component on the right doesnt mean water at all (it means 'forever, perpetual') and is simply used as the phonetic component of the Chinese character.

January 8, 2018

InfinitysGrace

Thank you so much for all that you do

November 5, 2017

Metleon

Why is 'today' pronounced 'kyō' instead of 'imahi' like the kanji would normally indicate?

September 13, 2017

Closed_for_cake

There are two different types of sayings for kanji. On'yomi and kun'yomi. On'yomi are the "imported" Chinese readings and the kun'yomi are native japanese readings. Ima AND hi are the kun'yomi readings. However, each means now and day. So it means today. On'yomi readings are usually used when there are two or more per "word". So since there are two kanji together to make now and day meaning today and therefore pronounced kyō.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

September 15, 2017

Kevin597746

This is actually a case of something called 当て字 (あてじ), in which the characters don't contribute their On'yomi or their Kun'yomi. The On'yomi here would be こん似ちor こんじつ. 明日 (あした) is another common example.

September 16, 2017

Kana332264

Time for you to look up 音読み & 訓読み. There is a rule of thumb, if it's only a string of kanji, it is often the onyomi reading, while if it's mixed with kana, it's often the kunyomi reading.

April 13, 2018

grippygecko

Why don't I need し here?

September 28, 2017

Kana332264

It is a godan verb and does not conjugate as such. The sentence is literally translated "I am swimming today" the intent of will is already implied because it is conjugated. 泳ぐ is the base form. Japanese does not have a future tense, so "will" is not really used. There are volitional forms, but they're suggestions more often than not, despite not being questions.

April 13, 2018

TidusWulf

where would you need it?

January 9, 2018

Keiji862039

Why is wa needed for kyou here when it wasn't needed for kinou in some other questions?

January 12, 2018

piguy3

It's not; "今日およぎます" is accepted.

January 17, 2018

Kana332264

は、not わ. It's "ha", not "wa".

April 13, 2018

Sparrow692295

Why not wu instead of wa?

July 30, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

"wu" is not a word

November 18, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

If you meant to ask "Why not wo (を) instead of wa (は)?", the answer is that を marks the object and there is no object in this sentence; you do not "swim something" the way you "read something" or "see something". "Today"/今日 is instead an adverbial (of time), and thus does not take を. It can take the topic marker は, if it is what is being talked about: "What wll you do today?" "I will swim today." If it is not the topic (the thing being talked about) it does not take は, and will then be completely without particle.

January 13, 2018

yunggeezer

When is "ayogi" used instead of "yomi" to convey swimming?

September 8, 2017

hollt693

Pretty sure neither of those are used to convey swimming. Use およぐ or およぎます.

November 1, 2017

peacku

Just pointing out: およぎ (泳ぎ) is "oyogi", not "ayogi".

December 9, 2017

piguy3

I was experimenting with things and it gave me "今日およぐ" as a possible correct answer. Could anyone explain how that version works?

January 17, 2018

Chubbchubbzza007

泳ぐ(およぐ) is the informal frorm of 泳ぎます。は is often omitted in informal conversation.

January 17, 2018

Surells

Ha/wa is not necessary here. Maybe if you were saying today I will go swimming, but today is not the subject of the English sentence.

February 18, 2018

WhiteyHead

i would have thought thatthi would be "I am smimming today", not "will be"? shouldnt it be およきします for "will be?

October 4, 2017

Aki-kun

"I am swimming today" would be "今日は泳いでいます。". As for "およきします", that's not really an existing form.

November 25, 2017

serikos

Japanese present tense and future tense is the same. It's kind of like how in english if you say "I bike" its more like you habitually bike. "Today I swim" is kind of implied to be future tense. As for "I am swimming", thats an action in progress so it would be "Oyoideiru/oyoideimasu".

December 19, 2017

piguy3

But "I am swimming today" can also be an implied future, maybe even a bit more flexibly so than "I swim today." For instance, you could say, "I'm swimming tomorrow and the next day," and that only provides information about those two days. "I swim tomorrow and the next day" would be more likely if the swimming those two days was part of a pre-established pattern of swimming.

January 17, 2018

ClydeCash

およぐ is not included in the choices.

November 27, 2017

o4zloiroman

Why 'wa' instead of 'ni'? We're talking about a time window after all.

February 14, 2018

Alesorta

Why do we need to use "は" for 今日, while this is not needed for 明日 and きのう?

January 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.