1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "だれがその山にのぼりましたか?"

"だれがその山にのぼりましたか?"

Translation:Who climbed up that mountain?

June 28, 2017

31 Comments


leeviticus

you just told me a second ago that the dog did. is this some kind of joke? you gonna ask me who sold hats then died next?


YeaNia2

I thought the dog climbed a tree not a mountain


DavidKames

He climbed a tree, mountains are ez


Jubileena

Oh my God that made me laugh


MikiG823

Maybe I'm missing something but, why are "Who climbed that mountain?" and "Who has climbed that mountain?" incorrect hmm?


V2Blast

"Who climbed that mountain?" was accepted for me. Both should be right.


ToothPaste15

Wondering the same. Just reported it


atomic_wait

Is one about a specific subject, and the other more of an open ended implication?


RobertEddy

The dog did and sells hats at a boutique on the summit.


68WGomez

誰がその山に登りましたか。


MessSiya

How come I can't copy/paste from the phone app? Grrr


Hedwigechouette

"who has climbed that mountain" was disallowed


IsolaCiao

"Who has climbed that mountain?" would be better translated as だれがその山に登ったことがありますか (dare ga sono yama ni nobotta koto ga arimasu ka?), though if you reported it it might be accepted as an alternate translation.


Leillia

I put "Who has climbed that mountain?" Why was that marked incorrect?


cherubl

That would be のぼった こと が あります! Basically, past form + こと が あります means "has done"


cherubl

Oops, i forgot the か


Thkgk

They don't want the present perfect, I guess.


Daphnia2

Leillia, you are right!


Blazerbean

Captain Kirk is climbing a mountain.


Mawticus

Is その really appropriate here? I was expecting あの instead.


IsolaCiao

Both should be correct.


JackieChil2

'who has climbed up that mountain' ought also be valid


SheenaBastet

i wrote "Who climbed that mountain up" and it's considered as false ?


RobbPorter

That should be marked as incorrect as "up" doesn't make sense at the end of the sentence. It's kinda part of the verb "to climb", so it goes after "climbed" in your sentence.


Amor688140

Why put " who did climb up that mountain " is wrong


RobbPorter

It isn't really correct grammatically. It sounds weird in English. You would only use that if you were asking 2 separate questions. "who did climb up that mountain" and "who didn't climb up that mountain".

Stick with "who climbed up that mountain".


RussellHip

Is it a accurate translation if I say "Who climbed that mountain?"?


ashraykuma

A side question,

How do i say "Who will climb the mountain?" in Japanese?


RamomNF

のぼる ( 上る )


howcheng

No, it would be 登る

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.