"I do not run."

Translation:はしりません。

June 28, 2017

22 Comments


JohnPMChappell

走りません。

June 28, 2017

littlebenlittle

The word tip uses the kanji, but the solution requires hirigana. I don't know if this is intentional...

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

Kanji (走りません) is now accepted.

November 26, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Sounds like a bad ass character from an action movie, a thing the Terminator could say!

July 11, 2017

Wayne427822

Or a fat, lazy person like me. Believe me, I don't run. Hell, I barely walk.

July 14, 2017

JunClover

Could this also be used as "(hey you) Dont run!" ?

July 22, 2017

NeonMarkov

From what I know the imperative is a completely separate thing from the negative forms of verbs

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

No. As @NeonMarkov said, the imperative/command form is phrased differently. The ません form is just a regular formal negative verb.

November 26, 2017

Orangedoggy

Same

August 25, 2017

Plastic_SR

逃げるんだよおお、スモキー!

March 23, 2019

WiseOwl1006

Why doesn't it end with "masu"

December 22, 2017

JessUdell

Masu is positive: i run. Masen is negative: i do not run.

February 23, 2018

ImADorkIDo

Masen is the negative form of masu.

はしります would mean "I run" while はしりません would mean "I don't run"

March 15, 2018

VoilaDeviE

Masu is positive. In this case it's negative so it uses "masen".

March 16, 2018

BunteBlumen

Because "hashirimasu" would translate to "I run" or "I will run". "hashirimasen" is the negative form -> "I don't run".

April 3, 2018

MikhoSalig

Is 走りしない wrong?

February 21, 2018

David923729

It should be 走らない. Plain negative form for godan verbs is changing the final -u to -a and adding ない.

June 15, 2018

David555306

Is there a difference between 私は走らない。 and 走らない。When I tried the former It was marked as being wrong. Is there a difference. I realize that in this case the subject is normally omitted but wouldn't these sentences both mean the same thing?

December 23, 2018

emmanuel.a

Semantically speaking no, they both mean the same thing, although 走らない comes across as more natural in speech especially in response to a question like 走りますか?. I think Duolingo didnt accept this as an answer because they are trying to encourage learning natural formal japanese.

January 14, 2019

katitans_art

I hate it when there is no sound to the kanji! This time I had luck and here was the hiragana, but mostly here is only kanji as well.

May 6, 2019

Aline118487

What is the difference between 走らない and 走りません?

August 11, 2019

David555306

The difference if formality. '走らない' is the plain or informal(not for use with strangers higher ups ect. whereas '走りません' is more formal(polite) use with strangers and the like.

August 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.