1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not run."

"I do not run."

Translation:走りません。

June 28, 2017

30 Comments


JohnPMChappell

走りません。


littlebenlittle

The word tip uses the kanji, but the solution requires hirigana. I don't know if this is intentional...


V2Blast

Kanji (走りません) is now accepted.


RamenDutchman

Sounds like a bad ass character from an action movie, a thing the Terminator could say!


Wayne427822

Or a fat, lazy person like me. Believe me, I don't run. Hell, I barely walk.


JunClover

Could this also be used as "(hey you) Dont run!" ?


NeonMarkov

From what I know the imperative is a completely separate thing from the negative forms of verbs


V2Blast

No. As @NeonMarkov said, the imperative/command form is phrased differently. The ません form is just a regular formal negative verb.


Plastic_SR

逃げるんだよおお、スモキー!


WiseOwl1006

Why doesn't it end with "masu"


JessUdell

Masu is positive: i run. Masen is negative: i do not run.


ImADorkIDo

Masen is the negative form of masu.

はしります would mean "I run" while はしりません would mean "I don't run"


BunteBlumen

Because "hashirimasu" would translate to "I run" or "I will run". "hashirimasen" is the negative form -> "I don't run".


VoilaDeviE

Masu is positive. In this case it's negative so it uses "masen".


jabberman3

How come you end this one with ません but in another lesson that says i dont run very often ends in しません?


David555306

I'm not sure but looking up the masu stem of run brings up '走り' as a noun meaning runnning, perhaps the 'しません' is a conjugation of suru and it's a suru verb.


MikhoSalig

Is 走りしない wrong?


David923729

It should be 走らない. Plain negative form for godan verbs is changing the final -u to -a and adding ない.


David555306

Is there a difference between 私は走らない。 and 走らない。When I tried the former It was marked as being wrong. Is there a difference. I realize that in this case the subject is normally omitted but wouldn't these sentences both mean the same thing?


emmanuel.a

Semantically speaking no, they both mean the same thing, although 走らない comes across as more natural in speech especially in response to a question like 走りますか?. I think Duolingo didnt accept this as an answer because they are trying to encourage learning natural formal japanese.


katitans_art

I hate it when there is no sound to the kanji! This time I had luck and here was the hiragana, but mostly here is only kanji as well.


Aline118487

What is the difference between 走らない and 走りません?


David555306

The difference if formality. '走らない' is the plain or informal(not for use with strangers higher ups ect. whereas '走りません' is more formal(polite) use with strangers and the like.


Angel766341

how come there was no particle between 走り and ません?


Theophylact

What is the difference between 走る and 逃げる?


David555306

The difference is intent. 逃げる is to run away;escape as from a monster of difficult opponent whereas 走る is simply running.


BrandenStr5

Does 走りじゃない mean I am not running? And 走りません means I do not run? Whats the difference


epingchris

走りじゃない would be "I am not (equivalent to) the action of running", which doesn't make much sense (remember that じゃない is the informal form of ではありません, which is the negative of です)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.