"Je mange du beurre."

Translation:I eat butter.

March 6, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joaoeduvil

I don't know how to use "de" or "du".

February 11, 2014

OminaAbdullo

Du implies that the noun has no article, or it can be translated into some. Je mangedu pain translates into I am eating bread orI am eating some bread. Je mange le painmeans I am eating the bread.

March 1, 2014

arashr

why beurre is masculine ? I thought "e" makes it feminine .

July 6, 2013

 valz1231

There are many, many exceptions to that rule, and "beurre" is one of them.

July 10, 2013

BridgetL

Very confused with the difference between beer and butter lol, like I think they may sound different when you say them but they are spelled a bit different and that always confuses me with these audio and type questions ahah

February 21, 2015

darrenshan03

When it comes to "Je mange du beurre"

How can I know if it is either "I eat butter" or "I eat some butter" ?

April 26, 2015

Andrew48

You can know based on the context. If the context indicates that the sentence is describing an action, then it's the latter. If it's describing something someone does in general, then it's the former.

April 26, 2015

PALewis88

How would I say "I am eating bread with butter."?

April 8, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Je mange du pain avec du beurre

May 19, 2014

fredricksonjim

In the translation they make it seem that "beurre" the verb form of butter, as in, to put butter on something. Is this word also the noun? I can see it is meant to be in the context but the translation bubble fails to say that.

December 27, 2013

DianaM

Yes, "beurrer" is to spread butter on (something), and "le beurre" is butter.

July 28, 2014

RiyadhBseiso

Why is it "je mange du beurre" and not "je mange le beurre"?

July 22, 2015

DianaM

"Je mange du beurre" = "I eat butter" or "I eat some butter"
"Je mange le beurre" = "I eat the butter"

July 25, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.