1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange du beurre."

"Je mange du beurre."

Translation:I eat butter.

March 6, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joaoeduvil

I don't know how to use "de" or "du".


OminaAbdullo

Du implies that the noun has no article, or it can be translated into some. Je mangedu pain translates into I am eating bread orI am eating some bread. Je mange le painmeans I am eating the bread.


arashr

why beurre is masculine ? I thought "e" makes it feminine .


 valz1231

There are many, many exceptions to that rule, and "beurre" is one of them.


BridgetL

Very confused with the difference between beer and butter lol, like I think they may sound different when you say them but they are spelled a bit different and that always confuses me with these audio and type questions ahah


darrenshan03

When it comes to "Je mange du beurre"

How can I know if it is either "I eat butter" or "I eat some butter" ?


Andrew48

You can know based on the context. If the context indicates that the sentence is describing an action, then it's the latter. If it's describing something someone does in general, then it's the former.


PALewis88

How would I say "I am eating bread with butter."?


Astro-old

Je mange du pain avec du beurre


fredricksonjim

In the translation they make it seem that "beurre" the verb form of butter, as in, to put butter on something. Is this word also the noun? I can see it is meant to be in the context but the translation bubble fails to say that.


DianaM

Yes, "beurrer" is to spread butter on (something), and "le beurre" is butter.


RiyadhBseiso

Why is it "je mange du beurre" and not "je mange le beurre"?


DianaM

"Je mange du beurre" = "I eat butter" or "I eat some butter"
"Je mange le beurre" = "I eat the butter"

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.