"そこにすわってください。"

Translation:Please sit down there.

June 28, 2017

18 Comments


Bluthund

November 6, 2017

Charlie148626

Uh oh! Now i feel like i'm in trouble.

July 23, 2018

Ashuurafu

Needs more updoots

April 15, 2018

Leslie323182

"Sit" is fine on its own without "down", people.

June 28, 2017

Aelianos

I realize the translation is "please [sit down] there" but it seems like it could be "please [sit] down there" and that makes me confused

August 23, 2017

symfony4

Why "Please have a seat (over) there" is marked as wrong ?

December 22, 2017

Megan514219

"Please have a seat" is a less common, more polite way of saying the same thing in English. It's possible Duo just hasn't added that wording yet, or that there's a different Japanese phrase that better matches the polite wording. I really can't say.

January 15, 2018

RobbPorter

"over" would be incorrect, as SOKO is (nearby) "there". ASOKO is "over there".

February 19, 2019

jehr10

Can someone please remind me of the plain form for すわって?

July 7, 2018

chaostrophy

すわる

I'm not sure which kanji is more frequently used, but I've seen it as 座る. My dictionary lists this and 坐る. A difference of one radical!

July 11, 2018

vcfvct

I believe it should be 坐 as it is more of a verb here.

October 13, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I've only ever seen "to sit" written with 座. Are you implying 座る is less of a verb somehow?

February 6, 2019

gringoton
Plus

I read it as そこにさわってください。My bad.

October 17, 2018

bigpappajo

Another cringeworthy translation

April 5, 2018

LeadingDario

"there" is always "ASOKO". Wrong translation.

October 20, 2017

vngdhuyen

it can be either そこ or あそこ here. そこ means "there" and is used for places near the listener, whereas あそこ means "(over) there" and is used for places far from the speaker and the listener.

October 21, 2017

Jersebas

KMosuzu

here -> ここ there -> そこ あそこ is rather over there, a bit farther than there.

July 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.