1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そこにすわってください。"

"そこにすわってください。"

Translation:Please sit down there.

June 28, 2017

14 Comments


epiram

Needs more updoots


Charlie148626

Uh oh! Now i feel like i'm in trouble.


Leslie323182

"Sit" is fine on its own without "down", people.


jehr10

Can someone please remind me of the plain form for すわって?


chaostrophy

すわる

I'm not sure which kanji is more frequently used, but I've seen it as 座る. My dictionary lists this and 坐る. A difference of one radical!


vcfvct

I believe it should be 坐 as it is more of a verb here.


Alcedo-Atthis

I've only ever seen "to sit" written with 座. Are you implying 座る is less of a verb somehow?


Aelianos

I realize the translation is "please [sit down] there" but it seems like it could be "please [sit] down there" and that makes me confused


symfony4

Why "Please have a seat (over) there" is marked as wrong ?


Megan514219

"Please have a seat" is a less common, more polite way of saying the same thing in English. It's possible Duo just hasn't added that wording yet, or that there's a different Japanese phrase that better matches the polite wording. I really can't say.


RobbPorter

"over" would be incorrect, as SOKO is (nearby) "there". ASOKO is "over there".


gringoton

I read it as そこにさわってください。My bad.


JWong60255

そこに座ってください。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.