"Amanhã é aniversário dela."

Translation:Tomorrow is her birthday.

March 6, 2013

27 Comments


pezbabel

should 'tomorrow is her anniversary' be accepted?

September 6, 2013

ThanKwee

It is now accepted (November 22, 2017)

November 22, 2017

GabrielYuji96

However, I think it shouldn't be accepted because "birthday" only refers to people's birthday in English. "Anniversary" is for places, events, etc. And if a thing possess something it's not "her" possession; it's its possession.

And even in Portuguese "Amanhã é aniversário dela" will refer to a person in 99% of the cases. If I would inform someone that my city's anniversary is tommorow I would probably "Amanhã é aniversário da cidade" or "Amanhã é aniversário de [city's name]". In fact, I can only think in a situation that "Amanhã é aniversário dela" would refer to something else: "Essa cidade é tão linda. E amanhã é aniversário dela". However, in English it will be "This city is so beautiful. And tommorow is its birthday", not "her".

April 2, 2018

GabrielYuji96

Hm, I wondered about it a bit, and I was able to think a situation in which "her anniversary" would be fine. One can say "Today is my wedding anniversary. Tommorow is her anniversary" (although probably one would say "Tomorrow is hers" in fact or "Tomorrow is her wedding anniversary").

However, it's an unlikely scenario and an exception, so I still mantain my first opinion.

April 3, 2018

jwvl

I had "Tomorrow's her birthday" but it was marked wrong. English native speakers, would you find that acceptable?

July 30, 2014

Raymond704692

That's perfectly good English. The apostrophe only denotes an absence. It is not exclusively possesive.

May 31, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Yeah, that's okay if you are using "'s" as the contracted form of "is".

April 3, 2018

rangatang

I was lead to believe that using o in front of aniversário dela was necessary. Can someone explain to me when you might use it or not?

March 6, 2013

Paulenrique

you can choose whether or not use o. Both of them are acceptable.

March 6, 2013

immahilly

o aniversário is also correct. It should not be considered a mistake

November 15, 2014

Meromorphic

What's wrong with "Tomorrow is her anniversary" -- in English, one would assume her wedding anniversary without further context. Does the interpretation default to birthday in Portuguese?

June 21, 2013

Paulenrique

In a general context, if you say just "aniversário" we refer to birthday. Then, you'd say "é o aniversário de casamento dela"

June 21, 2013

maryanfirpo

Is there another word for birthday? I know in Spanish we say "cumpleaños" or "aniversario"

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

none that i have learned up to now.maybe in another region but i've always heard birhday as aniversário

July 24, 2013

Davu

Of course there is always the abbreviation "níver" isn't there?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

oh yes.... where i live it's so rare that i forgot about that o.O

July 24, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Your portuguese seems very sharp, congrats. However I should say this is more a slang. My parents wouldn't use this abbreviation. I think they would guess the meaning, but they wouldn't use.

July 24, 2013

Davu

You are right, no respectable dictionary has an entry for that word. The "Dicionário Informal" has though http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/niver/. I'm pretty sure it should have the spelling "níver" (with an acute accent) to roughly keep the sound it has in the original word.

July 24, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

I agree with Paulenrique. I think there is no other word for aniversário in Portuguese.

July 24, 2013

UDcS

In spanish we do not use "aniversario" as birthday. aniversario, ria. (Del lat. anniversarĭus 'que se repite cada año'). 1. adj. p. us. anual. 2. m. Día en que se cumplen años de algún suceso. 3. m. Oficio y misa que se celebran en sufragio de un difunto el día en que se cumple el año de su fallecimiento. Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

April 3, 2015

Suricate01

Is the pronounciation of dela [djela] or [dela] (I'd rather have it in Portuguese from Portugal please)? I think I'm messing up ;)

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

D sounds like /dj/ when it is followed by the letter i or DE at the end of a word, because then the E sounds like i (dia, diálogo, verde - all these D sounds like dj) All the rest (da, de, do, du) sounds similar to D in English (dedo, dado). (sidenote: in some regions in Brazil, the letter D sounds exactly the same no matter if it's followed by the letter i - they all sound like D not dj.)

August 9, 2013

chris736518

So is it correct to greet her 'Parabens á aniversaria' ?

July 21, 2015

GabrielYuji96

No, the person whose birthday is being celebrated is called "aniversariante". So it should be "Parabéns à aniversariante" (if it's a woman; and "Parabéns ao aniversariante", if the person is a man). Also, you've used the wrong diacritical mark.

April 3, 2018

space-odyssey

Why is " it's " always wrong while at the same time it's always a hint??

June 5, 2016

Davu

The problem is that some hints, although correct, are not relevant to the sentence presented. That's true here. When "É" begins a sentence or phrase, "It is" or "It's" is often the best translation, but with a defined subject then "is/are" is the correct choice. For example, "É uma emergência" (It's an emergency), "Ela é inteligente" (She is clever) and "Você é minha amiga" (You are my friend).

June 6, 2016

space-odyssey

Thanks for your information! (It's already the second time you gave me advice, so take a lingot! Also, I have more than enough anyway. :')) The thing that makes it even more hard is that English is not my first language, so it's difficult for me to not make stupid mistakes like these. Therefore I would like a Portuguese course in my own language very much, but unfortunately still no seems this is going to happen. But still, I find it very frustrating these hints are wrong, and already submitted a lot of reports about this.

June 6, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.