1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Amanhã é aniversário dela."

"Amanhã é aniversário dela."

Translation:Tomorrow is her birthday.

March 6, 2013

25 Comments


jwvl

I had "Tomorrow's her birthday" but it was marked wrong. English native speakers, would you find that acceptable?


Raymond704692

That's perfectly good English. The apostrophe only denotes an absence. It is not exclusively possesive.


GabrielYuji96

Yeah, that's okay if you are using "'s" as the contracted form of "is".


pezbabel

should 'tomorrow is her anniversary' be accepted?


ThanKwee

It is now accepted (November 22, 2017)


rangatang

I was lead to believe that using o in front of aniversário dela was necessary. Can someone explain to me when you might use it or not?


Paulenrique

you can choose whether or not use o. Both of them are acceptable.


immahilly

o aniversário is also correct. It should not be considered a mistake


Meromorphic

What's wrong with "Tomorrow is her anniversary" -- in English, one would assume her wedding anniversary without further context. Does the interpretation default to birthday in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

In a general context, if you say just "aniversário" we refer to birthday. Then, you'd say "é o aniversário de casamento dela"


maryanfirpo

Is there another word for birthday? I know in Spanish we say "cumpleaños" or "aniversario"


Paulenrique

none that i have learned up to now.maybe in another region but i've always heard birhday as aniversário


Davu

Of course there is always the abbreviation "níver" isn't there?


Paulenrique

oh yes.... where i live it's so rare that i forgot about that o.O


WesleyAlcoforado

Your portuguese seems very sharp, congrats. However I should say this is more a slang. My parents wouldn't use this abbreviation. I think they would guess the meaning, but they wouldn't use.


Davu

You are right, no respectable dictionary has an entry for that word. The "Dicionário Informal" has though http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/niver/. I'm pretty sure it should have the spelling "níver" (with an acute accent) to roughly keep the sound it has in the original word.


WesleyAlcoforado

I agree with Paulenrique. I think there is no other word for aniversário in Portuguese.


UDcS

In spanish we do not use "aniversario" as birthday. aniversario, ria. (Del lat. anniversarĭus 'que se repite cada año'). 1. adj. p. us. anual. 2. m. Día en que se cumplen años de algún suceso. 3. m. Oficio y misa que se celebran en sufragio de un difunto el día en que se cumple el año de su fallecimiento. Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Suricate01

Is the pronounciation of dela [djela] or [dela] (I'd rather have it in Portuguese from Portugal please)? I think I'm messing up ;)


Paulenrique

D sounds like /dj/ when it is followed by the letter i or DE at the end of a word, because then the E sounds like i (dia, diálogo, verde - all these D sounds like dj) All the rest (da, de, do, du) sounds similar to D in English (dedo, dado). (sidenote: in some regions in Brazil, the letter D sounds exactly the same no matter if it's followed by the letter i - they all sound like D not dj.)


chris736518

So is it correct to greet her 'Parabens á aniversaria' ?


GabrielYuji96

No, the person whose birthday is being celebrated is called "aniversariante". So it should be "Parabéns à aniversariante" (if it's a woman; and "Parabéns ao aniversariante", if the person is a man). Also, you've used the wrong diacritical mark.


space-odyssey

Why is " it's " always wrong while at the same time it's always a hint??


Davu

The problem is that some hints, although correct, are not relevant to the sentence presented. That's true here. When "É" begins a sentence or phrase, "It is" or "It's" is often the best translation, but with a defined subject then "is/are" is the correct choice. For example, "É uma emergência" (It's an emergency), "Ela é inteligente" (She is clever) and "Você é minha amiga" (You are my friend).


space-odyssey

Thanks for your information! (It's already the second time you gave me advice, so take a lingot! Also, I have more than enough anyway. :')) The thing that makes it even more hard is that English is not my first language, so it's difficult for me to not make stupid mistakes like these. Therefore I would like a Portuguese course in my own language very much, but unfortunately still no seems this is going to happen. But still, I find it very frustrating these hints are wrong, and already submitted a lot of reports about this.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.