"本はあまり読みません。"

Translation:I do not read a lot of books.

June 28, 2017

50 Comments


JohnPMChappell

本は余り読みません。

June 28, 2017

Yugenli

What does amari mean? I've always been confused.

July 2, 2017

TanjaR8

It means "not often", "rarely" or "not really".

More words for frequency: まいにち (every day) よく (often) ときどき (sometimes) あまり (rarely) ぜんぜん (not at all)

  • Note that あまり and ざんぜん must be paired with the negative form of the verb, 〜ません.
July 10, 2017

djorgeivan

Then "I do not read books very often" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

January 7, 2018

ClaraUniverse

Thank you so much! You're a god

October 25, 2018

toffee1141

These are not the meanings given by Duolingo when you click on words. Which is correct?

May 28, 2019

toffee1141

*which ones are the correct ones?

May 28, 2019

EduardoA.M2

I wrote "I don't read books much" which I find a better translation than "I don't read a lot of books".

July 21, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 13, 2017

Julie100237

Same.

August 11, 2017

anhsonvip.111

Yep, i think so too

February 21, 2019

panino1

Why is "I dont read so many books." an incorrect translation?

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

I think that would be incorrect phrasing in English regardless.

September 13, 2017

AxonPrism

This is incorrect. "I don't read many books" and "I don't read often" are 2 different sentences. The first talks about the amount of books you physically read, while the other talks about the frequency of the act of reading. Technically you can read the same book often, or tons of books but rarely. あまり in this sentence is an adverb to 読み in this sentence as far as I can tell, so not often should be the most accurate translation. Let me know if I'm wrong :)

November 24, 2018

davtoh

What about "I don't read books that much"?

July 27, 2017

V2Blast

I don't know about "that much", but "much" should be accepted.

September 13, 2017

ChikaraGuy

I'm confused. when do I use たくさん and when do I use 余り?

September 12, 2018

AllanXavin

I am confused, too

July 2, 2019

feeshes

たくさん is used to mean "a lot", while あまり is used for "not a lot", "not often". Often the latter is used in sentences with the negative form of a verb to indicate that they "read not a lot" but it is more natural in English to say "do not read a lot".

This is likely where the confusion comes from since they both appear to become "a lot", but they have somewhat opposite meanings.

July 2, 2019

AkhenatonS1

How can I write in Japanese: "I do not read THE book very often." or "I do not read A book very often."?

July 16, 2019

pedrom.9

I guess you should use " Hon GA" instead of the particle WA.

July 23, 2019

Glenn508131

I'm surprised that "seldom" came up wrong

July 15, 2017

davidd1235

You'd think a lot of people would prefer that word instead of trying to learn how to pronounce 'rarely' - which can be difficult!

I tried to teach 'seldom' to a Chinese friend, but a Bulgarian guy overheard and thought I'd completely made up the word! Haha... Crazy people...

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 13, 2017

THAPRAWIN

What if I would like to say "I will not read many books", how can I say in Japanese?

September 27, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm by no means certain, but I know Japanese doesn't make make a difference between present and future tense, so I think it would be the same.

October 25, 2018

YumiMasta

why don't we use たくさん here?

October 16, 2018

BoyLovecraft

I do not know well English because it is my second language, but I think my answer is right.

Can someone tell me if it is right?

My answer was: "I hardly ever read books"

November 27, 2018

RuthmZabala

What's the difference between "余り" and "たくさん"? Can someone explain how to use them?

November 29, 2018

Skwez

たくさん - a lot of 余り - NOT a lot of These are opposites

January 6, 2019

LilithSerenada

Do I understand correctly that changing the particle changes the sentence from 本『は』あまり読みません meaning "I don't read a lot of books" to 本『を』あまり読みません" means" I don't read books very often"?

December 12, 2018

Leo358607

I notice double negatives are sometimes ok with japanese

June 10, 2019

Ryan38921

I typed the right answer and it flaged me wrong ;)

June 14, 2019

Alberos1

I wrote "I do not read a lot of book" and it's not accepted. I believe it's because of the English grammatical error. I found it quite annoying, as I'm not English speaker, when I do those one that you have to type in the amswer. I understand the Japanese but I type in the answer that is not English grammatically correct and it's not accepted.

July 9, 2019

vigneswara19

How can one identify of The sentence is about send of others. Ie I read

September 21, 2017

Nafay987

I said "I don't read books very much" and they counted it as wrong even though I believe that's closer to the true meaning

February 5, 2018

Britt1110

The pronunciation feels weird. Like the よ in 読む sounds like it's not part of the word like it's a particle, and みません sounds like a whole different word on its own. Maybe it's just me. Is this how native speakers say things usually?

February 6, 2018

AdamDottan

"i hardly read books" seems to me to be valid too.

March 12, 2018

JacobStewa16

Doesn't this mean "I rarely read books"?

May 4, 2018

sotnosen93

That answer was accepted for me so yes, it does.

June 28, 2018

jerrin49

I wrote "I do not read lot's of books" which was incorrect somehow? I used the words provided to make the sentence and it doesn't seem entirely different from the answer provided. Hmmmm...

June 14, 2018

JSNuttall

If you actually did put in "lot's", with the apostrophe, then that's definitely incorrect. "I do not read lots of books" should be fine, but "lot's of books" doesn't make any sense. (Though arguably it perhaps should have called it a typo rather than flat-out incorrect.)

June 21, 2018

hmrudejp_ua

It should be just "I do not read books". Why do I need to include "a lot"?

April 19, 2019

saliast

I do not read very many books. Nope. Got it wrong

July 21, 2017

AxonPrism

This is incorrect. "I don't read many books" and "I don't read often" are 2 different sentences. The first talks about the amount of books you physically read, while the other talks about the frequency of the act of reading. Technically you can read the same book often, or tons of books but rarely. あまり in this sentence is an adverb to 読み in this sentence as far as I can tell, so not often should be the most accurate translation. Let me know if I'm wrong :)

November 24, 2018

V2Blast

Report it. (At the least, "many" should be accepted.)

September 13, 2017

vigneswara19

The answer is alternating between it is they

September 21, 2017

ManoahKun

Didnt you just say the opposite?

November 13, 2017

chartsman

What's wrong with "I rather don't read books"?

January 10, 2018

Zachary127037

This english sentence doesn't make a lot of sense. If you corrected it to "I would rather not read books" then it would not match the Japanese sentence. The word "rather" typically denotes preference and there is no preference expressed in the Japanese sentence.

May 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.