1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "本はあまり読みません。"

"本はあまり読みません。"

Translation:I do not read a lot of books.

June 28, 2017

72 Comments


JohnPMChappell

本は余り読みません。


EduardoA.M2

I wrote "I don't read books much" which I find a better translation than "I don't read a lot of books".


MQfjb

-if duo didn't accept it


WilliamLee2019

I did too, and was told sternly I was wrong and lost a ♥.


RheaSamantha

I sais, "I don't read books often." and Duo accepted that.


Yugenli

What does amari mean? I've always been confused.


TanjaR8

It means "not often", "rarely" or "not really".

More words for frequency: まいにち (every day) よく (often) ときどき (sometimes) あまり (rarely) ぜんぜん (not at all)

  • Note that あまり and ざんぜん must be paired with the negative form of the verb, 〜ません.

duacos

Then "I do not read books very often" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


toffee1141

These are not the meanings given by Duolingo when you click on words. Which is correct?


toffee1141

*which ones are the correct ones?


Alex6is

Amari is the opposite of takusan?


ClaraUniverse

Thank you so much! You're a god


Donatelo950359

Dosen't this makes it a double negative ? Shouldn't amari then be considered as a positive in order for the entire sentence to be a negative?


Kenan879041

In some other languages, double negatives are still negative.


ChikaraGuy

I'm confused. when do I use たくさん and when do I use 余り?


AllanXavin

I am confused, too


feeshes

たくさん is used to mean "a lot", while あまり is used for "not a lot", "not often". Often the latter is used in sentences with the negative form of a verb to indicate that they "read not a lot" but it is more natural in English to say "do not read a lot".

This is likely where the confusion comes from since they both appear to become "a lot", but they have somewhat opposite meanings.


panino1

Why is "I dont read so many books." an incorrect translation?


AxonPrism

This is incorrect. "I don't read many books" and "I don't read often" are 2 different sentences. The first talks about the amount of books you physically read, while the other talks about the frequency of the act of reading. Technically you can read the same book often, or tons of books but rarely. あまり in this sentence is an adverb to 読み in this sentence as far as I can tell, so not often should be the most accurate translation. Let me know if I'm wrong :)


V2Blast

I think that would be incorrect phrasing in English regardless.


davtoh

What about "I don't read books that much"?


V2Blast

I don't know about "that much", but "much" should be accepted.


Nafay987

I said "I don't read books very much" and they counted it as wrong even though I believe that's closer to the true meaning


Glenn508131

I'm surprised that "seldom" came up wrong


davidd1235

You'd think a lot of people would prefer that word instead of trying to learn how to pronounce 'rarely' - which can be difficult!

I tried to teach 'seldom' to a Chinese friend, but a Bulgarian guy overheard and thought I'd completely made up the word! Haha... Crazy people...


oikawatoru08

Was 'seldom' amongst the words we had to chose from?? :/


THAPRAWIN

What if I would like to say "I will not read many books", how can I say in Japanese?


sotnosen93

I'm by no means certain, but I know Japanese doesn't make make a difference between present and future tense, so I think it would be the same.


thaliapope

based on the conversations below, isn't あまり an adverb (to describe the verb 「よみません」)? if so, why is Duolingo translating it as an adjective (to describe the noun "books")? Shouldn't it rather be, "I do not read books a lot"? Or, can あまり also be used as an adjective?


RuthmZabala

What's the difference between "余り" and "たくさん"? Can someone explain how to use them?


Skwez

たくさん - a lot of 余り - NOT a lot of These are opposites


LilithSerenada

Do I understand correctly that changing the particle changes the sentence from 本『は』あまり読みません meaning "I don't read a lot of books" to 本『を』あまり読みません" means" I don't read books very often"?


AkhenatonS1

How can I write in Japanese: "I do not read THE book very often." or "I do not read A book very often."?


pedrom.9

I guess you should use " Hon GA" instead of the particle WA.


oikawatoru08

What does this sentence exactly imply: 'I don't read so many books.' i.e. focusing on the choice or 'I don't read books much.' which is talking about the habit?


dragonslayor666

"I don't read much books" don't accept?


AxonPrism

That's incorrect English grammar. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers

Also, see my response to panino1. I don't think modifying "books" with "many" is an accurate translation anyway.


vigneswara19

How can one identify of The sentence is about send of others. Ie I read


BlackStag7

most of the time you don't specify the subject, so it's up to context. you can however, add "私が” or ”僕が” if you wanted to be absolutely clear it was about you


JacobStewa16

Doesn't this mean "I rarely read books"?


sotnosen93

That answer was accepted for me so yes, it does.


YumiMasta

why don't we use たくさん here?


Expelliarmus489

Because takusan is the opposite of amari. Amari is always in the negative.


BoyLovecraft

I do not know well English because it is my second language, but I think my answer is right.

Can someone tell me if it is right?

My answer was: "I hardly ever read books"


johncpr

i will use this sentence a lot, but without "amari".


aPrincy

Yikes. Red flag.


Hotohori16

This is missing "taxan". Nowhere does it say or infer " a lot"


BlackStag7

It infers the opposite. "あまり" means "not a lot" in japanese, and sentences either have to be entirely positive or entirely negative. It wouldn't make sense to replace it with "たきさん” because then half the sentence would be positive and half would be negative. Just another difference that you've got to look out for


Oyama-sama

Particles always confuse me...


Msea55

What is the difference between 読み and 読?


v49mha2k

読み is the stem of the verb for "read" (読む).

読 is just the kanji for the 'idea' of "read." It can't be used as a standalone to mean anything. It isn't a word by itself. It would be like writing "rea" and then not finishing the word.


TanyaGross2

I also wrote "Ido not read books a lot" which is the same as "I do not read books often" and it was not accepted. I reported it but it looks like others have and it hasn't been updated.


Britt1110

The pronunciation feels weird. Like the よ in 読む sounds like it's not part of the word like it's a particle, and みません sounds like a whole different word on its own. Maybe it's just me. Is this how native speakers say things usually?


Leo358607

I notice double negatives are sometimes ok with japanese


Ryan38921

I typed the right answer and it flaged me wrong ;)


saliast

I do not read very many books. Nope. Got it wrong


AxonPrism

This is incorrect. "I don't read many books" and "I don't read often" are 2 different sentences. The first talks about the amount of books you physically read, while the other talks about the frequency of the act of reading. Technically you can read the same book often, or tons of books but rarely. あまり in this sentence is an adverb to 読み in this sentence as far as I can tell, so not often should be the most accurate translation. Let me know if I'm wrong :)


BlackStag7

"I do not ready very many books" could still mean you read one book over and over every day, so it's not quite the same as "I don't read a lot"


V2Blast

Report it. (At the least, "many" should be accepted.)


vigneswara19

The answer is alternating between it is they


ManoahKun

Didnt you just say the opposite?


AdamDottan

"i hardly read books" seems to me to be valid too.


jerrin49

I wrote "I do not read lot's of books" which was incorrect somehow? I used the words provided to make the sentence and it doesn't seem entirely different from the answer provided. Hmmmm...


JSNuttall

If you actually did put in "lot's", with the apostrophe, then that's definitely incorrect. "I do not read lots of books" should be fine, but "lot's of books" doesn't make any sense. (Though arguably it perhaps should have called it a typo rather than flat-out incorrect.)


hmrudejp_hi

It should be just "I do not read books". Why do I need to include "a lot"?


Alberos1

I wrote "I do not read a lot of book" and it's not accepted. I believe it's because of the English grammatical error. I found it quite annoying, as I'm not English speaker, when I do those one that you have to type in the amswer. I understand the Japanese but I type in the answer that is not English grammatically correct and it's not accepted.


chartsman

What's wrong with "I rather don't read books"?


Zachary127037

This english sentence doesn't make a lot of sense. If you corrected it to "I would rather not read books" then it would not match the Japanese sentence. The word "rather" typically denotes preference and there is no preference expressed in the Japanese sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.