1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você corre."

"Você corre."

Translation:You run.

March 24, 2014

3 Comments


Rebelcircuit

Why not just use tu corre?

March 24, 2014

asherbennaphtali

Some Brazilians say that, but it is considered non-standard.

The standard verb form for "tu" would be "tu corres".

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-correr

March 24, 2014

Gilmaster

Também esta certo, porem "Tu" é mais utilizado no sul do Brasil, se for usar o "TU" então deve por um "S" depois de corre = "Tu corres"

September 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.