"いつも一人でりょこうします。"

Translation:I always travel by myself.

1 year ago

58 Comments


_illumiNaughty_

I walk a lonely road...

1 year ago

hugessfan

The only one that I have ever known...

1 year ago

DemonFace

I don't know where it goes

1 year ago

MMontgomer

But it's only me, and I walk alone.

1 year ago

thaliazenitha

I walk alone I walk a..

1 year ago

AdonisCham1

My shadow's the only one that walks beside me!

9 months ago

53hako
1 year ago

NancyKira

But there's only me and i walk alone

1 year ago

aAsiara

But it's home to me and I walk alone

1 year ago

DemonFace

I don't know where it goes

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

何時も一人で旅行します。

1 year ago

SaturninoM8

In japanese itsumo is more common in hiragana, its like aru verb, theres a kanji for it but its rare to use

1 year ago

Gasezefe

Those are the kanji for nani and ji in the beginning of the sentence right?

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

No ... not really. Kanji don't work like that; on its own, the first can be a word that is either なん or なに, and as part of some words the second can be pronounced じ but that is a single word composed of two kanji and kana, and it is いつも. It's often, probably usually, written with kana only, these days.

1 year ago

MustafaNus2

Why would they use those hard to write kanji instead of easy to write hiragana or katakana. I thought they use kanji for abbreviating long words but here it makes no sense to me.

1 year ago

Muehlhiasl

Japanese lacks the space ' ' to structure sentences. So instead they use a couple of thousands of individual characters for the same purpose instead. ¯_(ツ)_/ ¯

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Kanji are Chinese characters that the Japanese "borrowed" altered for their own use. Kanji are the Chinese characters basically unchanged - each kanji has multiple ways to read/pronounce them because there is the Japanese way to read them and then the Chinese way to read them or the Chinese reading altered slightly. Kana (hiragana and katakana) are simplified characters with phonetic value only (as opposed to kanji which have both meaning and phonetic value as well) derived from the original Kanji/chinese characters ie. kana came after kanji, not the other way round.

1 year ago

ToddKedes

the reason the Chinese was altered is more because there were different Chinese 'dialects' / languages spoken throughout the history of the kanji borrowings, and so many of them are probably still pronounced that way, or similarly, somewhere in China in one of the hundreds of dialects. :-)

5 months ago

Obstructor

To be fair I doubt many write itsu mo with kanji.

1 year ago

AverylRising

I hear kazumo or something like that when I press hitori kanji. Why?

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, weird!

1 year ago

ToddKedes

you even noticed it at one time....maybe they changed it? but i also thought i saw a discussion about it. an alternate pronunciation. i can't find the exact lessson but i took it yesterday. I can't even remember which lesson this one is! :-(

5 months ago

FonzieSquirrel

I hear "ichi" for the long bar (which is right, it's the kanji for "one", pronounced "ichi") and I hear "jin" when I press the triangle thingy (kanji for person)

So how did you manage that?!

1 year ago

GilBen-Zee

I didn't even know you can press them! Thanks!

1 year ago

CarlosVEEGM

I guess that's how the kanji is prounounced by itself, but on the sentence it adquires another pronunciation.

1 year ago

HerrmanSel

Are "で" and "り" the other way around in the audio for someone else as well? What's the correct order?

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

一人で 旅行 します - ひとりで りょこう します - hitori de ryokou shimasu. - 一人で is read as ひとりで - I believe this is the り that you're getting mixed up about - the リ at the end of ひとり.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

On second reading I believe you are making the same error as another recent comment-er - you are confusing the end of ひとり with the start of the next word りょうこ. But 一人 is ひとり, so no, り and で are not the wrong way round in the audio.

8 months ago

SalmaFawal

i remembered that amazing sentence " 真実「しんじつ」はいつも一つ” Detective Conan always says that ! which means "the truth is always one"

1 year ago

Nami973841

I always vacation by myself is also a good translation....

1 year ago

sotnosen93

From what I've gathered from other comment sections and my online Japanese dictionary, this just means travelling in general, not specifically holidays.

8 months ago

seagetrom

Is 一人 more often used than じぶん?

11 months ago

GinOkami

I wonder the same.

6 months ago

LautiiG

Wouldn't it be 人りで instead of 人でり?

8 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It IS ひとりで! 一人で is ひとりで. You are confusing the start of the next word りょうこ for the end of ひとり.

8 months ago

ZelieZazou

いつも一人で旅行します。

7 months ago

ToddKedes

why is 一人 sometimes pronounced hitori and sometimes something like kazuto or whatever. 'myself'

5 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

一人 means one person, 一人で means by myself. I am not sure where you think you have heard it pronounced as "kazuto".

5 months ago

oErP8

It's pronounced that way in the exercise where they first introduce the word, with the three Polaroid-style images, and also where 一人 is on a tile.

2 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Then it's incorrect. It is not and should not be pronounced kazuto. If it was first introduced as that then it was introduced incorrectly. It is a gross error on Duo's part.

2 months ago

Berto29441

Please! Forgive the typos !

1 year ago

LEGEND

On the boulevard of broken dreams.

1 year ago

ManoahKun

That's sad

1 year ago

Fairy_Melody

From "sometimes" to "always." Haha ><

1 year ago

Mateu-san

Can 一人で mean by oneself and match any pronoun?

10 months ago

MarkSmith148943

go on trips and travel are slightly different travel can be aimless and trip is for a purpose. Travel is 旅. They should accept "I always take trips by myself".

8 months ago

GabrielAug353192

The word "always" can be placed otherwise than the correct option given, conveying a different meaning to the sentence.

7 months ago

jGUQ10

He hasno family

6 months ago

3ntranced

I always use Google translator and write the word in Hiragana and it will suggest the correction in Kanji if that's the way it's usually written. In this case, itsumo is written in Hiragana.

3 months ago

Shaun510462

I also walk a lonely path but I walk with hope that someday I'll meet that somone on the path I walk.

1 month ago

LarissaFae

It's still saying "kazuto" when 一人 is first introduced, rather than "hitori."

1 month ago

ManoahKun

Poor duo

1 year ago

ManoahKun

Sad

1 year ago

MajorMMason

Here is how to pronounce it: Eet su mo SHee toeRaid yo KO she mas And make sure to roll the R in "toeRaid"

1 year ago

Kane_Green

And it's depressing that I can only travel by myself

1 year ago

ErrFann

"I always travel by my fuc*ing self" did not work :/

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

I know DuoLingo uses 'American' English, but it is still not good practise to swear ^_^

1 year ago

IzaakLisovsky

;(

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.