1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いつも一人でりょこうします。"

"いつも一人でりょこうします。"

Translation:I always travel by myself.

June 28, 2017

63 Comments


illuminnaughty_

I walk a lonely road...


hugessfan

The only one that I have ever known...


DemonFace

I don't know where it goes


MMontgomer

But it's only me, and I walk alone.


thaliazenitha

I walk alone I walk a..


AdonisCham1

My shadow's the only one that walks beside me!


Christophe899588

My shallow heart's the only thing still beating.


MyNamesMikaela

Sometimes I wish someone out there will find me...


Sword916

What is happening here?


MyNamesMikaela

@Sword962522 if you're referring to what we're saying it's a song by green day called "boulevard of broken dreams". If that's not what you're referring to, then please consider specifying your question.


NancyKira

But there's only me and i walk alone


aAsiara

But it's home to me and I walk alone


DemonFace

I don't know where it goes


JohnPMChappell

何時も一人で旅行します。


SaturninoM8

In japanese itsumo is more common in hiragana, its like aru verb, theres a kanji for it but its rare to use


Gasezefe

Those are the kanji for nani and ji in the beginning of the sentence right?


JohnPMChappell

No ... not really. Kanji don't work like that; on its own, the first can be a word that is either なん or なに, and as part of some words the second can be pronounced じ but that is a single word composed of two kanji and kana, and it is いつも. It's often, probably usually, written with kana only, these days.


MustafaNus2

Why would they use those hard to write kanji instead of easy to write hiragana or katakana. I thought they use kanji for abbreviating long words but here it makes no sense to me.


Muehlhiasl

Japanese lacks the space ' ' to structure sentences. So instead they use a couple of thousands of individual characters for the same purpose instead. ¯_(ツ)_/ ¯


AnaLydiate

Kanji are Chinese characters that the Japanese "borrowed" altered for their own use. Kanji are the Chinese characters basically unchanged - each kanji has multiple ways to read/pronounce them because there is the Japanese way to read them and then the Chinese way to read them or the Chinese reading altered slightly. Kana (hiragana and katakana) are simplified characters with phonetic value only (as opposed to kanji which have both meaning and phonetic value as well) derived from the original Kanji/chinese characters ie. kana came after kanji, not the other way round.


Obstructor

To be fair I doubt many write itsu mo with kanji.


AverylRising

I hear kazumo or something like that when I press hitori kanji. Why?


AnaLydiate

Yes, weird!


ToddKedes

you even noticed it at one time....maybe they changed it? but i also thought i saw a discussion about it. an alternate pronunciation. i can't find the exact lessson but i took it yesterday. I can't even remember which lesson this one is! :-(


RamenDutchman

I hear "ichi" for the long bar (which is right, it's the kanji for "one", pronounced "ichi") and I hear "jin" when I press the triangle thingy (kanji for person)

So how did you manage that?!


GilBen-Zee

I didn't even know you can press them! Thanks!


CarlosVEEGM

I guess that's how the kanji is prounounced by itself, but on the sentence it adquires another pronunciation.


HerrmanSel

Are "で" and "り" the other way around in the audio for someone else as well? What's the correct order?


AnaLydiate

一人で 旅行 します - ひとりで りょこう します - hitori de ryokou shimasu. - 一人で is read as ひとりで - I believe this is the り that you're getting mixed up about - the リ at the end of ひとり.


AnaLydiate

On second reading I believe you are making the same error as another recent comment-er - you are confusing the end of ひとり with the start of the next word りょうこ. But 一人 is ひとり, so no, り and で are not the wrong way round in the audio.


SalmaFawal

i remembered that amazing sentence " 真実「しんじつ」はいつも一つ” Detective Conan always says that ! which means "the truth is always one"


LEGEND

On the boulevard of broken dreams.


Nami973841

I always vacation by myself is also a good translation....


sotnosen93

From what I've gathered from other comment sections and my online Japanese dictionary, this just means travelling in general, not specifically holidays.


seagetrom

Is 一人 more often used than じぶん?


GinOkami

I wonder the same.


LautiiG

Wouldn't it be 人りで instead of 人でり?


AnaLydiate

It IS ひとりで! 一人で is ひとりで. You are confusing the start of the next word りょうこ for the end of ひとり.


ZelieZazou

いつも一人で旅行します。


ToddKedes

why is 一人 sometimes pronounced hitori and sometimes something like kazuto or whatever. 'myself'


Berto29441

Please! Forgive the typos !


Fairy_Melody

From "sometimes" to "always." Haha ><


Mateu-san

Can 一人で mean by oneself and match any pronoun?


MarkSmith148943

go on trips and travel are slightly different travel can be aimless and trip is for a purpose. Travel is 旅. They should accept "I always take trips by myself".


GabrielAug353192

The word "always" can be placed otherwise than the correct option given, conveying a different meaning to the sentence.


3ntranced

I always use Google translator and write the word in Hiragana and it will suggest the correction in Kanji if that's the way it's usually written. In this case, itsumo is written in Hiragana.


HighTierScrub

I also walk a lonely path but I walk with hope that someday I'll meet that somone on the path I walk.


LarissaFae

It's still saying "kazuto" when 一人 is first introduced, rather than "hitori."


HighTierScrub

I walk alone and that's all I ever known.


Zeke179516

Is this sort of like, i travel by means of alone. Would 'i always watch tv alone" be いつも一人でテリビを見ます?


Dan-Sensei

Hey there guys! Just wanted to point out that it shouldn't mark your answer as incorrect when you choose (一人) instead of (一)(人). In Japanese there are no spaces and yes, while certain Kanji combined make a new word, it still uses these exact two kanji! I was kinda pissed when I found out why my answer wasn't accepted and I couldn't even report it as "my answer should have been accepted". I double checked my given answer, the one with the (一人) piece, and could find no difference to the "correct solution" that I was given. Please correct this, as it might really confuse people...


KonradHmme

Why isn't there a を at the object of "travel" and します


AnaLydiate

Because りょうこ isn't the object of the verb. It is a compound verb with する meaning to travel. This is a very common formula in japanese - noun + する = compound verb.


Schmatte

One is the loneliest number.


PhilWatson11

I rest my case : I always travel by myself is correct, yet I often travel by myself is wrong, and I travel by myself,often is a right answer ?


kateulinaa

what's the purpose of で in this sentence?


MyNamesMikaela

"で" Basically means "by this method" or "in this way". Since traveling alone is sort of a way of travel, you put the "で" after alone to show that that's how you're traveling.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.