1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ときどきしゃしんをとります。"

"ときどきしゃしんをとります。"

Translation:I take pictures sometimes.

June 28, 2017

30 Comments


Divyanshu937485

Sentence breakdown :

時々【ときどき】:sometimes

写真【しゃしん】:Photo(not hand drawn)

撮る【とる】: (action verb) to take (a photo) 撮ります【とります】:polite form of とる

additional information : http://jisho.org/word/%E6%92%AE%E3%82%8B


Jens841405

The kanji for photo is [copy] + [truth]? That's an amazing description!


ronCYA

Sometimes I remember とり with "bird in hand" since it means both "bird" and "take".


floomo

My thought when I first saw this prompt was "bird is the verb" and now I have that dang song stuck in my head.


animatrix1490

Is "写真 (しゃしん)" more of a photo than a picture (the kind you draw)?


FrederickEason

Yes, it is only a photograph, not something drawn.


JohnPMChappell

時々写真を取ります。


JulianV007

I love that you add the kanji for the sentences, but I think the kanji for taking pictures is different from the one for take/fetch/take up which you used. It should be 時々写真を撮ります


pahko_

It is interesting that you can see the kanji 取 within the kanji 撮


DottMySaviour

You're right. 撮 is shoot (as in shoot a photo). I'm Chinese, and we don't say take a photo in (like in English), we say shoot a photo. I guess it's the same for Japanese.


LukeGompertz

You're absolutely right. Check this for example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%92%AE%E3%82%8B


Christine816452

The shortened form of photo is accepted, but not the full word photographs - still in use by those of us who don't talk in shorthand!


FallSteam

The question seems to accept photos as an answer, but not photographs.


Limeila

Report it, the Japanese course is still in Beta


AbrarAly1

Really? 'Photographs' isn't accepted?


AlasdairRoss

Shouldn't "i sometimes take photographs" also be correct? Or is there another word which means photographs rather than photos?


Carrie1138

Haha, "photographs" gets marked wrong!


Fukurou_Sa

時々写真を撮ります。⭕ 時々写真を取ります。❌


GustavBarr

so torimasu is only "take a photo", not like "take his sandwich?"


sotnosen93

That depends on what kanji you use. 取ります can mean take in the sense of taking his sandwich, while 撮ります only means to take a picture (or to record a video, but it's clearly not that in this context). I believe the latter is what they want for this sentence though.


Amaei

Why is "bird" not present in the sentence?


citrusella

Because "torimasu" is a conjugation of the verb "to take (pictures)" (toru).


koumori72

When you view the vocabulary's meaning by tapping on it, pay attention to the lines. In this case, とります there is a long line to show the meaning of takes, but a short line directly down from とり which connects with "bird". In other words, the line with bird does not extend to include the ます because only とり by itself means bird. Sorry this is hard to explain without using a screen shot. I hope it makes sense and is helpful for when you view future vocabulary.


lhKmRJ

'I take a picture from time to time' should be acceptable. そう 思いませんか?


jijiaviles

this is a beautiful sentence


Gui253827

It seems to accept "I Sometimes take pictures."


Takkun11

時々写真をとります


JSnow20

This sounds like the beginning of a crime novel, lol


--Monalisa--

時々写真を撮ります(toki syashin wo tori masu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.