"ときどきしゃしんをとります。"

Translation:I take pictures sometimes.

1 year ago

32 Comments


Divyanshu937485

Sentence breakdown :

時々【ときどき】:sometimes

写真【しゃしん】:Photo(not hand drawn)

撮る【とる】: (action verb) to take (a photo) 撮ります【とります】:polite form of とる

additional information : http://jisho.org/word/%E6%92%AE%E3%82%8B

1 year ago

Jens841405

The kanji for photo is [copy] + [truth]? That's an amazing description!

9 months ago

ronCYA

Sometimes I remember とり with "bird in hand" since it means both "bird" and "take".

1 year ago

floomo

My thought when I first saw this prompt was "bird is the verb" and now I have that dang song stuck in my head.

3 months ago

animatrix1490

Is "写真 (しゃしん)" more of a photo than a picture (the kind you draw)?

1 year ago

Stella_solitas

Exactly

1 year ago

FrederickEason

Yes, it is only a photograph, not something drawn.

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

時々写真を取ります。

1 year ago

JulianV007

I love that you add the kanji for the sentences, but I think the kanji for taking pictures is different from the one for take/fetch/take up which you used. It should be 時々写真を撮ります

1 year ago

pahko_

It is interesting that you can see the kanji 取 within the kanji 撮

10 months ago

LukeGompertz

You're absolutely right. Check this for example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%92%AE%E3%82%8B

1 year ago

DottMySaviour

You're right. 撮 is shoot (as in shoot a photo). I'm Chinese, and we don't say take a photo in (like in English), we say shoot a photo. I guess it's the same for Japanese.

8 months ago

Christine816452

The shortened form of photo is accepted, but not the full word photographs - still in use by those of us who don't talk in shorthand!

1 year ago

FallSteam

The question seems to accept photos as an answer, but not photographs.

1 year ago

Limeila

Report it, the Japanese course is still in Beta

10 months ago

francisdavey

I know right? Arggh.

11 months ago

AbrarAly1

Really? 'Photographs' isn't accepted?

1 year ago

AlasdairRoss

Shouldn't "i sometimes take photographs" also be correct? Or is there another word which means photographs rather than photos?

1 year ago

Carrie1138

Haha, "photographs" gets marked wrong!

1 year ago

Fukurou_Sa

時々写真を撮ります。⭕ 時々写真を取ります。❌

1 year ago

GustavBarr

so torimasu is only "take a photo", not like "take his sandwich?"

8 months ago

sotnosen93

That depends on what kanji you use. 取ります can mean take in the sense of taking his sandwich, while 撮ります only means to take a picture (or to record a video, but it's clearly not that in this context). I believe the latter is what they want for this sentence though.

8 months ago

Amaei

Why is "bird" not present in the sentence?

1 year ago

citrusella

Because "torimasu" is a conjugation of the verb "to take (pictures)" (toru).

1 year ago

koumori72

When you view the vocabulary's meaning by tapping on it, pay attention to the lines. In this case, とります there is a long line to show the meaning of takes, but a short line directly down from とり which connects with "bird". In other words, the line with bird does not extend to include the ます because only とり by itself means bird. Sorry this is hard to explain without using a screen shot. I hope it makes sense and is helpful for when you view future vocabulary.

1 year ago

lhKmRJ

'I take a picture from time to time' should be acceptable. そう 思いませんか?

7 months ago

jijiaviles

this is a beautiful sentence

1 year ago

Gui253827

It seems to accept "I Sometimes take pictures."

4 months ago

TaciturnShadow

Why is "I sometimes takes pictures" not accepted?

11 months ago

sotnosen93

Because that's grammatically incorrect English. First person singular of "to take" is "take", not "takes".

8 months ago

NiyamBhushan

I sometimes takes photos, is also correct

8 months ago

sotnosen93

As I've already explained in a previous post, that's grammatically incorrect English. First person singular of "to take" is "take", not "takes".

If you don't do so already, please read through the entire comment section before asking questions to make sure they haven't already been answered.

8 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.