1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのざっしをとしょかんにかえさないでください。"

"わたしのざっしをとしょかんにかえさないでください。"

Translation:Please do not return my magazines to the library.

June 28, 2017

35 Comments


darthoctopus

私の雑誌を図書館に返さないで下さい


Aki-Mugetsu

Thank you. It is really nice to have the kanji, since I am trying to learn them, and it is also useful when I can’t listen.


KevinMerck1

I wish everybody would upvote the kanji more often so it always shows at the top instead of below people arguing about English translation


tonkotsuLover

"下さい" is typically written ください.


loladesu

God, can you PLEASE put the kanji in? Reading a sentence full of hiragana is like having someone spell words out to you rather than saying them. Painful af.


Ashley457984

Only if they teach us the hirugana fir the kanji first, it's equally frustrating to know the meaning of a kanji but not how it's spoken


e.freed.2432

It would be great if they put it in kanji but also displayed the furigana/yomigana on hover in case you didn't know the kanji.


tx91791

How are we supposed to know the kanji if it hasn't been taught in the lessons? I wouldn't have a clue.


alissarobot

Why not just Listen to the Japanese instead of trying to read it if that bothers you so much? Honestly, it can be frustrating; even native speakers agree we don't always know the meaning without using kanji (and we don't exactly get context here). There are students at different levels using this, and for beginners, the lower elementary school level is probably easier. Until they get furigana or an option to use kanji set up.


oppikoppi

It's not an issue honestly... Focus on the spoken language.


MuttFitness

You're right. It's roo bad though that the Japanese doesn't really go far enough teaching spoke or kanji. The French and Spanish lessons are much longer.


Tim_I_Matthews

This sentence was completely filled out already... The only thing to do was press check


CorbynJP

Looks like they fixed it


JackMcslay

A single box still contains 75% of the whole sentence


LiKenun

Working properly on my end too. (2017-09-28)


ohco

Apparently the fix is not perfect. If I tilt the phone and the screen rotates to the horizontal layout, it still fills in the answer. Works the same with several other questions.


ArturoPeaP

The problem persists to this day (Aug. 31, 2019)


Impetus5

They wouldn't be YOUR magazines in that case hmm?


dandelionmagic

unless they accidentally grabbed them with the library books...


AnthonyHa11

And said magazines could potentially be inappropriate for a public audience...


PeaceForce

まだ混乱している。


Pedro_42

What about "Please don't take my magazine back to the library"? Shouldn't it be accepted?


dandelionmagic

it doesn't say the magazines belong to the library you might have gotten them somewhere else and the other person was mistakenly going to take them to the library.


MuttFitness

I always grt this marked wrong for not puting please when i translate it.


Anexes

ください (kudasai) means please.


ble26mife

"my" magazines ???


homembarata

They're mine, stop doing that!


Katy789524

No exercise on this one as of Jan. 4, 2019. Second one with this error in this lesson.


qdc9ucveq0cveup

Of course. You own the magazine.


Fukurotaku

I'm begging you, they'll pummel me with late fees if they find out I still have these.


twig_

I WANT MORE SENTENCES ABOUT SPIDERS. ELEPHANTS. DUCKS. AND OTHER STUFF! NO MORE LIBRARIES, MAGAZINES, HOMEWORKS!


MaynardHogg

LoL

CapsLock key broken?


MaynardHogg

DL weirdness just now: long dictation with only three chiclets. No space for yhe the answer though


Leo358607

I don't get it. If they're his magazines, why return them to the library? And if they're not, why not returning them to the library?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.