"わたしのざっしをとしょかんにかえさないでください。"

Translation:Please do not return my magazines to the library.

June 28, 2017

33 Comments


darthoctopus

私の雑誌を図書館に返さないで下さい

July 31, 2017

Dan553966

Listen to the audio.

July 12, 2018

Dan553966

No spaces are used between kanji either. If you know the words well enough to read or write them in kanji you should be able to read them in kana. If what you are đepending on is the particles, you can find them in the kana, too.

December 27, 2018

loladesu

God, can you PLEASE put the kanji in? Reading a sentence full of hiragana is like having someone spell words out to you rather than saying them. Painful af.

August 27, 2017

Ashley457984

Only if they teach us the hirugana fir the kanji first, it's equally frustrating to know the meaning of a kanji but not how it's spoken

September 12, 2017

Lindwurm

It's phonetic. If you hear it, you can spell it. I can, any Jap can as well.

November 6, 2017

Anexes

I w o u l d e q u a t e i t t o r e a d i n g s o m e t h i n g w r i t t e n l i k e t h i s. A l l o f t h e l e t t e r s a r e h e r e b u t i t i s h a r d t o t e l l w h e r e o n e w o r d e n d s a n d t h e n e x t o n e s t a r t s.

December 27, 2018

Ben813848

The reason furigana is typically used when learning Japanese is that the Kanji can have multiple readings and context / adjoining kanji alone distinguishes them.

日 for instance has 3 Kun readings and 2 On readings, but as far as I know is only read as に in the word 日本.

January 23, 2019

Totoro_2021

It would be great if they put it in kanji but also displayed the furigana/yomigana on hover in case you didn't know the kanji.

February 12, 2018

tx91791

How are we supposed to know the kanji if it hasn't been taught in the lessons? I wouldn't have a clue.

June 29, 2018

alissarobot

Why not just Listen to the Japanese instead of trying to read it if that bothers you so much? Honestly, it can be frustrating; even native speakers agree we don't always know the meaning without using kanji (and we don't exactly get context here). There are students at different levels using this, and for beginners, the lower elementary school level is probably easier. Until they get furigana or an option to use kanji set up.

May 15, 2018

oppikoppi

It's not an issue honestly... Focus on the spoken language.

November 3, 2017

davidolson22

You're right. It's roo bad though that the Japanese doesn't really go far enough teaching spoke or kanji. The French and Spanish lessons are much longer.

November 3, 2017

Tim_I_Matthews

This sentence was completely filled out already... The only thing to do was press check

June 28, 2017

CorbynJP

Looks like they fixed it

July 16, 2017

LiKenun

Working properly on my end too. (2017-09-28)

September 28, 2017

JackMcslay

A single box still contains 75% of the whole sentence

February 12, 2019

ohco

Apparently the fix is not perfect. If I tilt the phone and the screen rotates to the horizontal layout, it still fills in the answer. Works the same with several other questions.

January 22, 2018

Pedro_42

What about "Please don't take my magazine back to the library"? Shouldn't it be accepted?

December 9, 2017

dandelionmagic

it doesn't say the magazines belong to the library you might have gotten them somewhere else and the other person was mistakenly going to take them to the library.

February 14, 2018

Impetus5

They wouldn't be YOUR magazines in that case hmm?

January 25, 2018

dandelionmagic

unless they accidentally grabbed them with the library books...

February 14, 2018

AnthonyHa11

And said magazines could potentially be inappropriate for a public audience...

March 14, 2018

Frivalry

まだ混乱している。

August 3, 2017

davidolson22

I always grt this marked wrong for not puting please when i translate it.

September 19, 2017

Anexes

ください (kudasai) means please.

December 27, 2018

ble26mife

"my" magazines ???

May 25, 2018

homembarata

They're mine, stop doing that!

June 28, 2018

Katy789524

No exercise on this one as of Jan. 4, 2019. Second one with this error in this lesson.

January 4, 2019

SkittyPrincess

Lmao pranked

January 11, 2019

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Of course. You own the magazine.

January 25, 2019

Lloyd76445

Watashi no zash-shi wo toshokan kaesa nai de kudasai.

February 4, 2018

gyJe7QcR

In the Hepburn variant of romaji, you'd write ざっし as zasshi. You also forgot "ni" after toshokan.

November 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.