"I don't have a car."

Translation:じどうしゃはもっていません。

June 28, 2017

6 Comments


kelsi602

Why is it 持っていません instead of ありません in this case?

June 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Probably for consistency in Duo's teachings. I agree ありません sounds more natural here, but I also suspect many people would get upset that that doesn't literally translate to "don't have" as they know it.

July 10, 2017

pattysykes

Wouldn't 車 be way more natural than 自動車?

January 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, "jidousha" is more like automobile while "kuruma" is the normal word used for car. Just have to keep on submitting error reports.

January 19, 2018

Emi580993

車がありません should be accepted, reported.

April 14, 2018

FranStalli

'why does もっている use を  instead of は?

December 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.