1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I don't have a car."

"I don't have a car."

Translation:じどうしゃはもっていません。

June 28, 2017

6 Comments


kelsi602

Why is it 持っていません instead of ありません in this case?


Alcedo-Atthis

Probably for consistency in Duo's teachings. I agree ありません sounds more natural here, but I also suspect many people would get upset that that doesn't literally translate to "don't have" as they know it.


pattysykes

Wouldn't 車 be way more natural than 自動車?


IsolaCiao

Yes, "jidousha" is more like automobile while "kuruma" is the normal word used for car. Just have to keep on submitting error reports.


Emi580993

車がありません should be accepted, reported.


FranStalli

'why does もっている use を  instead of は?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.