"I sell flowers."

Translation:花を売ります。

June 28, 2017

19 Comments


AdamScott794079

My dog's hat buisnes still earns more. :( ):

June 28, 2017

DEcobra11

That sentence will keep the verb "sell" in my mind for ever

September 23, 2017

azureviolin

花を売ります。

August 29, 2017

Falcon-15-X-C

This was marked wrong for me.

November 30, 2017

BernardMar969029

Would kanji usually be used here even if it doesnt shorten the sentence length?

December 1, 2017

RCLNerd

Yes, most words are usually written in kanji.

January 22, 2018

DavidMark15

Man, the Duolingo fandom is really good at addressing plot holes and consistencies with the lore!

July 27, 2017

Aelianos

So far, it's lining up perfectly with my Duo FanFic

August 8, 2017

HikariTennyo

The same flowers from your coat or hat?

July 22, 2017

ahANpg

I sell flowers and my dog sells hats. What a team !

August 15, 2017

mugendai85

It doesn't make any sense that it doesn't accept kanji. Japanese language is all about kanji.

March 19, 2018

PholaX

I take flowers from a hat and sell them, while my dog sells hats.

September 17, 2017

MarieScrae

Isn't 花をうっています more natural?

June 19, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

I think it means that I'm selling flowers right now

July 29, 2018

Synargy

Would this be more of a habitual vs current type of distinction?

はなをうります - I sell flowers/I will sell flowers (I do, or plan to do, sell flowers)
はなをうっています - I sell flowers (I am selling flowers right now)

うっています seems more natural for the act, but maybe the context this sentence was made under makes うります suitable too.

April 26, 2019

fabian636797

Kanji is not valid here

August 11, 2019

ehartz
Mod

FYI: Lots of people are suggesting 売ます instead of 売ります. The former is not correct (you're missing り!).

Second FYI: If your kanji (or non-kanji) answer is being marked wrong in a listening exercise: we are, as always, very sorry about the issue, but Duolingo's programming will not allow us to define more than one "correct" answer for listening exercises. The system selects them randomly from our written exercises, and we also can't control whether it selects the version with kanji from the new tree or the version without kanji from the old tree.

September 9, 2019

Mika97552

This should say i will sell flowers. hana wo uttemasu is i sell flowers.

March 9, 2019

ehartz
Mod

Nope. "I sell flowers" describes a habitual activity, which would use the non-past. -te form would be used if you are currently selling flowers at this very moment (meaning that you started earlier, and you are currently in the process of doing so).

Or, for their English equivalents as used in this course:

はなをうります= "I sell flowers" or "I will sell flowers."

はなをうっています="I am (currently) selling flowers."

September 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.