1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I sell flowers."

"I sell flowers."

Translation:花を売ります。

June 28, 2017

19 Comments


AdamScott794079

My dog's hat buisnes still earns more. :( ):


DEcobra11

That sentence will keep the verb "sell" in my mind for ever


azureviolin

花を売ります。


Falcon-15-X-C

This was marked wrong for me.


BernardMar969029

Would kanji usually be used here even if it doesnt shorten the sentence length?


murideshou

The way I see it, the main purpose of kanji isnt to shorten the sentence length than to give a word identity.


RCLNerd

Yes, most words are usually written in kanji.


Aelfwine81

I also got marked wrong, and then a few questions later it used the exact same sentence and asked me to put it in English, Kanji and all.


DavidMark15

Man, the Duolingo fandom is really good at addressing plot holes and consistencies with the lore!


Aelianos

So far, it's lining up perfectly with my Duo FanFic


HikariTennyo

The same flowers from your coat or hat?


ahANpg

I sell flowers and my dog sells hats. What a team !


ehartz

FYI: Lots of people are suggesting 売ます instead of 売ります. The former is not correct (you're missing り!).

Second FYI: If your kanji (or non-kanji) answer is being marked wrong in a listening exercise: we are, as always, very sorry about the issue, but Duolingo's programming will not allow us to define more than one "correct" answer for listening exercises. The system selects them randomly from our written exercises, and we also can't control whether it selects the version with kanji from the new tree or the version without kanji from the old tree.


PholaX

I take flowers from a hat and sell them, while my dog sells hats.


mugendai85

It doesn't make any sense that it doesn't accept kanji. Japanese language is all about kanji.


MarieScrae

Isn't 花をうっています more natural?


Synargy

Would this be more of a habitual vs current type of distinction?

はなをうります - I sell flowers/I will sell flowers (I do, or plan to do, sell flowers)
はなをうっています - I sell flowers (I am selling flowers right now)

うっています seems more natural for the act, but maybe the context this sentence was made under makes うります suitable too.


Drunken_Sailor

I think it means that I'm selling flowers right now


fabian636797

Kanji is not valid here

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.