1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはべんきょうするのが好きではありません。"

"わたしはべんきょうするのが好きではありません。"

Translation:I don't like studying.

June 28, 2017

33 Comments


Jim373739

Saying べんきょうするの turns the verb into a noun, basically. It's like a gerund in English (as in "Partying is fun.")


Kokawa1

That's for this kind of explanations that I always read comments. Thank you !


airzae

Is 勉強が好きではありません not possible? It seems weird to use suru to turn a noun into a verb and then immediately turn it back into a noun..


Ginkkou

Think of it as the difference between "I don't like studies" and "I don't like studying". The latter puts an emphasis on the action.


joshmich1

If you want to word this sentance using ではありません then it is proper to have suru there to make it the act of studying. If you wanted to say hate きらいinstead of do not like(好きではありません)then you could use either with or without suru. 勉強がきらいです。I hate studies. 勉強をするのがきらいです。I hate studying.( This one is more specifically the act if studying that is hated, not directly the subject of the studies.)


ninefoldrin

While 勉強するのが好きではありません is the correct way to say it, a Japanese person would understand just fine if you left out するの. As of 1/31/19, Duolingo will (in some cases) accept 勉強が好きではありません.


azureviolin

私は勉強するのが好きではありません。


lerosbif

Can someone please explain how this is different from:

わたしはべんきょうすることが好きではありません。


Kevin836683

I think こと refers to studies rather than 'studying'. In your case, the sentence wants to emphasize “I don't like studies” this thing.


ChrisBanci

could also use suki ja nai


Tchailenova

"Ja nai" is the more casual form of "don't like X" while "suki de ha arimasen" is the more formal/proper form.


Ichigotchi

Tag a desu on the end. Bam! Polite version.


AnthonyHa11

The Suiseiseki treatment never goes wrong.


Ichigotchi

But you're doing it right now


Dante.I.

Insert "Oh my god!" from Troll 2 here.


jamesjiao

Yes. Depends on the subject of course. You'd be surprised how different people can be to yourself.


Kevin728583

As for me the act of studying I do not like?


ChristophP89013

Why can they just use "きらい" !?


Dante.I.

Kirai means hate

suki dewaarimasen means not like


KanKanMikan

you literally studying Japanese as you said this word


[deactivated user]

    That's too long word, why not 勉強するのが好きじゃない


tangolulu85

    私は勉強するのが好きではありません


Rif764919

    Is the する (or any casual verb form) a necessary part of the structure, or can I use します? If it's the former, why is the sentence combining casual (する) and formal (好きではありません) expressions?


Sho180251

    No you cannot use します here. When we refer to the action in the sentence, we usually use normal form instead of formal form.


denimbluesky

    The dictionary/ plain form must be used in this expression すろのが The verb form at the end of the sentence determines the politeness level


Setsuko670458

    あたしは勉強が好きのよ。


BlackMapAr

    Can someone please explain to me where the 好きでは comes from? I would have expected some kind of 好くないです. Is it a more formal way of saying this? Is what I proposed even correct?


Sho180251

    First, 好くないです is not correct. わたしはべんきょうするのが好きです means “I like studying.”. Next, ではありません makes the sentence denial. So, you can think about separating the sentence in two parts and it looks more simple. 「わたしはべんきょうするのが好き」「ではありません」 Also note that this 好き is treated as status rather than action in this sentence.

    More example, わたしはいぬです I am a dog わたしはいぬではありません I am not a dog


Wetterbass

    Againandagain: The audio is not well understandable. The "べんきょうするのが" sounds drunk. You really want me refer that sentence to my learning process?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.