"わたしはべんきょうするのが好きではありません。"

Translation:I don't like studying.

June 28, 2017

27 Comments


Alexander695281

Why is it のが?

August 27, 2017

Jim373739

Saying べんきょうするの turns the verb into a noun, basically. It's like a gerund in English (as in "Partying is fun.")

September 7, 2017

Kokawa1

That's for this kind of explanations that I always read comments. Thank you !

April 13, 2018

WaldoGonzalez

you da mvp

December 8, 2018

airzae

Is 勉強が好きではありません not possible? It seems weird to use suru to turn a noun into a verb and then immediately turn it back into a noun..

June 28, 2017

Ginkkou

Think of it as the difference between "I don't like studies" and "I don't like studying". The latter puts an emphasis on the action.

June 28, 2017

joshmich1

If you want to word this sentance using ではありません then it is proper to have suru there to make it the act of studying. If you wanted to say hate きらいinstead of do not like(好きではありません)then you could use either with or without suru. 勉強がきらいです。I hate studies. 勉強をするのがきらいです。I hate studying.( This one is more specifically the act if studying that is hated, not directly the subject of the studies.)

July 6, 2017

ninefoldrin

While 勉強するのが好きではありません is the correct way to say it, a Japanese person would understand just fine if you left out するの. As of 1/31/19, Duolingo will (in some cases) accept 勉強が好きではありません.

February 1, 2019

azureviolin

私は勉強するのが好きではありません。

August 20, 2017

lerosbif

Can someone please explain how this is different from:

わたしはべんきょうすることが好きではありません。

May 12, 2018

Kevin836683

I think こと refers to studies rather than 'studying'. In your case, the sentence wants to emphasize “I don't like studies” this thing.

December 19, 2018

AndreasONN

Does anybody?

August 7, 2017

Ichigotchi

But you're doing it right now

September 24, 2017

Dante.I.

Insert "Oh my god!" from Troll 2 here.

April 26, 2018

jamesjiao

Yes. Depends on the subject of course. You'd be surprised how different people can be to yourself.

March 20, 2019

ChrisBanci

could also use suki ja nai

July 29, 2017

Tchailenova

"Ja nai" is the more casual form of "don't like X" while "suki de ha arimasen" is the more formal/proper form.

August 22, 2017

Ichigotchi

Tag a desu on the end. Bam! Polite version.

September 24, 2017

AnthonyHa11

The Suiseiseki treatment never goes wrong.

March 12, 2018

ChristophP89013

Why can they just use "きらい" !?

February 2, 2018

Dante.I.

Kirai means hate

suki dewaarimasen means not like

April 26, 2018

Hao75365

私も

May 20, 2018

Azizichan16

That's too long word, why not 勉強するのが好きじゃない

June 20, 2018

tangochan85

私は勉強するのが好きではありません

September 22, 2018

Rif764919

Is the する (or any casual verb form) a necessary part of the structure, or can I use します? If it's the former, why is the sentence combining casual (する) and formal (好きではありません) expressions?

November 30, 2018

Setsuko670458

あたしは勉強が好きのよ。

January 24, 2019

Kevin728583

As for me the act of studying I do not like?

January 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.