"I think school is on holiday today."

Translation:今日は学校が休みだと思います。

June 28, 2017

12 Comments


Tara_han

Why is it 休みだと and not 休むと?

August 11, 2018

Toratra

休み is the noun "vacation, holiday" 休む is the verb "to rest, to take time off"

December 10, 2018

HalfPurr

What's the meaning of だ here? Thx

May 2, 2019

Andri_J

だ is used to declare something. It is attached to noun and na-adjective.

May 2, 2019

kapos

Is there a way to differentiate between “I think there is a school holiday today” and “Today, I think that there is a school holiday”?

July 26, 2017

Kurobeau

i believe its as simple as removing "は" from "today". please someone more literate correct me but im pretty sure the "wa" is what emphasises "Today".

August 1, 2017

daniel.z.tg

今日  は 学校   が 休 み だ と 思  います。

きょう は がっこう が やすみ だ と おも います。

kyou wa gak'kou ga yasumi da to omo imasu.

today (topic) school (subject) holiday to_be (quote) to_think (nonpast)

"Today, school has a holiday," I think.

October 5, 2018

Omri506711

What is the role of 'ga' in this sentence?

July 11, 2017

Nush_W

は is the topic marker and が denotes the subject. AはBが... is a very common sentences structure in Japanese.

July 17, 2017

Andri_J

A note: 'da' cannot be replaced by 'desu' (Japanese Grammar Guide, Tae Kim, section 4.1.5 'desu' is not the same as 'da', page 91 bottom)

April 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.