Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il présente sa femme."

Translation:He introduces his wife.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Rangerbot
Rangerbot

can anyone enlighten me on why "He introduces his woman" is marked as incorrect? The two have been interchangeable up until now. Thx

2 years ago

TheLizzyIzzi

It may be because of the intent behind the sentence. In French, he's introducing his wife as his spouse; it's understood as a respectful introduction. In English, using the phrase "his woman" would be very disrespectful and offensive. So while the words match, the intention behind the sentences do not.

2 years ago

NathanShar17

I assume because it's a terrible thing to say in English, no?

11 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Although some people may say it, it is not considered a proper thing to say.

7 months ago

Omnipotence456

Why isn't "He introduces her wife" valid?

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Grammatically, "sa" may indeed be either "his" or "her". However, the French sentence will be understood with "sa" as relating back to the subject of the sentence, « il », i.e., "his wife". If you want to way "her wife", you would say "Il présente sa femme à elle (or the name of the other person).

1 year ago

ArdeJohnson

What does "tabling" someone mean? It's a definition.

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@ArdeJohnson

"Tabling" means to put something on the agenda at a meeting or raise a topic for discussion.

2 years ago

Jeff583755

Should it be 'present' for 'il'? Seems 'presente' is for female

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Jeff583755

The sentence here is using the verb "présenter".

3rd person singular of the verb in the present tense is "présente" so it is "il/elle présente" as appropriate. The spelling does not change.

If it was the adjective rather than the verb then the spelling would change depending on the gender of the noun giving masculine "présent" and feminine "présente".

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Just another point of clarity for verbs: they do not have anything at all to do with gender -- only 1st, 2nd, 3rd person and singular/plural.

1 year ago

Sam208678

Women are not objects to be owned

5 months ago