"Il présente sa femme."

Translation:He introduces his wife.

3/6/2013, 3:28:55 AM

13 Comments


Rangerbot

can anyone enlighten me on why "He introduces his woman" is marked as incorrect? The two have been interchangeable up until now. Thx

1/11/2016, 5:00:44 AM

TheLizzyIzzi

It may be because of the intent behind the sentence. In French, he's introducing his wife as his spouse; it's understood as a respectful introduction. In English, using the phrase "his woman" would be very disrespectful and offensive. So while the words match, the intention behind the sentences do not.

2/11/2016, 7:31:11 PM

NathanShar17

I assume because it's a terrible thing to say in English, no?

11/13/2017, 3:35:13 AM

n6zs
Mod

Although some people may say it, it is not considered a proper thing to say.

3/3/2018, 5:31:27 PM

Roody-Roo

Duo has been consistent with this. When femme is described by a personal pronoun, such as ma, sa, vôtre, it's ttranslated as "wife". Otherwise it can be "woman".

1/31/2019, 6:09:53 AM

Omnipotence456

Why isn't "He introduces her wife" valid?

3/6/2013, 3:28:55 AM

n6zs
Mod

Grammatically, "sa" may indeed be either "his" or "her". However, the French sentence will be understood with "sa" as relating back to the subject of the sentence, « il », i.e., "his wife". If you want to way "her wife", you would say "Il présente sa femme à elle (or the name of the other person).

11/8/2016, 3:05:48 AM

ArdeJohnson

What does "tabling" someone mean? It's a definition.

12/21/2015, 7:22:10 AM

PatrickJaye

@ArdeJohnson

"Tabling" means to put something on the agenda at a meeting or raise a topic for discussion.

12/21/2015, 9:44:58 AM

Jeff583755

Should it be 'present' for 'il'? Seems 'presente' is for female

6/10/2016, 2:36:01 PM

PatrickJaye

@Jeff583755

The sentence here is using the verb "présenter".

3rd person singular of the verb in the present tense is "présente" so it is "il/elle présente" as appropriate. The spelling does not change.

If it was the adjective rather than the verb then the spelling would change depending on the gender of the noun giving masculine "présent" and feminine "présente".

6/10/2016, 3:13:46 PM

n6zs
Mod

Just another point of clarity for verbs: they do not have anything at all to do with gender -- only 1st, 2nd, 3rd person and singular/plural.

11/8/2016, 3:07:57 AM

Sam208678

Women are not objects to be owned

4/30/2018, 12:40:20 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.