1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is this class easy?"

"Is this class easy?"

Translation:この授業は易しいですか?

June 28, 2017

13 Comments


poisonenvy

この授業は易しいですか。


Edikan2

What is the difference between やさしい and かんたん?


Oni

Semantically? In this case they both mean "easy". In other cases, yasashii carries meanings of "light, kind, relaxing" and kantan carries meanings of "simple, not complex or difficult"


Dennis507268

From what I gather saying the class is やさし gives the impression that the class is easy in the sense that it's less strict, more laid back. While かんたん would be easy in the sense that the material is more basic.


Mercedes226780

やさしい is an adjective and かんたん is a noun. Both mean easy and both work in this sentence :)


V2Blast

簡単(かんたん) can also be used as a な-adjective.


kiiin2

Is やさしい really suitable here? I think かんたん would suit better.


Oni

Semantically they both mean the same here.

Syntactically, they also both take a copula in the polite form here. If it was informal, however, you could not put "da" after yasashii, only after kantan.

It's a bit complicated but Japanese doesn't have adjectives per se. "adjectives" that end in "i" act like verbs. Other "adjectives" are nouns that can modify things if you add "na"


criss0751

Isnt やさしい kind? Like in being kind to someone?


HeiwaZukiNaHito

It can have both meanings depending on the context of the sentance


Oni

Speakers often drop the "ha" in quick, informal conversations like this. But Duolingo is correct that "ha" is proper grammar for writing.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not この授業は易しいの?

こちらの授業は易しいですか?

このクラスは簡単なの?

(None are accepted, pretty sure they're right, so have reported. It accepts the first one without the final の)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.