"Is this class easy?"

Translation:この授業は易しいですか?

June 28, 2017

12 Comments


poisonenvy

この授業は易しいですか。

October 13, 2017

Edikan2

What is the difference between やさしい and かんたん?

September 19, 2017

Oni

Semantically? In this case they both mean "easy". In other cases, yasashii carries meanings of "light, kind, relaxing" and kantan carries meanings of "simple, not complex or difficult"

December 11, 2017

Dennis507268

From what I gather saying the class is やさし gives the impression that the class is easy in the sense that it's less strict, more laid back. While かんたん would be easy in the sense that the material is more basic.

May 31, 2019

Mercedes226780

やさしい is an adjective and かんたん is a noun. Both mean easy and both work in this sentence :)

November 22, 2017

V2Blast

簡単(かんたん) can also be used as a な-adjective.

January 15, 2018

criss0751

Isnt やさしい kind? Like in being kind to someone?

March 13, 2018

HeiwaZukiNaHito

It can have both meanings depending on the context of the sentance

May 23, 2018

kiiin2

Is やさしい really suitable here? I think かんたん would suit better.

June 28, 2017

Woo877240

Both are okay

June 29, 2017

Oni

Semantically they both mean the same here.

Syntactically, they also both take a copula in the polite form here. If it was informal, however, you could not put "da" after yasashii, only after kantan.

It's a bit complicated but Japanese doesn't have adjectives per se. "adjectives" that end in "i" act like verbs. Other "adjectives" are nouns that can modify things if you add "na"

December 11, 2017

Oni

Speakers often drop the "ha" in quick, informal conversations like this. But Duolingo is correct that "ha" is proper grammar for writing.

December 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.