"Do you understand the meaning of this word?"

Translation:このことばのいみがわかりますか?

June 28, 2017

12 Comments


HuemulLitio

Why is it "ga" instead of "wo"?

October 12, 2017

Ever2662

Because in Japanese, unlike in English, "to understand" (わかる) is an intransitive verb, and as such cannot take a direct object.

November 28, 2017

hollt693

Because the word's meaning isn't the direct object of your understanding.

Sushi wo taberu -> you're directly acting on the sushi by eating it.

Kotoba no imi ga wakaru -> you aren't directly acting on the word's meaning by understanding it.

If you were saying you changed the word's meaning, then I believe you'd use wo.

December 26, 2017

plineder

in this case, shouldn`t ha (は) also work, instead of ga (が)?

January 18, 2018

N1chope

I looked for some examples in the dictionary, and it looks like wakaru means more "to be understood/known" than "to understand"

December 14, 2017

poisonenvy

この言葉の意味が分かりますか。

October 13, 2017

satwita

I can understand that わかる does not take a direct object. But I don't understand why ガ -- a subject marker -- is used instead of は -- a topic marker. Does わかる work like 好き where the thing that is being liked is the subject, with a more literal translation of この本が好きです is that the book is likeable rather than someone likes the book? Does it work like この本が好きです, which more literally translates as the book is likeable, as opposed to someone liking the book? Would you then also say この本がわかります, showing that the book is understandable by someone, rather than someone understand the book?

December 10, 2017

kiiin2

Shouldn't these be ok too 「このことばはいみが。。。」、「このことばのいみは。。。」?

June 28, 2017

MadisonDickson

No, you'd be asking if the word knew what "meaning" is. の gives possession. The word's meaning. は makes it the subject.

October 12, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

No, が marks the subject. は marks the topic, i.e. the focus of discussion, and does not carry grammatical information.

October 17, 2017

mary08033

I still do not understand. I would still think that "meaning" would be the direct object of the verb "to understand," not the subject/topic. (I.e., someone understands the meaning; the meaning is not doing the understanding.) So why do we use wo?

October 31, 2017

JaheimIngr

この言葉の意味分かる?

August 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.